Independent research. A clearer hosting perspective.
HostingConsensus Index

AI CONSENSUS INDEXVPS, Cloud & Dedicated Server Hosting

Best GPU Cloud Hosting for AI and Machine Learning Workloads (2026)

RunPod leads this 2026 study of GPU cloud hosting for AI training, named by all six AI platforms with an average listed position of 2.0. CoreWeave is best for large-scale distributed training, Lambda for turnkey CUDA/PyTorch environments, and Vast.ai for cost-sensitive workloads.

STUDY SNAPSHOTRecorded recommendations · not performance testing
Research date
October 3, 2026
Usable AI responses
6
Qualifying providers
10
Source URLs in evidence
282

The research in brief

RunPod is the consensus leader for GPU cloud compute for AI training in this 6-platform study, named by all six platforms with an average listed position of 2.0 and a best position of 1. CoreWeave (6 mentions, average 3.17) is the strongest alternative for large-scale distributed training on multi-GPU HGX nodes, while Lambda (5 mentions, average 1.8) is the best fit for teams wanting turnkey NVIDIA CUDA/PyTorch environments and 1-Click Clusters. Vast.ai and Nebius tie at 4 mentions each, serving cost-sensitive and preemptible workloads respectively. The study sent one standardized prompt once to each of six AI platforms (ChatGPT, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, Gemini) on 2026-10-03, covering 21 unique entities, of which 10 qualified by being named by at least two platforms. The principal limitation is that platform recommendations are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews, and company-owned citations materially outnumber independent ones.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Best GPU cloud hosting for AI and machine learning workloads
  • Target buyer: An AI startup or data science team that needs GPU compute capacity to train or run machine learning models
  • Use case: GPU cloud compute for AI training
  • Geography: United States
  • Platforms included: ChatGPT, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, Gemini (6 platforms)
  • Research date: 2026-10-03
  • Unique entities named: 21
  • Qualifying entities: 10
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery
  • Ranking unit: VPS, cloud, or dedicated server hosting provider

The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date (DeepSeek reported dates ranging from 2026-01-15 to 2026-06-12 across entity bundles), and those dates are provenance metadata only - they do not independently prove freshness.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions explored

  • What are the best GPU cloud hosting providers for AI training in 2026?
  • Which GPU cloud provider was named by the most AI platforms for AI training workloads?

Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions - the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment is not the same figure.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1
RunPod
6
2.0
1
Short- to medium-duration training and fine-tuning jobs; Teams needing H100, H200, A100, B200, or consumer/professional GPU choices; Containerized PyTorch, TensorFlow, JAX, and custom CUDA workloads
2
CoreWeave
6
3.17
1
Large-model pretraining and distributed fine-tuning on multi-GPU HGX nodes; Teams already using Kubernetes, Slurm, CUDA, NCCL, containers, or HPC-style workflows; Startups needing current-generation NVIDIA GPUs and potential access to large clusters
3
Lambda
5
1.8
1
Model training and fine-tuning on 1-8 GPU instances; Distributed training on 16-512 or larger interconnected GPU clusters; Teams preferring NVIDIA CUDA/PyTorch tooling and Linux GPU instances without extensive infrastructure setup
4
Vast.ai
4
5.5
3
Cost-sensitive experimentation, fine-tuning, and batch training; Teams that can checkpoint and resume workloads; Single-GPU or small multi-GPU training jobs
5
Nebius
4
5.5
4
Startups training or fine-tuning models on H100, H200, B200, or B300 GPUs; Teams needing 8-GPU hosts or larger InfiniBand-connected clusters; Workloads that can tolerate preemptions in exchange for lower GPU costs
6
Google Cloud
4
6.0
5
Large-model training and fine-tuning on H100 or A100 GPUs; Multi-GPU distributed training using A3 High, A3 Mega, or A2 clusters; Teams already using Google Cloud, GKE, Vertex AI, Cloud Storage, or related services
7
Amazon Web Services
3
6.67
5
Distributed training requiring single-node 8-GPU servers or multi-node clusters; Teams already using AWS storage, networking, IAM, EKS, S3, FSx, or SageMaker; Workloads that can checkpoint and tolerate Spot interruptions
8
Paperspace
3
7.67
7
Single-GPU or eight-GPU training jobs using A100, A100-80G, or H100 hardware; Teams that value managed Jupyter notebooks and preconfigured PyTorch, TensorFlow, CUDA, cuDNN, and NVIDIA Docker environments; Short- or medium-duration experiments where hourly billing and shutdown-based compute savings are useful
9
Oracle Cloud Infrastructure GPU Compute
3
8.67
7
Large training jobs using 8-GPU bare-metal nodes; Distributed training that benefits from RDMA-capable cluster networking; Teams needing substantial local NVMe checkpoint or dataset storage
10
Crusoe
2
4.5
3
Distributed training and fine-tuning workloads requiring H100 or H200 GPUs.; Teams that want managed Kubernetes or managed Slurm rather than building cluster orchestration themselves.; Fault-tolerant jobs that can use spot capacity if Crusoe provides an acceptable quote and interruption policy.

Which provider fits your situation?

Questions explored

  • Which GPU cloud provider should a buyer choose for AI training if they need the lowest published hourly H100 rate?
  • Is RunPod or CoreWeave better for AI training when multi-node InfiniBand matters?
  • Which GPU cloud provider for AI training is best for a team that needs managed notebooks and preconfigured frameworks?
Buyer needBest-fit optionWhyMain tradeoff to verify
Lowest-cost experimentation and fine-tuning
Vast.ai
Marketplace H100 SXM listings observed around $1.60-$1.90/GPU-hour on-demand and interruptible rates from ~$0.37-$1.79/GPU-hour [226]
Host variability, no platform-wide SLA, separate storage/bandwidth charges
Self-service H100/A100 with per-second billing
RunPod
Published Secure Cloud rates of $3.49/hr H100 SXM, $1.59/hr A100, $4.59/hr H200; per-second billing; no egress fees [196]
Stopped Pods may not reacquire the same GPU; spot pricing not clearly published
Large-scale distributed pretraining
CoreWeave
HGX H100/H200/B200 and GB200 NVL72 with InfiniBand, Kubernetes-native CKS, Slurm/SUNK [52]
8-GPU node minimums; conflicting public pricing; sales-led contracts
Turnkey CUDA/PyTorch environment plus clusters
Lambda
Lambda Stack preinstalls NVIDIA drivers, CUDA, PyTorch; 1-Click Clusters of 16-512+ H100/B200 GPUs with Quantum-2 InfiniBand [71]
No verified spot tier; capacity is first-come or reservation-based
Preemptible H100/H200 at low headline rates
Nebius
Published preemptible spot.

1. RunPod

Questions explored

  • Is RunPod worth it for AI training, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which GPU cloud provider for AI training has the lowest published H100 SXM rate among RunPod, CoreWeave, and Lambda?

RunPod is the consensus leader in this study, named by all six platforms with an average listed position of 2.0 and a best position of 1. It is a good fit for AI startups and data-science teams that need flexible, containerized GPU training capacity without long-term commitments, and it is particularly attractive for single-node training, fine-tuning, experimentation, and smaller distributed jobs [196].

Why it ranked here. RunPod was the only entity named by every platform, and four of six platforms placed it at position 1 (Gemini, Grok, ChatGPT, Perplexity) while DeepSeek and Kimi placed it at 4 [196]. That combination of universal mention and frequent top placement produced the best average rank in the study.

Best suited for. Short- to medium-duration training and fine-tuning jobs; teams needing H100, H200, A100, B200, or consumer/professional GPU choices; containerized PyTorch, TensorFlow, JAX, and custom CUDA workloads; startups optimizing for hourly cost and rapid self-service deployment [196].

Main strengths for the use case. RunPod publishes a broad GPU catalog across more than 30 regions, including H100 PCIe/SXM, H200, B200, B300, A100 PCIe/SXM, L40S, RTX 6000 Ada, and RTX 4090 [197]. GPU Pods provide dedicated containerized instances with selectable GPU type, container image, storage, CUDA-version requirements, region, and GPU count, and RunPod Instant Clusters support multi-node distributed GPU computing including managed Slurm and PyTorch cluster workflows [99]. Google reported on-demand Clusters scaling up to 64 GPUs (8 nodes) with 3,200 Gbps InfiniBand connectivity, provisionable self-service and supporting Slurm, Ray, and PyTorch (torchrun) [154]. RunPod charges $0 for data ingress and egress, and offers over 50 pre-built templates for frameworks and tools including JupyterLab and VS Code/Cursor [257].

Main limitations. A stopped Pod can lose access to its previously assigned GPU if that physical GPU is rented by another user; RunPod documents that a stopped Pod may restart with zero GPUs, require waiting, or need termination and redeployment [97]. Community Cloud may trade lower prices for weaker infrastructure consistency and fewer enterprise-oriented guarantees, and Community GPU pods share a host machine with other customers at the hardware level while remaining isolated in software [192]. Cluster rates and availability for H100 SXM and some newer GPUs may require sales contact [196]. Storage charges continue to matter even when compute is stopped: volume disk is $0.10/GB/month while running and $0.20/GB/month while idle [143].

2. CoreWeave

Questions explored

  • Is CoreWeave worth it for AI training, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which GPU cloud provider for AI training should a buyer choose if they need 8-GPU HGX nodes with InfiniBand and Kubernetes-native orchestration?

CoreWeave ranks second, named by all six platforms with an average listed position of 3.17 and a best position of 1. It is a strong fit for AI startups and data-science teams that need NVIDIA GPU training capacity, multi-GPU nodes, Kubernetes or Slurm-based orchestration, and high-performance interconnects [52].

Why it ranked here. CoreWeave matched RunPod on platform mentions (6) but had a higher average listed position (3.17 versus 2.0). Kimi placed it at 1, DeepSeek at 2, Perplexity at 3, Grok and ChatGPT at 4, and Gemini at 5 [237].

Best suited for. Large-model pretraining and distributed fine-tuning on multi-GPU HGX nodes; teams already using Kubernetes, Slurm, CUDA, NCCL, containers, or HPC-style workflows; startups needing current-generation NVIDIA GPUs and potential access to large clusters [52].

Main strengths for the use case. CoreWeave documents H100, H200, B200, and selected GB200/GB300 NVL72-powered instances, with HGX configurations and NVL72 systems providing multi-GPU or tightly connected infrastructure appropriate for distributed training [52]. It documents Kubernetes and Slurm/SUNK integrations, topology-aware scheduling, and NCCL support, plus CUDA runtime images, NCCL updates, and driver-version targeting [52]. Google reported bare-metal nodes with no virtualization overhead connected via NVIDIA InfiniBand in a non-blocking Fat-Tree topology with SHARP optimizations, and CKS natively managing the NVIDIA GPU Operator with Kueue for all-or-nothing multi-node batch scheduling [156]. CoreWeave charges zero egress fees under its "Zero Egress Migration" policy [156].

Main limitations. For standard training GPUs like the H100, H200, and B200, CoreWeave sells capacity in minimum units of 8-GPU nodes; single-GPU configurations are highly restricted or unavailable on these premium cards on the main tier [277]. On-demand inventory is frequently constrained and reservation-first [274]. Kimi noted customer concentration risk, citing a reported $22.4 billion total contract value with OpenAI by September 2025, meaning smaller customers compete for allocation against multi-billion-dollar deals [230]. Spot capacity is interruptible and requires resilient job design [52].

Pricing or cost summary. Public pricing is inconsistent across sources. CoreWeave's Classic rate card lists H100 PCIe at $4.25 per GPU-hour and HGX H100 at $4.76 per GPU-hour, plus separately metered CPU, RAM, and required storage components [161].

3. Lambda

Questions explored

  • Is Lambda worth it for AI training, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which GPU cloud provider for AI training should a buyer choose if they need preinstalled CUDA and PyTorch plus InfiniBand-connected clusters?

Lambda ranks third, named by five platforms with an average listed position of 1.8 - the best average in the study - and a best position of 1. It is a strong fit for AI startups and data-science teams training models, especially teams needing H100/B200-class GPUs, turnkey NVIDIA software, multi-GPU instances, or short-term interconnected clusters [110].

Why it ranked here. Lambda had the lowest average listed position (1.8) of any entity, placed at 1 by DeepSeek and at 2 by Gemini, Grok, ChatGPT, and Perplexity [107]. It ranked third rather than first because it was named by five platforms rather than six, and the ranking rule weights platform mentions ahead of average position.

Best suited for. Model training and fine-tuning on 1-8 GPU instances; distributed training on 16-512 or larger interconnected GPU clusters; teams preferring NVIDIA CUDA/PyTorch tooling and Linux GPU instances without extensive infrastructure setup; short-term cluster reservations starting at approximately one week where capacity is available [110].

Main strengths for the use case. Lambda lists B200, H100, A100, GH200, A10, A6000, V100, and RTX 6000-class options for on-demand instances, and its 1-Click Cluster materials list H100 and B200 clusters [110]. On-demand instances support 1, 2, 4, or 8 GPUs, and 1-Click Clusters provide 16-512 H100 or B200 GPUs with NVIDIA Quantum-2 400 Gb/s InfiniBand, GPUDirect RDMA, and up to 3200 Gb/s node-to-node compute networking [71]. Lambda states that its instances use Lambda Stack with NVIDIA drivers, CUDA, PyTorch, and other machine-learning tools pre-installed [110]. Lambda offers managed and unmanaged Slurm for H100 and B200 1-Click Clusters, with managed Slurm including administration, patching, monitoring, node-failure detection, replacement, and technical support [114]. Lambda advertises no ingress or egress fees for the current public GPU instance and 1-Click Cluster offerings [110].

Main limitations. Capacity is first-come or reservation-based and may vary by region and GPU type; new accounts have instance quotas that increase as invoices are paid, and 1-Click Clusters require a reservation request and approval [110]. No verified public spot or preemptible pricing option was found in the reviewed Lambda pricing and documentation [110]. On-demand instances are billed in one-minute increments from successful launch until termination, including idle running time, and filesystems continue billing while they exist even when not mounted [110].

4. Vast.ai

Questions explored

  • Is Vast.ai worth it for AI training, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which GPU cloud provider for AI training has the lowest published interruptible H100 rate among Vast.ai, RunPod, and Nebius?

Vast.ai ranks fourth, named by four platforms with an average listed position of 5.5 and a best position of 3. It is generally a good fit for AI startups and data science teams that prioritize low, market-based GPU pricing, fast access to varied GPU hardware, and flexible short-term training capacity [139].

Why it ranked here. Vast.ai was named by DeepSeek, Gemini, Grok, and ChatGPT, with DeepSeek and Grok placing it at 3, Gemini at 7, and ChatGPT at 9 [133]. The wide spread in placements reflects the marketplace model's tradeoffs.

Best suited for. Cost-sensitive experimentation, fine-tuning, and batch training; teams that can checkpoint and resume workloads; single-GPU or small multi-GPU training jobs; buyers willing to select hosts using GPU, CUDA, reliability, bandwidth, and location filters [139].

Main strengths for the use case. The marketplace lists a broad range of NVIDIA GPUs including H100 NVL, H100 SXM, H100 PCIe, H200, A100, RTX 4090, and RTX 5090, with availability and exact configurations supply-dependent [139]. Vast.ai advertises per-second billing and three pricing modes: On-Demand, Interruptible, and Reserved, with Interruptible described as preemptible and typically 50% or more cheaper [138]. Google reported that Vast.ai offers a "Secure Cloud" tier restricted to vetted, ISO 27001-certified datacenter hosts, and that the platform has achieved SOC 2 Type II and SOC 3 compliance [135]. Vast.ai provides container-based deployment, templates, Docker, SSH, Jupyter, API, and CLI access, with marketplace filtering exposing CUDA and driver-related fields [139].

Main limitations. Because Vast.ai aggregates capacity from marketplace hosts, CPU, RAM, storage, network bandwidth, CUDA ceiling, reliability, location, and virtualization mode can differ materially between offers [139]. Public marketplace evidence confirms multi-GPU availability but does not establish that every multi-GPU offer has the topology, GPU interconnect, or cross-node networking required for efficient distributed training [139]. Kimi reported that practitioner reports describe "occasional reliability issues" and "more variable reliability than neoclouds or hyperscalers," and that large uninterruptible pretraining runs are generally not recommended due to inconsistent uptime [230]. Storage is charged continuously even while instances are stopped, and bandwidth fees vary by host [218].

Pricing or cost summary. Marketplace pricing is dynamic rather than a fixed public SKU price. A research-time H100 SXM on-demand listing showed approximately $1.90 per GPU-hour, while another two-H100 listing showed approximately $4.27 per hour for the instance [28].

5. Nebius

Questions explored

  • Is Nebius worth it for AI training, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which GPU cloud provider for AI training should a buyer choose if they need preemptible H100 capacity at the lowest published rate?

Nebius ranks fifth, named by four platforms with an average listed position of 5.5 and a best position of 4. It is a good fit for AI startups and data-science teams that need self-service H100/H200/B200-class capacity, multi-GPU training clusters, and optional preemptible pricing [125].

Why it ranked here. Nebius was named by Gemini, Grok, Kimi, and Perplexity, placed at 4 by Perplexity, 5 by Kimi, 6 by Gemini, and 7 by Grok [125]. It tied with Vast.ai on both mentions and average position but ranked lower because its best position (4) was worse than Vast.ai's (3).

Best suited for. Startups training or fine-tuning models on H100, H200, B200, or B300 GPUs; teams needing 8-GPU hosts or larger InfiniBand-connected clusters; workloads that can tolerate preemptions in exchange for lower GPU costs; buyers comfortable using Kubernetes, Slurm, Terraform, APIs, or cloud-console workflows [125].

Main strengths for the use case. Nebius lists NVIDIA HGX H100, H200, B200, and B300 systems, plus RTX PRO 6000 and L40S options, and its self-service page states that GPU clusters are available in United States and European data centers [127]. It describes 8-GPU HGX systems, NVIDIA NVLink within hosts, and Quantum-2 or Quantum-X800 InfiniBand networking, advertising scaling to thousands of GPUs with managed Kubernetes and Slurm-based clusters [124]. The H100 product material states that customers can use Serverless Jobs, managed Slurm, Kubernetes, Ray/Anyscale, SkyPilot, Terraform, APIs, and CLI tooling [124]. Kimi reported that managed Kubernetes and Slurm are offered at no charge, and that Nebius holds SOC 2 Type II including HIPAA (Deloitte-audited), ISO 27001, 27701, 27018, 27799, 27032, and 22301 certifications [262].

Main limitations. Preemptible VMs are intended for non-critical workloads, experimentation, data processing, and short fine-tuning jobs, and the reviewed sources do not specify a universal interruption notice period, maximum runtime, or availability guarantee [119]. Kimi reported that Nebius has only two US regions (Missouri and New Jersey) versus hyperscalers' dozens, that independent field reports say premium, fast-response enterprise support is slower than AWS or CoreWeave, and that beginners without Kubernetes or Slurm report difficulty tearing down resources and avoiding unexpected charges [262]. The reviewed materials do not identify one single universally defined plan named "Nebius GPU Cloud" or provide one consolidated product specification and service-level document [125].

Pricing or cost summary. The current pricing page lists, effective October 1, 2026, $3.85 per GPU-hour for HGX H100, $4.50 for HGX H200, $7.15 for HGX B200, and $7.85 for HGX B300 [125].

6. Google Cloud

Questions explored

  • Is Google Cloud worth it for AI training, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which GPU cloud provider for AI training should a buyer choose if they already run workloads on GKE or Vertex AI?

Google Cloud ranks sixth, named by four platforms with an average listed position of 6.0 and a best position of 5. It is a strong fit for AI startups and data science teams needing production-grade GPU training infrastructure, especially multi-GPU H100 or A100 workloads that benefit from high-bandwidth networking, GKE or Slurm orchestration, and discounted Spot capacity [23].

Why it ranked here. Google Cloud was named by DeepSeek, Gemini, ChatGPT, and Perplexity, placed at 5 by ChatGPT and Perplexity, 6 by DeepSeek, and 8 by Gemini [23]. It ranked below Nebius because its average listed position was higher (6.0 versus 5.5).

Best suited for. Large-model training and fine-tuning on H100 or A100 GPUs; multi-GPU distributed training using A3 High, A3 Mega, or A2 clusters; teams already using Google Cloud, GKE, Vertex AI, Cloud Storage, or related services; workloads that can tolerate interruption and use checkpointing with Spot VMs [23].

Main strengths for the use case. A3 High and A3 Mega use NVIDIA H100 80GB GPUs; A3 Ultra uses H200 GPUs; A2 Standard provides A100 40GB GPUs and A2 Ultra provides A100 80GB GPUs. A3 High is available in 1-, 2-, 4-, and 8-GPU configurations, while A3 Mega is an 8-GPU configuration [23]. A3 High 8-GPU instances provide up to 1,000 Gbps maximum network bandwidth and NVLink full-mesh connectivity, and Google documents A3 Mega deployment with GKE or Slurm and multi-node AI Hypercomputer workflows [45]. Spot VMs can discount many machine types and GPUs by up to 91% versus on-demand pricing [49]. Google provides official Deep Learning VM Images built on Ubuntu/Debian that come pre-installed with PyTorch, TensorFlow, CUDA (11.x/12.x), CuDNN, NCCL, and verified NVIDIA drivers [20].

Main limitations. GPU quotas are project- and region-specific, new projects have global GPU limits, and quota increases may be required; Google identifies some A3 regions and zones as limited-capacity or requiring account-team contact [51]. Persistent disks continue accruing charges after a VM is terminated, so checkpointing and storage lifecycle management are required [26]. Kimi reported that Google Cloud lists an 8-GPU H100 "A3 High" instance at $88.49/hour, approximately $11.06 per GPU-hour, roughly 2.5-3x higher than neocloud alternatives, and that egress fees are $0.08-$0.09/GB [230].

7. Amazon Web Services

Questions explored

  • Is Amazon Web Services worth it for AI training, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which GPU cloud provider for AI training should a buyer choose if they need reserved capacity via Capacity Blocks for ML?

Amazon Web Services ranks seventh, named by three platforms with an average listed position of 6.67 and a best position of 5. It is a strong fit for AI startups and data-science teams needing flexible GPU training capacity, particularly when they need H100/H200/A100 options, multi-GPU distributed training, broad infrastructure integration, or interruptible Spot capacity [37].

Why it ranked here. AWS was named by DeepSeek, Gemini, and ChatGPT, placed at 5 by DeepSeek, 6 by ChatGPT, and 9 by Gemini [5]. It ranked below Google Cloud because its average listed position was higher (6.67 versus 6.0).

Best suited for. Distributed training requiring single-node 8-GPU servers or multi-node clusters; teams already using AWS storage, networking, IAM, EKS, S3, FSx, or SageMaker; workloads that can checkpoint and tolerate Spot interruptions; short, scheduled high-performance training runs using EC2 Capacity Blocks; teams needing H100, H200, or A100 GPU choices in US regions [37].

Main strengths for the use case. AWS provides P5.4xlarge with one NVIDIA H100 80-GB GPU, P5.48xlarge with eight H100 GPUs, P5e/P5en with eight H200 GPUs, P4d/P4de with eight A100 GPUs, and G5 instances with NVIDIA A10G GPUs [37]. P5.48xlarge supplies eight H100 GPUs in one instance, and AWS EFA supports distributed AI/ML networking and integrates with NCCL [41]. AWS Deep Learning AMIs provide preinstalled deep-learning frameworks, GPU software, drivers, CUDA, cuDNN, and related tooling [35]. EC2 Capacity Blocks allow buyers to reserve supported accelerated instances for a future start date, with reservations of up to six months and cluster sizes of one to 64 instances [3]. Google reported that AWS features industry-leading networking capabilities for massive distributed training, utilizing the AWS Nitro System and Elastic Fabric Adapter (EFA) to achieve up to 3,200 Gbps of aggregate clustering bandwidth with GPUDirect RDMA [152].

Main limitations. Spot instances can be interrupted when AWS needs the capacity back, when capacity becomes unavailable, or under request constraints, and AWS provides a two-minute interruption notice, so training jobs need checkpointing, restart logic, and durable storage [33]. Capacity Block reservations are charged upfront and are not generally modifiable or cancellable after purchase [2]. EC2 provides infrastructure-level control rather than a fully managed training environment; the buyer is responsible for instance images, cluster orchestration, storage, checkpointing, observability, security configuration, and workload recovery unless additional AWS services are used [37].

8. Paperspace

Questions explored

  • Is Paperspace worth it for AI training, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which GPU cloud provider for AI training should a buyer choose if they need managed Jupyter notebooks and preconfigured ML images?

Paperspace ranks eighth, named by three platforms with an average listed position of 7.67 and a best position of 7. It is a good fit for startups and data-science teams needing straightforward on-demand GPU VMs, browser-based notebooks, preconfigured ML environments, and selected multi-GPU systems [69].

Why it ranked here. Paperspace was named by DeepSeek, Grok, and ChatGPT, placed at 7 by ChatGPT and 8 by DeepSeek and Grok [69]. It ranked below AWS because its average listed position was higher (7.67 versus 6.67).

Best suited for. Single-GPU or eight-GPU training jobs using A100, A100-80G, or H100 hardware; teams that value managed Jupyter notebooks and preconfigured PyTorch, TensorFlow, CUDA, cuDNN, and NVIDIA Docker environments; short- or medium-duration experiments where hourly billing and shutdown-based compute savings are useful [69].

Main strengths for the use case. Documented GPU options include A100, A100-80G, H100, V100, A6000, A5000, A4000, RTX, and older Tesla/Pascal options, with H100 documented as available in single-GPU and eight-GPU configurations [69]. The ML-in-a-Box template includes PyTorch, TensorFlow, Hugging Face Transformers, DeepSpeed, JupyterLab, CUDA, cuDNN, NVIDIA Docker, and common data-science libraries, and the documentation describes NCCL configuration for H100 workloads [66]. Gradient Notebooks provide browser-based Jupyter development, shared persistent storage, collaboration features, templates, and GPU or multi-GPU backing machines [68]. Machines are billed hourly from creation until destruction, while GPU compute billing stops when a machine is powered off, and Paperspace states that ingress and egress bandwidth for Machines are not charged [69].

Main limitations. H100 access requires a support request, is limited to NY2 in the cited documentation, and is offered only when capacity allows [64]. No verified public spot or preemptible pricing option was found in the reviewed Paperspace pricing documentation [69]. Public documentation confirms up to eight GPUs per machine but does not confirm a broad multi-node training service [69]. Attached storage, public IPs, and other add-ons continue billing until destroyed [69]. Current documentation identifies a newer Machines API and states that legacy Gradient and Core API endpoints are deprecated or unavailable, creating migration work for older automation [63]. Kimi reported that Paperspace was acquired by DigitalOcean in 2023 and that independent verification of current H100/A100 cluster availability and pricing is sparse [178].

Pricing or cost summary. Published hourly rates include A100 at $3.09/hour, A100-80G at $3.18/hour, H100 at $5.95/hour, A100x8 at $24.72/hour, A100-80Gx8 at $25.44/hour, and H100x8 at $47.60/hour [69].

9. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure GPU Compute

Questions explored

  • Is Oracle Cloud Infrastructure GPU Compute worth it for AI training, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which GPU cloud provider for AI training should a buyer choose if they need bare-metal 8-GPU nodes with RDMA and large local NVMe storage?

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure GPU Compute ranks ninth, named by three platforms with an average listed position of 8.67 and a best position of 7. It is a good fit for AI startups and data-science teams needing high-performance, multi-GPU training nodes, especially teams that can use bare-metal 8-GPU configurations, RDMA networking, local NVMe storage, and standard Linux/NVIDIA software stacks [85].

Why it ranked here. OCI was named by DeepSeek, Gemini, and Perplexity, placed at 7 by Perplexity, 9 by DeepSeek, and 10 by Gemini [168]. It ranked below Paperspace because its average listed position was higher (8.67 versus 7.67).

Best suited for. Large training jobs using 8-GPU bare-metal nodes; distributed training that benefits from RDMA-capable cluster networking; teams needing substantial local NVMe checkpoint or dataset storage; buyers already using OCI networking, storage, Kubernetes, or Oracle Universal Credits; fault-tolerant experimentation on supported preemptible VM GPU shapes [85].

Main strengths for the use case. OCI documents A100, H100, H200, Blackwell, L40S, A10, and AMD MI300X/MI355X GPU offerings, with relevant recommended shapes including BM.GPU4.8 with 8x A100 40 GB GPUs and BM.GPU.H100.8 with 8x H100 80 GB GPUs [85]. BM.GPU4.8 provides 8 GPUs and 8x200-Gbps RDMA networking; BM.GPU.H100.8 provides 8 H100 GPUs and 8x2x200-Gbps RoCE-capable RDMA networking [85]. BM.GPU4.8 includes 27.2 TB of local NVMe storage, while BM.GPU.H100.8 documentation describes approximately 54 TB usable local NVMe storage [85]. OCI's H100 quick start documents Oracle Linux 8/9 and Ubuntu 22.04/24.04, NVIDIA drivers 580/590 Open, CUDA 13.0/13.1, NVIDIA tooling, and NCCL topology considerations [83]. Google reported that OCI provides dedicated RDMA cluster networks built on non-blocking Clos topologies with NVIDIA ConnectX-7 NICs, supplying up to 1.6 Tbps of network bandwidth per node on H100 bare metal shapes [250]. OCI offers 10 TB of free data egress per month [258].

Main limitations. OCI preemptible capacity is documented at 50% below on-demand pricing, but the current documentation lists VM.GPU2 and VM.GPU3 among supported GPU shapes and states that bare-metal instances are not available as preemptible instances, so preemptible pricing should not be assumed for BM.GPU4.8 or BM.GPU.H100.8 [82]. Bare-metal shapes require whole-node allocation, which can be inefficient for small experiments [85].

10. Crusoe

Questions explored

  • Is Crusoe worth it for AI training, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which GPU cloud provider for AI training should a buyer choose if they need H100/H200 clusters with managed Kubernetes or Slurm and zero egress fees?

Crusoe ranks tenth, named by two platforms with an average listed position of 4.5 and a best position of 3. It is a good fit for AI startups and data-science teams needing US GPU training capacity, particularly multi-GPU H100/H200 clusters with Kubernetes or Slurm orchestration [165].

Why it ranked here. Crusoe had the second-best average listed position in the study (4.5) but was named by only two platforms (Grok and ChatGPT), placing it at 3 by ChatGPT and 6 by Grok [165]. The ranking rule weights platform mentions ahead of average position, so a two-mention entity ranks below three-mention entities despite the stronger average.

Best suited for. Distributed training and fine-tuning workloads requiring H100 or H200 GPUs; teams that want managed Kubernetes or managed Slurm rather than building cluster orchestration themselves; fault-tolerant jobs that can use spot capacity if Crusoe provides an acceptable quote and interruption policy; teams seeking published on-demand GPU rates and no stated network egress charges [165].

Main strengths for the use case. Crusoe publicly lists NVIDIA H100 80GB HGX and H200 141GB HGX GPU capacity, and its documentation also exposes H100 8-GPU SXM/InfiniBand node-pool types and additional GPUs such as A100 and AMD MI300X [165]. Crusoe supports multi-node GPU clusters through Crusoe Managed Kubernetes or Crusoe Managed Slurm, with documentation describing InfiniBand networking, NVIDIA GPU and network operators, shared storage, topology-aware scheduling, and NCCL testing for distributed workloads [60]. Crusoe states that it currently charges no network ingress or egress fees, including to and from the public internet [165]. Google reported that through Crusoe's "AutoClusters" feature, the platform automatically detects hardware node failures in real time, replaces faulty nodes, and recovers the training run from the latest checkpoint without manual developer intervention [163].

Main limitations. Crusoe's current public pricing page lists H100 and H200 spot rates as "Contact sales," so the discount, interruption behavior, notice period, and capacity guarantees are unclear [165]. Public documentation says reservations are for fixed quantities and periods, unused capacity does not roll over, and usage above the reserved quantity is billed at on-demand or negotiated rates [62]. Kimi reported that independent review found Slurm-on-Kubernetes not usable out-of-the-box - missing vim, nano, git, python, sudo; no partition support, RBAC, or SSO; limited to ~10 researchers per lab - and reported repeated NVML driver mismatch errors in containers and shared filesystems randomly unmounting [261].

What this study reveals

Questions explored

  • What does the cross-platform AI consensus reveal about GPU cloud hosting for AI training in 2026?
  • Which GPU cloud hosting providers for AI training are named by the most AI platforms?

The study reveals a market split into four distinct tiers. The first tier is universal-mention specialists: RunPod and CoreWeave were the only entities named by all six platforms, and both are GPU-first providers rather than general-purpose clouds [196]. The second tier is high-placement specialists: Lambda achieved the best average listed position in the study (1.8) despite being named by five platforms rather than six [110]. The third tier is cost-and-flexibility marketplaces: Vast.ai and Nebius tied at four mentions each, with Vast.ai's marketplace model and Nebius's preemptible pricing both appealing to cost-sensitive buyers [139]. The fourth tier is hyperscalers and legacy providers: Google Cloud, AWS, Paperspace, OCI, and Crusoe were named by two to four platforms each, with average listed positions of 4.5 to 8.67 [23].

The market intelligence also reveals a consistent pricing gradient.

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions explored

  • Which GPU cloud hosting providers for AI training do all six AI platforms agree on?

All six platforms agreed that RunPod and CoreWeave belong in the top tier of GPU cloud providers for AI training. RunPod was named by ChatGPT, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini [196]. CoreWeave was named by the same six platforms [52].

Platforms also agreed on several structural facts. First, all platforms that assessed RunPod rated it "good" or "strong" for AI training, with no platform rating it poorly [196]. Second, all platforms that assessed CoreWeave rated it "strong" or "good," with four of six rating it "strong" [52]. Third, platforms consistently identified multi-GPU cluster support and InfiniBand networking as CoreWeave's core differentiator [52]. Fourth, platforms consistently identified per-second or per-minute billing as a RunPod advantage [196].

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions explored

  • Where do AI platforms disagree about GPU cloud hosting for AI training, and what should buyers verify?

Platforms disagreed on several material points. First, spot/preemptible availability was contested for RunPod, Paperspace, and Crusoe. OpenAI found no clearly documented spot product for RunPod [196], while DeepSeek, Kimi, and Gemini reported spot or interruptible tiers [196]. DeepSeek reported preemptible instances for Paperspace [91], while ChatGPT and Grok found no spot tier [69]. OpenAI found Crusoe's spot rates listed as "Contact sales" [165], while Grok and Google reported spot discounts up to 90% [165], and Kimi reported no spot tier at all [165].

Second, H100 pricing conflicts were widespread. CoreWeave's Classic rate card lists H100 PCIe at $4.25 per GPU-hour and HGX H100 at $4.76 per GPU-hour [161], while the current pricing page lists HGX H100 at $49.24/hour on-demand for an 8-GPU node, equivalent to $6.16/GPU-hour [e2:official:C2]. Nebius pricing was reported at $3.85/GPU-hour by ChatGPT and Kimi [125] and $4.50/GPU-hour by Gemini, Grok, and Perplexity [126].

How to compare your options

Questions explored

  • What should a buyer check before choosing a GPU cloud hosting provider for AI training?
  • Which GPU cloud hosting provider for AI training has the lowest published cost, and what fees apply?

Buyers should choose based on four decision criteria that the study surfaced repeatedly.

First, match the provider to the workload shape. Single-GPU and small multi-GPU jobs fit RunPod, Vast.ai, Lambda, and Paperspace, all of which offer 1-8 GPU instances [196]. Large distributed training on 8-GPU nodes or multi-node clusters fits CoreWeave, Nebius, OCI, AWS, Google Cloud, and Crusoe, all of which offer 8-GPU bare-metal or HGX configurations with InfiniBand or RDMA networking [52].

Second, verify spot/preemptible economics before committing. Spot pricing is the most contested feature in the study. Buyers should confirm the exact spot rate, interruption notice period, eviction behavior, and checkpointing requirements for the specific GPU model and region they need [196].

Third, model total cost beyond the GPU hourly rate. Storage, egress, networking, and orchestration charges can materially change the effective cost.

Methodology

This study used one standardized prompt sent once to each of six AI platforms: ChatGPT, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini. The configured source value of 7 platforms is provenance only and is not the number of platforms studied. The prompt asked: "A machine learning team needs cloud access to modern GPUs to train and run their models, and they are frustrated by limited GPU availability and high prices on general-purpose cloud platforms. They want a range of GPU models to choose from, support for multi-GPU clusters, compatibility with common ML frameworks and drivers, and options like spot or preemptible pricing to reduce costs. Which providers would you recommend for this situation, and why?"

The study identified 21 unique entities named across platform responses. Entities qualified for the final ranking if they were named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery, producing 10 qualifying entities. The final ranking order is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions; the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment is not the same figure.

The research date is 2026-10-03. Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date: DeepSeek reported dates ranging from 2026-01-15 to 2026-06-12 across entity bundles, while the other five platforms reported 2026-10-03. These platform-reported dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts.

Research limitations

Several limitations apply to this study.

First, the study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. A single prompt at a single point in time cannot capture the full range of possible platform responses.

Second, platform recommendations are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews or proof of quality. A platform naming an entity does not mean the entity has been independently benchmarked or that its performance claims have been verified.

Third, company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations across the entity bundles. For RunPod, the evidence audit counted 23 owned citations, 12 independent, and 1 unclear [e1:official:C1][e1:official:C2][e1:official:C3]. For CoreWeave, 13 owned and 17 independent [e2:official:C1][e2:official:C2][e2:official:C3]. For Lambda, 12 owned and 13 independent [e3:official:C1][e3:official:C2][e3:official:C3]. For Vast.ai, 20 owned and 6 independent [e4:official:C1][e4:official:C2][e4:official:C3]. For Nebius, 21 owned and 9 independent [e5:official:C1][e5:official:C2]. For Google Cloud, 23 owned and 12 independent. For AWS, 29 owned and 11 independent [e7:official:C1][e7:official:C2][e7:official:C3]. For Paperspace, 25 owned and 5 independent [e8:official:C1][e8:official:C2][e8:official:C3]. For OCI, 23 owned and 12 independent [e9:official:C1][e9:official:C2][e9:official:C3].

The consensus assessment

RunPod is the consensus leader for GPU cloud compute for AI training in this 6-platform study, named by all six platforms with an average listed position of 2.0 and a best position of 1. It is strongest for single-node training, fine-tuning, experimentation, and moderate distributed workloads, with broad GPU choice, per-second billing, custom containers, and no egress fees [196].

CoreWeave is the strongest alternative for large-scale distributed training on multi-GPU HGX nodes, with Kubernetes-native CKS, Slurm/SUNK, InfiniBand, and zero egress fees, but its 8-GPU node minimums, conflicting public pricing, and sales-led contracts make it a weaker fit for small or price-sensitive buyers [52][e2:official:C2].

Lambda is the best fit for teams wanting turnkey NVIDIA CUDA/PyTorch environments and 1-Click Clusters, with the best average listed position in the study (1.8), but it lacks a verified spot tier and its capacity is first-come or reservation-based [110].

Vast.ai and Nebius serve cost-sensitive and preemptible workloads respectively, with Vast.ai offering the lowest published H100 rates and Nebius offering the lowest published preemptible rates, but both carry material limitations around host variability, regional coverage, and support responsiveness [139].

Frequently Asked Questions

Which GPU cloud provider is best for AI training in 2026?

RunPod is the consensus leader in this 6-platform study, named by all six platforms with an average listed position of 2.0 and a best position of 1. CoreWeave and Lambda are the strongest alternatives for large-scale distributed training and turnkey NVIDIA environments respectively.

How many platforms were studied?

Six platforms were included: ChatGPT, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini. The configured source value of 7 is provenance only and is not the number of platforms studied.

How many entities qualified for the ranking?

21 unique entities were named across platform responses, and 10 qualified by being named by at least two platforms.

What is the eligibility rule?

An entity qualified for the final ranking if it was named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery.

Why did Lambda rank third despite having the best average listed position?

The ranking rule weights platform mentions ahead of average listed position. Lambda was named by five platforms, while RunPod and CoreWeave were each named by six.

Which provider has the lowest published H100 rate?

Vast.ai's marketplace listings showed H100 SXM on-demand at approximately $1.60-$1.90/GPU-hour, the lowest published rate in the study, but marketplace rates are dynamic and host-dependent [28].

Sources used in this study

Company-Owned Sources

  1. Official pricing and terms source: https://aws.amazon.com/
  2. Amazon EC2 Capacity Blocks for ML: https://aws.amazon.com/ec2/capacityblocks/
  3. Amazon EC2 Capacity Blocks for ML Pricing: https://aws.amazon.com/ec2/capacityblocks/pricing/
  4. Amazon EC2 Accelerated Computing Instances: https://aws.amazon.com/ec2/instance-types/#Accelerated_Computing
  5. Accelerated computing Amazon EC2 instance types - AWS: https://aws.amazon.com/ec2/instance-types/accelerated-computing/
  6. Amazon EC2 Spot Instances: https://aws.amazon.com/ec2/spot/
  7. Official pricing and terms source: https://aws.amazon.com/pricing/?nc2=h_pr_hub
  8. Official pricing and terms source: https://aws.amazon.com/savingsplans/?nc2=h_pr_sp
  9. 適用於ML 的Amazon EC2 容量區塊定價: https://aws.amazon.com/tw/ec2/capacityblocks/pricing/
  10. Accelerator-optimized machine family | Compute Engine Documentation | Google Cloud: https://cloud.google.com/compute/docs/accelerator-optimized-machines
  11. Accelerator-optimized machine family | Compute Engine | Google Cloud: https://cloud.google.com/compute/docs/accelerator-optimized-machines?hl=en
  12. A3 machine series | Compute Engine Documentation: https://cloud.google.com/compute/docs/general-purpose-machines#a3-series
  13. GPU machine types | Compute Engine Documentation: https://cloud.google.com/compute/docs/gpus
  14. Spot VMs | Compute Engine Documentation: https://cloud.google.com/compute/docs/instances/spot
  15. GPU pricing | Compute Engine: https://cloud.google.com/compute/gpus-pricing
  16. Introduction to Deep Learning VM - Google Cloud Documentation: https://cloud.google.com/deep-learning-vm/docs/introduction
  17. Cloud GPUs (Graphics Processing Units): https://cloud.google.com/gpu
  18. Vast.ai GPU Marketplace Console: https://cloud.vast.ai/?gpu_option=H100+NVL
  19. Capacity Blocks for ML - Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/ec2-capacity-blocks.html
  20. Specifications for Amazon EC2 accelerated computing instances: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/ec2/latest/instancetypes/ac.html
  21. Run machine learning training on Amazon EKS with Elastic Fabric Adapter: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/eks/latest/userguide/node-efa.html
  22. Elastic Fabric Adapter for AI/ML and HPC workloads on Amazon EC2: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/us_en/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/efa.html
  23. Spin up your first GPU cluster | Crusoe Cloud: https://docs.cloud.crusoe.ai/quickstart/spin-up-gpu-cluster/index.html
  24. GPU machines in accelerator-optimized machine family | Compute Engine | Google Cloud Documentation: https://docs.cloud.google.com/compute/docs/accelerator-optimized-machines
  25. About GPU instances | Compute Engine - Google Cloud: https://docs.cloud.google.com/compute/docs/gpus/about-gpus
  26. Create an A3 High or A2 instance | Compute Engine | Google Cloud Documentation: https://docs.cloud.google.com/compute/docs/gpus/create-gpu-vm-accelerator-optimized
  27. CoreWeave Documentation Release Notes: https://docs.coreweave.com/docs/release-notes
  28. Instance Pricing - CoreWeave Documentation: https://docs.coreweave.com/pricing/pricing-instances
  29. Use the ML-in-a-Box Template For Machine Learning Applications: https://docs.digitalocean.com/products/paperspace/machines/getting-started/run-ml-in-a-box/
  30. Types of virtual machines and GPUs in Nebius AI Cloud: https://docs.nebius.com/compute/platforms
  31. Compute pricing in Nebius AI Cloud: https://docs.nebius.com/compute/pricing
  32. Compute pricing in Nebius AI Cloud: https://docs.nebius.com/compute/resources/pricing
  33. Official pricing and terms source: https://docs.nebius.com/legal/terms-of-use
  34. Managing endpoints in Serverless AI - Nebius AI Cloud: https://docs.nebius.com/serverless/endpoints/manage
  35. Unified billing for GPUs, vCPUs and RAM for GPU virtual ...: https://docs.nebius.com/signup-billing/billing-changes-oct-2025
  36. Spot pricing and pricing policies in Nebius AI Cloud: https://docs.nebius.com/signup-billing/pricing-policy
  37. Deploy a Bare Metal GPU Cluster for AI Workloads in a Dedicated ...: https://docs.oracle.com/en/solutions/deploy-bare-metal-gpu-cluster-for-ai/index.html
  38. Paperspace GPU Instances Documentation: https://docs.paperspace.com/core/gpu-instances/
  39. Paperspace Data Center Regions: https://docs.paperspace.com/core/regions/
  40. Paperspace Gradient Clusters Documentation: https://docs.paperspace.com/gradient/clusters/
  41. Paperspace Notebooks Framework Support: https://docs.paperspace.com/gradient/notebooks/
  42. Welcome to RunPod Documentation: https://docs.runpod.io/
  43. Pricing - Runpod Documentation: https://docs.runpod.io/pods/pricing
  44. GPU types - Runpod Documentation: https://docs.runpod.io/references/gpu-types
  45. Vast.ai documentation / GPU listings: https://docs.vast.ai/
  46. Security FAQ - Vast.ai Documentation: https://docs.vast.ai/faq/security-faq
  47. On Demand vs Interruptible Rental Types - Vast.ai Documentation: https://docs.vast.ai/guides/instances/choosing/instance-types.md
  48. Reserved Instances - Vast.ai Documentation: https://docs.vast.ai/guides/instances/choosing/reserved-instances
  49. Pricing - Vast.ai Documentation: https://docs.vast.ai/guides/instances/pricing
  50. Pricing - Vast.ai Documentation: https://docs.vast.ai/instances/pricing
  51. Lambda - GPU Cloud for AI and Machine Learning: https://lambda.ai
  52. AI Cloud Platform: https://lambda.ai/cloud
  53. Rent NVIDIA GPUs on demand: H100, H200, and B200: https://lambda.ai/instances
  54. Official pricing and terms source: https://lambda.ai/legal/terms-of-service
  55. GPU cloud pricing: rent NVIDIA H100, H200, and B200 | Lambda: https://lambda.ai/pricing
  56. Rent NVIDIA GPUs on demand: H100, H200, and B200 | Lambda: https://lambda.ai/service/gpu-cloud
  57. Managed or Unmanaged Slurm: https://lambda.ai/slurm
  58. Powerful GPUs on Crusoe Cloud up to 90% off: https://lp.crusoe.ai/gpu-for-ai-crusoe-cloud-90-off
  59. Nebius Group: https://nebius.com/
  60. Nebius achieves NVIDIA Exemplar Cloud on NVIDIA GB300 for training: https://nebius.com/blog/posts/nebius-achieves-nvidia-exemplar-cloud-on-nvidia-gb300-for-training
  61. Introducing spot pricing for preemptible VMs: https://nebius.com/blog/spot-pricing
  62. Nebius opens the first availability zone in the US: https://nebius.com/blog/us-availability-zone
  63. Compute - GPU and CPU infrastructure for AI on Nebius: https://nebius.com/compute
  64. NVIDIA HGX H100 on Nebius AI Cloud: https://nebius.com/h100
  65. NVIDIA GPU Pricing | Nebius AI Cloud: https://nebius.com/prices
  66. NVIDIA GPU Pricing | Nebius AI Cloud: https://nebius.com/pricing
  67. Instant access to NVIDIA GPUs | Self-service AI clusters: https://nebius.com/self-service
  68. Nebius AI Cloud services: https://nebius.com/services
  69. Trust Center - Vast.ai: https://trust.vast.ai/
  70. Vast.ai - GPU Cloud Marketplace (official site): https://vast.ai/
  71. GPU Clusters | Vast.ai: https://vast.ai/clusters
  72. Compliance | Vast.ai: https://vast.ai/compliance
  73. GPU Pricing - Live Platform Rates - Vast.ai: https://vast.ai/gpus
  74. Host Your GPUs on Vast.ai: https://vast.ai/hosting
  75. GPU Pricing - Live Platform Rates: https://vast.ai/pricing
  76. GPU Cloud Hosting for AI & ML: https://vast.ai/products/gpu-cloud
  77. Vast.ai: Rent GPUs: https://vast.ai/rent-gpus
  78. Official pricing and terms source: https://vast.ai/terms
  79. CoreWeave Official Website: https://www.coreweave.com
  80. CoreWeave Cloud GPU Instances: https://www.coreweave.com/cloud-gpu-instances
  81. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.coreweave.com/forge-pricing
  82. CoreWeave Kubernetes Cloud Services: https://www.coreweave.com/kubernetes-cloud-services
  83. NVIDIA HGX H100/H200 | Products - CoreWeave: https://www.coreweave.com/products/hgx-h100-h200
  84. Crusoe.ai Solution Architecture: https://www.crusoe.ai
  85. Crusoe Cloud - GPU Compute: https://www.crusoe.ai/cloud/
  86. GPU pricing for AI compute & inference: https://www.crusoe.ai/cloud/pricing
  87. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Data Science: https://www.oracle.com/artificial-intelligence/data-science/
  88. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Billing: https://www.oracle.com/cloud/billing/
  89. GPU, Virtual Machines and Bare Metal: https://www.oracle.com/cloud/compute/gpu/
  90. OCI IaaS and PaaS Services Highlights: https://www.oracle.com/cloud/iaas-paas/
  91. GPU Compute Pricing - Oracle Cloud Infrastructure: https://www.oracle.com/cloud/price-list/#compute-gpu
  92. Oracle Cloud Regions - GPU Availability: https://www.oracle.com/cloud/regions/
  93. NVIDIA H100 for AI & ML Workloads | Cloud GPU Platform | DigitalOcean: https://www.paperspace.com/
  94. Paperspace Gradient Overview: https://www.paperspace.com/gradient
  95. Enterprise GPU & MLops Platform - Paperspace: https://www.paperspace.com/gradient/enterprise
  96. Fully Managed Notebooks for AI Development | DigitalOcean: https://www.paperspace.com/notebooks
  97. Official NVIDIA Cloud Service Provider Partner | Paperspace: https://www.paperspace.com/nvidia-csp-partner
  98. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.runpod.io
  99. Keep Data Secure on Cloud GPUs: Handling Sensitive Data: https://www.runpod.io/articles/guides/keep-data-secure-cloud-gpus
  100. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.runpod.io/legal/terms-of-service
  101. GPU Cloud Pricing | Per-Second H100, A100, RTX | Runpod: https://www.runpod.io/pricing
  102. Cloud GPU Instances for AI Workloads | RunPod: https://www.runpod.io/product/cloud-gpus
  103. On-Demand GPU Clusters | Runpod: https://www.runpod.io/product/clusters

Independent Sources

  1. GPU Prices 2026: H100 From $3.49/hr, RTX 5070 at +58%: https://axis-intelligence.com/gpu-prices/
  2. Cloud GPU Pricing Comparison 2026 - Cantech: https://cantech.com/gpu-pricing-comparison-2026
  3. Lambda Labs Pricing 2026: Plans, Costs & Comparison - CheckThat.ai: https://checkthat.ai/blog/lambda-labs-pricing
  4. GPU cloud pricing comparison: https://cloud-gpus.com/
  5. p5.48xlarge specs and pricing | AWS | CloudPrice: https://cloudprice.net/aws/ec2/instances/p5.48xlarge
  6. AWS GPU Instance Pricing and Availability: P5, P4, G5, and Trn1 in 2026: https://clusterbid.com/blog/aws-gpu-instances-p5-p4-g5-trini-2026-pricing
  7. Compare GPU Cloud Providers - Side-by-Side Pricing: https://computecomparison.com/compare-gpu-cloud-providers
  8. Crusoe GPU and AI Provider Profile: https://computeprices.com
  9. Google Compute Engine Machine Type a3-megagpu-8g: https://computeprices.com/gcp/a3-megagpu-8g
  10. H100 SXM Price on CoreWeave: $2.46/hr: https://computeprices.com/providers/coreweave/gpus/h100
  11. H100 PCIe Price on Lambda Labs: $3.29/hr | ComputePrices.com: https://computeprices.com/providers/lambda/gpus/h100pcie
  12. H100 SXM Price on Vast.ai: $1.79/hr | ComputePrices.com: https://computeprices.com/providers/vast/gpus/h100
  13. Crusoe Review & GPU Compute Competitor Analysis: https://deploybase.ai
  14. NVIDIA and cloud spot instance documentation: https://docs.nvidia.com/
  15. CoreWeave: Review, Pricing & Alternatives: https://getdeploying.com/coreweave
  16. Nvidia H100 Rental Prices: Compare 57 Providers: https://getdeploying.com/gpus/nvidia-h100
  17. Paperspace: Review, Pricing & Alternatives: https://getdeploying.com/paperspace
  18. Nebius: Review, Pricing & Alternatives: https://getdeploying.com/providers/nebius
  19. Vast.ai: Review, Pricing & Alternatives - GetDeploying: https://getdeploying.com/providers/vast-ai
  20. Vast.ai: Review, Pricing & Alternatives: https://getdeploying.com/vast-ai
  21. GPU Cloud Pricing | GPU.ai: https://gpu.ai/pricing
  22. Crusoe GPU Cloud Pricing: https://gpuadvisor.com/providers/crusoe
  23. CoreWeave Pricing 2026: H100 and H200 Rates: https://gpucloudcost.com/coreweave-pricing
  24. Google Cloud (GCP) GPU Pricing from $0.73/hr (2026) - 16 GPU models | GPU Finder: https://gpufinder.com/providers/google-cloud
  25. Lambda vs Nebius GPU Pricing (2026) | GPU Finder: https://gpufinder.dev/compare/lambda-vs-nebius
  26. Nebius GPU Pricing from $1.55/hr (2026) - 6 GPU models | GPU Finder: https://gpufinder.dev/providers/nebius
  27. Vast.ai GPU Pricing: Interruptible, Bid, Availability | GPU Finder: https://gpufinder.dev/providers/vast
  28. Paperspace Review 2026: H100 $5.95/h, A100 $3.09/h, A4000 $0.76/h: https://gpuhosted.com/en/paperspace-review/
  29. Lambda GPU Pricing & Review (2026) - Cloud GPU Provider Analysis: https://gpus.io/en/providers/lambda
  30. Lambda GPU Cloud | H100, B200 Pricing, Instances & Clusters: https://gpus.io/provider/lambda-ai
  31. How to Choose a GPU Cloud Provider for AI Model Training: https://gpusmith.com/articles/en/choose-gpu-cloud-provider-ai-training
  32. Crusoe Cloud vs CoreWeave GPU Hosting Comparison: https://hokai.io
  33. p5.48xlarge pricing and specs - Amazon EC2 Instance Comparison: https://instances.vantage.sh/aws/ec2/p5.48xlarge?selected=t3.small
  34. RunPod GPU Pricing: 38 Machines from $0.16/GPU-hr: https://kuraberu.app/gpu/providers/runpod
  35. CoreWeave Pricing: H100 8-GPU Node: https://markaicode.com/pricing/coreweave-pricing/
  36. ClusterMAX™ 2.0: The Industry Standard GPU Cloud Rating System: https://newsletter.semianalysis.com/p/clustermax-20-the-industry-standard
  37. ClusterMAX 3.0: The Industry Standard GPU Cloud Rating System Returns: https://newsletter.semianalysis.com/p/clustermax-30-the-industry-standard
  38. Nebius vs AWS GPU: The Cost Allocation Problem: https://opslyft.com/blog/nebius-vs-aws-gpu
  39. packet.ai vs Lambda: single-GPU pricing versus a training-cluster cloud: https://packet.ai/blog/packet-vs-lambda
  40. Spheron vs Lambda Labs: GPU Cloud Comparison for AI Inference, Training, and Pricing (2026): https://spheron.network/blog/spheron-vs-lambda-labs
  41. How to launch a Deep Learning VM on Google Cloud - Ubuntu: https://ubuntu.com/blog/how-to-launch-a-deep-learning-vm-on-google-cloud
  42. AWS GPU Instance Pricing: P5, P4d, G5, Inf2 - Wring: https://wring.co/blog/aws-gpu-instance-pricing-guide
  43. Crusoe Cloud - Overview, Features & Use Cases | THE DAILY BRIEF: https://www.beri.net/tools/crusoe-cloud
  44. Nebius AI Cloud - Overview, Features & Use Cases: https://www.beri.net/tools/nebius-ai-cloud
  45. Cloud GPU pricing comparison 2026: every provider's real rates - CloudZero: https://www.cloudzero.com/blog/cloud-gpu-pricing/
  46. CoreWeave pricing in 2026: every GPU rate explained: https://www.cloudzero.com/blog/coreweave-pricing/
  47. Google Cloud GPU Pricing Explained: Why It's Complex and How to Estimate: https://www.cloudzero.com/blog/gcp-gpu-pricing/
  48. Nebius Review 2026: Gold Tier GPU Cloud | ClusterMAX by SemiAnalysis: https://www.clustermax.ai/cloudreview/nebius
  49. CoreWeave GPU Specifications, Certifications, and TCO: https://www.computecomparison.com
  50. Crusoe Cloud Reviews and Pricing 2026 - F6S: https://www.f6s.com/software/crusoe-cloud
  51. Best GPU Neoclouds 2026: CoreWeave, Nebius, Lambda, Crusoe ...: https://www.marktechpost.com/2026/08/23/best-gpu-neoclouds-2026/
  52. packet.ai vs CoreWeave Platform and Pricing Comparison: https://www.packet.ai
  53. Which GPU Instances Are Best on Google Cloud in 2026? A Practical Guide by Workload: https://www.qovery.com/blog/google-cloud-gpu-instances-by-workload
  54. CoreWeave GPU Pricing 2026: Real Costs and Node Minimums: https://www.spheron.network
  55. Google Cloud A3 H100 Pricing 2026: GCP Per-Hour Cost vs Spheron Breakdown: https://www.spheron.network/blog/google-cloud-a3-h100-pricing/
  56. Paperspace Pricing 2026: A4000 to H100 GPU Cost vs Spheron: https://www.spheron.network/blog/paperspace-pricing-2026/
  57. CoreWeave vs Nebius Pricing and GPU Node Sizing: https://www.thundercompute.com
  58. Oracle Cloud (OCI) GPU Pricing 2026: H100, H200, B200 and A100 Per-Hour Cost: https://www.thundercompute.com/blog/oracle-cloud-oci-gpu-pricing
  59. Nebius price change - Nebius raises H100, H200, B200 and B300 GPU: https://www.usagepricing.com/blueprint/activity/nebius-ai-2026-09-24-gpu-price-increase
  60. RunPod Pricing | UsagePricing: https://www.usagepricing.com/blueprint/runpod

Other Sources

  1. RunPod vs Lambda vs Vast.ai: GPU Pricing 2026 - Tech Insider: https://tech-insider.org/runpod-vs-lambda-vs-vast-ai-2026/ Explore more vps cloud and dedicated server hosting guidance in the category directory.

TRANSPARENCY BY DESIGN

The evidence behind this study

Research is a dated snapshot of AI recommendations and their supporting sources. Use the original evidence and methodology to understand what these findings can and cannot tell you.

Independent source records
82
Provider-owned source records
199
Direct support records
224

AI platforms in the study

ChatGPTClaudeDeepSeekGrokPerplexityKimiGemini

Study limitations

  • Recommendation counts measure mentions during the ranking stage. Later fit assessments do not increase those counts.
  • Some evidence identifiers refer to individual platform responses rather than independently verified sources.
  • Source URLs came from AI platform responses and were not independently validated during report preparation.

Affiliate & commercial disclosure

We may receive compensation when you follow certain links, subscribe to a hosting plan, or take another qualifying action through a commercial partner. These relationships create a potential financial conflict, but do not influence recorded AI recommendations or ranking calculations. Partner availability, pricing, features, and service terms can vary.

Read the full Affiliate Disclosure for compensation, tracking, partner availability, and research independence details, or contact us with a disclosure question.

Verify the source snapshot

SHA-256: 9ab1cbe0c0c286a28ce51287964f21e1e293bb360c01eccf75363d3aef9f7120