Independent research. A clearer hosting perspective.
HostingConsensus Index

AI CONSENSUS INDEXShared & Small Business Web Hosting

Best Hosting with the Strongest Uptime Reliability Guarantee (2026)

DreamHost ranks first in this 7-platform AI consensus index for hosting with the strongest uptime guarantee, named by 6 of 7 platforms (85.7% share) on the strength of a published 100% uptime guarantee with a defined service-credit remedy [e1:openai:c1][e1:anthropic:18-10].

STUDY SNAPSHOTRecorded recommendations · not performance testing
Research date
October 3, 2026
Usable AI responses
7
Qualifying providers
9
Source URLs in evidence
368

The research in brief

DreamHost ranks first in this 7-platform AI consensus index for hosting with the strongest uptime guarantee, named by 6 of 7 platforms (85.7% share) on the strength of a published 100% uptime guarantee with a defined service-credit remedy [84]. Liquid Web ranks second (5 mentions, 71.4%) as the strongest alternative for buyers who need managed VPS or dedicated infrastructure and a 10-times-downtime credit [159]. SiteGround ranks third (5 mentions, 71.4%) for WordPress and small-business buyers who want managed hosting with a contractual 99.9% commitment [174]. The study sent one standardized prompt once to each of 7 included platforms: ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini. The principal limitation is that platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions, and the underlying citations are platform-reported evidence rather than independently verified facts.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Best hosting with the strongest uptime reliability guarantee.
  • Target buyer: A small business owner whose website directly drives revenue or reputation and who wants the provider with the most verifiable uptime track record and meaningful outage compensation.
  • Platforms included (7): ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, Gemini.
  • Research date: 2026-10-03 (the authoritative run date used as the study date).
  • Unique entities named across platforms: 25.
  • Qualifying entities: 9.
  • Eligibility rule: named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery.
  • Ranking rule: platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank.
  • Geography: United States.
  • Identity scope: company.

Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date for some platforms (for example, DeepSeek reported 2026-01-22 for DreamHost and 2026-01-15 for several others). Those dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions explored

  • What are the best web hosting providers for hosting with the strongest uptime guarantee in 2026?
  • Which hosting provider has the strongest published uptime guarantee and the most platform mentions across AI assistants?

The table below is the authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average listed position, and best position. Platform mentions count only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery; all included platforms later evaluated fit.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1
DreamHost
6
2.67
1
Small businesses wanting a mainstream, relatively low-cost host with a stronger-than-typical written uptime commitment.; WordPress businesses that value managed operations, backups, CDN, staging, failover features, and WordPress support through DreamPress.; Buyers willing to monitor their own site and treat the uptime credit as limited financial protection rather than compensation for lost revenue.
2
Liquid Web
5
3.8
1
Revenue-generating small-business sites that need managed VPS or dedicated infrastructure rather than low-cost shared hosting; Buyers who value a published 100% network guarantee and outage-credit mechanism; Businesses that want managed updates, monitoring, backups, migration assistance, and scalable server resources
3
SiteGround
5
6.0
3
Revenue-generating WordPress or small-business websites that need managed hosting, strong convenience, and a contractual uptime commitment.; Businesses willing to use GrowBig or GoGeek shared hosting for normal traffic, or managed Cloud Hosting for higher traffic and more predictable resource availability.; Buyers who value compensation for qualifying network downtime but do not require an enterprise-grade multi-region SLA.
4
InMotion Hosting
4
2.75
1
A small business that wants managed VPS resources, 24/7 support, dedicated IPs, DDoS protection, and a published 99.99% uptime claim.; A business willing to accept limited outage compensation in exchange for relatively low introductory VPS pricing and managed hosting.; A shared-hosting buyer who specifically confirms that the Core, Launch, Power, or Pro plan's uptime-credit terms apply to the intended account.
5
Bluehost
3
3.67
1
Small businesses that prioritize low-cost, conventional shared hosting and can tolerate limited outage compensation.; WordPress sites that want included SSL, CDN, backups on qualifying plans, and 24/7 support.; Buyers willing to use Bluehost Cloud rather than shared hosting for a stronger contractual uptime position.
6
WP Engine
3
3.67
1
Small businesses committed to WordPress that want managed operations, staging, caching, CDN, security controls, and 24/7 support.; Buyers willing to purchase Core, Enterprise, or a custom order with Enhanced SLA explicitly stated.; Businesses that value contractual service credits and public incident/status communication more than lowest price.
7
A2 Hosting
3
5.33
3
Small-business websites that need conventional shared hosting, daily backups, SSL, migration assistance, and a published but standard 99.9% availability commitment.; Buyers who value a stated outage-credit mechanism but can tolerate credits capped at the monthly service fee.; Small business owners with revenue-dependent websites seeking reliable shared hosting at mid-range pricing
8
Hostinger
3
6.33
6
Small-business brochure, lead-generation, portfolio, or reputation websites with moderate downtime tolerance; Buyers seeking low-cost shared hosting with independently observed uptime near or above 99.9%; Businesses willing to maintain independent monitoring, backups, and a fallback plan
9
GreenGeeks
2
6.5
6
Small-business websites that want conventional shared hosting with documented uptime above the contractual floor in several independent tests.; Buyers prioritizing low introductory pricing, multiple websites, included SSL, CDN access, and shared-hosting convenience over substantial outage compensation.; Small businesses with modest revenue impact from short downtime willing to accept 99.9% guarantee

Which provider fits your situation?

Questions explored

  • Which hosting provider should a small business choose for the strongest uptime guarantee if it needs managed VPS or dedicated infrastructure rather than shared hosting?
  • Is DreamHost or Liquid Web better for a revenue-critical site when outage compensation matters?
  • Which provider should a WordPress-only business choose for the strongest uptime guarantee if it wants managed operations and a contractual service credit?

The ranking above answers one question: which provider the AI platforms most often named for this use case. Buyer fit is a different question, and the evidence bundles show that the top-ranked entity is not the strongest fit for every version of the need.

Buyer needBest-fit option from this rankingWhy, per the evidence
Lowest-cost shared hosting with a written 100% uptime promise and a defined credit formula
DreamHost
Publishes a 100% uptime guarantee with one day of credit per hour of qualifying downtime, capped at 10% of the next prepaid renewal fee [84].
Managed VPS or dedicated infrastructure with the largest credit multiplier
Liquid Web
Publishes a 100% network and power uptime guarantee with a 10-times-downtime credit capped at the monthly recurring charge [159].

1. DreamHost

Questions explored

  • Is DreamHost worth it for hosting with the strongest uptime guarantee, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which hosting provider for a revenue-critical site has the lowest published entry price with a 100% uptime guarantee, and what fees apply?

DreamHost ranks first because it was named by 6 of 7 platforms (85.7% share) at an average listed position of 2.67, with a best position of 1. It is the only entity in this index that most platforms associated with a published 100% uptime guarantee, and that headline is the main reason it leads the consensus even though several platforms rated its fit as mixed rather than strong [84].

Why it ranked here. DreamHost's guarantee is written into its terms rather than being only a marketing statement. The remedy is a DreamHost account credit equal to one day of hosting for each hour or fraction of an hour of qualifying interruption, capped at 10% of the customer's next prepaid hosting renewal fee, with downtime measurement beginning when the customer opens a support ticket [84]. Platforms also cited a public status resource and a detailed post-incident explanation of the November 2, 2023 PDX1/Hillsboro outage, in which DreamHost stated that redundant power systems failed and service was largely restored within approximately 12 hours [86].

Best suited for. Small businesses that want a mainstream, relatively low-cost host with a stronger-than-typical written uptime commitment; WordPress businesses that value managed operations, backups, CDN, staging, failover features, and WordPress support through DreamPress; and buyers willing to monitor their own site and treat the uptime credit as limited financial protection rather than compensation for lost revenue [84].

Main strengths for this use case. The 100% published guarantee is stronger on its face than the 99.9% or 99.95% commitments commonly used by hosting providers. The compensation formula is written into the terms. DreamPress adds advertised redundant architecture, failover protection, backups, CDN, and staging [90]. Multiple independent tests in 2026 documented measured uptime between 99.94% and 99.99%, including a 90-day test with 13 minutes of downtime and a 60-day Shared Unlimited test at 99.94% [218]. One credible source recorded 99.83% in its testing, indicating performance variance by methodology and timing [345].

Main limitations. The 100% guarantee is not an unconditional promise of uninterrupted operation. The maximum outage credit is small relative to potential lost sales, reputational harm, or recovery costs. The clock starts only after the customer reports the problem, creating a risk that unreported downtime is not credited.

2. Liquid Web

Questions explored

  • Is Liquid Web or DreamHost better for hosting with the strongest uptime guarantee when outage compensation matters?
  • Which hosting provider for a revenue-critical site offers the largest published outage credit, and what are the eligibility limits?

Liquid Web ranks second with 5 platform mentions (71.4% share) and an average listed position of 3.80, but it holds the best position of 1 on two platforms and was rated "strong" by four of the seven platforms. It is the strongest alternative for buyers who need managed VPS or dedicated infrastructure rather than low-cost shared hosting [159].

Why it ranked here. Liquid Web publishes a 100% network and power uptime guarantee with a credit equal to 10 times actual downtime, capped at the affected customer's monthly recurring charge, with claims required within five business days [159]. It also reported 99.9992% network uptime for calendar year 2021, equivalent to less than approximately 5.5 minutes of downtime, though this is company-reported and dated [153]. A 30-minute hardware replacement SLA for dedicated services adds a recovery-time commitment that most shared hosts do not publish [143].

Best suited for. Revenue-generating small-business sites that need managed VPS or dedicated infrastructure; buyers who value a published 100% network guarantee and an outage-credit mechanism; and businesses that want managed updates, monitoring, backups, migration assistance, and scalable server resources [159].

Main strengths for this use case. The 10-times-downtime credit is materially more meaningful than a nominal service credit, subject to eligibility and the monthly-charge cap. Managed VPS packages combine dedicated resources, management, backups, security features, and scalability [167]. Liquid Web operates a public status page with component-level status and incident history [27]. Kimi reported that a 90-day independent test recorded 100% uptime with zero unplanned downtime [219].

Main limitations. The SLA's compensation language appears clearer for dedicated hosting than for managed VPS or managed WordPress, because the network-remedy section specifically says dedicated hosting clients are eligible to request compensation [159]. The 100% guarantee concerns network reachability, not guaranteed website or application availability. Independent sources show recurring incidents: StatusGator reports monitoring since October 2020 with more than 885 published or detected outages across multiple components, and IsDown reports 350 outages since March 2020 [278]. Credits require proactive customer claims within five business days and cannot exceed the affected monthly recurring charge. Scheduled maintenance, hardware and software maintenance, and malicious attacks are explicitly excluded [159].

3. SiteGround

Questions explored

  • Is SiteGround worth it for hosting with the strongest uptime guarantee, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which hosting provider for a WordPress business offers a free-hosting-month credit if annual uptime falls below the guarantee?

SiteGround ranks third with 5 platform mentions (71.4% share) and an average listed position of 6.00, with a best position of 3. It is the strongest alternative for WordPress and small-business buyers who want managed hosting with a contractual uptime commitment and a potentially valuable credit schedule [174].

Why it ranked here. SiteGround publicly states a 99.9% uptime commitment for its hosting services, which permits approximately 8 hours 46 minutes of downtime per 365-day year before the stated threshold is missed [174]. Its published terms state that 99.9%–99.0% annual network uptime may qualify for one free hosting month, with an additional free month for each further 1% below 99.0%, subject to a contract-term cap of 12 months [16]. Independent monitoring is directionally positive: HostingStep reports 99.96% uptime for 2025 after reporting 99.99% from 2021 through 2024, while HostingTweaks reports 100% measured uptime over its stated recent monitoring window [234].

Best suited for. Revenue-generating WordPress or small-business websites that need managed hosting, strong convenience, and a contractual uptime commitment; businesses willing to use GrowBig or GoGeek shared hosting for normal traffic, or managed Cloud Hosting for higher traffic and more predictable resource availability; and buyers who value compensation for qualifying network downtime but do not require an enterprise-grade multi-region SLA [174].

Main strengths for this use case. The free-hosting-month credit is more generous than a nominal percentage credit. SiteGround claims Google Cloud infrastructure, multiple power feeds, generators, UPS systems, multiple carriers, redundant hardware and network, geo-distributed backups, and a CDN with more than 170 edge locations [174]. Site isolation architecture prevents one site's failures from affecting neighboring accounts [174]. Multiple independent tests in 2026 recorded uptime exceeding the published guarantee, including 99.96% over 30 days, 100% over roughly two weeks, and 99.95% over seven days [366].

Main limitations. 99.9% is materially weaker than 99.99% or higher guarantees sought by uptime-maximizing buyers. The cited terms exclude scheduled maintenance, emergency maintenance or hardware/software failures remedied in less than one hour, certain DNS or IP-change events, and DDoS, hacking, and similar attacks [16].

4. InMotion Hosting

Questions explored

  • Is InMotion Hosting worth it for hosting with the strongest uptime guarantee, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which hosting provider for a small business offers a one-month credit if shared-plan physical uptime falls below 99.99%?

InMotion Hosting ranks fourth with 4 platform mentions (57.1% share) and an average listed position of 2.75, the second-best average in the index, with a best position of 1. It is the strongest alternative for buyers who want managed VPS resources and a published 99.99% uptime claim with a one-month credit remedy on qualifying shared plans [134].

Why it ranked here. InMotion's web-hosting page advertises 99.99% uptime, and its managed VPS page lists a 99.99% uptime guarantee for all displayed VPS plans. The web-hosting legal terms expressly provide an uptime-credit mechanism for Shared Hosting Core, Launch, Power, and Pro accounts [134]. For qualifying shared plans, a customer may receive one month of account credit if InMotion's own check finds physical server downtime below the 99.99% threshold [134]. Independent testing across multiple reviewers over 30-day monitoring periods consistently shows 99.99% or better, with one 30-day test using Uptime Robot monitoring every five minutes recording zero downtime [283].

Best suited for. A small business that wants managed VPS resources, 24/7 support, dedicated IPs, DDoS protection, and a published 99.99% uptime claim; a business willing to accept limited outage compensation in exchange for relatively low introductory VPS pricing; and a shared-hosting buyer who specifically confirms that the Core, Launch, Power, or Pro plan's uptime-credit terms apply to the intended account [134].

Main strengths for this use case. The one-month credit is more substantial than standard prorated minutes. Infrastructure includes redundant data centers, network redundancy across multiple carriers, redundant power systems, and N+1 power and cooling redundancy [128]. InMotion owns and operates its server hardware and networks on the East and West Coasts of the U.S. and in Europe, reducing dependency on third-party data center operators [126]. The 90-day money-back guarantee on eligible plans is one of the longest available [125].

Main limitations. The strongest written credit procedure reviewed applies expressly to shared Core, Launch, Power, and Pro plans; the relationship between that procedure and the VPS page's 99.99% guarantee is not fully clear [134]. Compensation is limited to one month of account credit and is not described as automatic. InMotion controls the qualifying measurement for shared-plan claims, and third-party monitoring cannot be used as claim justification [134].

5. Bluehost

Questions explored

  • Is Bluehost worth it for hosting with the strongest uptime guarantee, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which hosting provider for a small business offers a 99.99% shared-hosting guarantee, and how large is the outage credit?

Bluehost ranks fifth with 3 platform mentions (42.9% share) and an average listed position of 3.67, with a best position of 1. It is the strongest alternative for budget-conscious buyers who want a published 99.99% shared-hosting guarantee and are willing to accept a small credit remedy [63].

Why it ranked here. Bluehost Shared Hosting advertises a 99.99% uptime guarantee, measured using operating-system and Apache Web Server reports, applicable only to shared hosting purchased on or after March 5, 2025 [63]. For qualifying physical shared-server downtime, Bluehost may provide one credit coupon per month worth no more than 5% of that month's hosting fee, with approval at Bluehost's discretion [63]. Bluehost Cloud advertises a materially stronger 100% data-center SLA with credits up to 100% of the affected monthly fee [67].

Best suited for. Small businesses that prioritize low-cost, conventional shared hosting and can tolerate limited outage compensation; WordPress sites that want included SSL, CDN, backups on qualifying plans, and 24/7 support; and buyers willing to use Bluehost Cloud rather than shared hosting for a stronger contractual uptime position [63].

Main strengths for this use case. A published 99.99% shared-hosting uptime target exists for qualifying purchases. A public status page provides component-level operational information and incident history [73]. Recent independent monitoring recorded 99.97% uptime across an eight-month window with 10 outages and 84 minutes of total downtime, roughly 10 minutes per month [230]. Multiple independent 2026 tests recorded 100% uptime during their monitoring periods [363]. Bluehost Cloud advertises a 100% uptime SLA for data-center availability, excluding scheduled maintenance, with a credit of 5% of the monthly fee for each 30 minutes of qualifying downtime, capped at 100% of the affected monthly fee [67].

Main limitations. The shared-hosting credit is capped at 5% of one month's fee and is limited to one coupon per month. The credit is discretionary, requires customer-initiated submission, and excludes third-party monitoring evidence [63]. The guarantee is based on Bluehost server metrics rather than independent end-user availability.

6. WP Engine

Questions explored

  • Is WP Engine worth it for hosting with the strongest uptime guarantee, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which hosting provider for a WordPress business offers a 99.99% Enhanced SLA, and which plans actually qualify?

WP Engine ranks sixth with 3 platform mentions (42.9% share) and an average listed position of 3.67, with a best position of 1. It is the strongest alternative for WordPress-only businesses that will buy a tier with the Enhanced SLA explicitly stated in the order form [50].

Why it ranked here. WP Engine's general SLA commits to 99.95% monthly service availability, excluding defined Excused Downtime. The current pricing page lists a 99.99% uptime guarantee under the Core tier, and Enhanced SLA terms also specify a 99.99% availability target [50]. Under the standard SLA, the customer receives a 5% credit of applicable monthly fees for each full hour of downtime beyond the target. Under Enhanced SLA, the credit is 3% for each half-hour beyond the target. Credits require contacting Support within 30 days, are based on WP Engine monitoring, are capped at 100% of applicable monthly fees, and are not cash refunds [50].

Best suited for. Small businesses committed to WordPress that want managed operations, staging, caching, CDN, security controls, and 24/7 support; buyers willing to purchase Core, Enterprise, or a custom order with Enhanced SLA explicitly stated; and businesses that value contractual service credits and public incident/status communication more than lowest price [50].

Main strengths for this use case. A documented SLA with a 99.99% Enhanced SLA option. Independent monitoring shows strong recent uptime: HostingStep recorded 100% uptime over eight months from October 2025 to May 2026, HostProReviews measured 99.99% uptime with only two incidents in 12 months, and NorthisScale recorded 99.97% uptime with 25 minutes total downtime [235]. WP Engine provides a public system-status page and customer-facing Site Monitoring that checks production environments at five-minute intervals [56]. Rapid incident acknowledgment: StatusGator data shows WP Engine acknowledges outages within 5–23 minutes of detection [279].

Main limitations. The ordinary SLA is 99.95%, not 99.99%. Enhanced SLA may require a specific tier, feature, or order-form commitment [50]. Credits are based on WP Engine monitoring and are capped at monthly fees. Excused downtime is broad and includes scheduled maintenance, emergency maintenance, beta services, force majeure, and customer or third-party actions [240]. On a $30 plan, a 5% credit is worth $1.50 [240].

7. A2 Hosting

Questions explored

  • Is A2 Hosting worth it for hosting with the strongest uptime guarantee, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which hosting provider for a small business offers a 99.9% commitment with a 5%-per-hour credit capped at the monthly service fee?

A2 Hosting ranks seventh with 3 platform mentions (42.9% share) and an average listed position of 5.33, with a best position of 3. It is the strongest alternative for buyers who want conventional shared hosting at mid-range pricing with a stated outage-credit mechanism [13].

Why it ranked here. Hosting.com, formerly A2 Hosting, publishes a 99.9% uptime commitment for its services, including shared hosting-related services. This permits up to approximately 43 minutes and 50 seconds of downtime in a 30-day month before the stated threshold is exceeded [13]. The published policy states that unscheduled downtime exceeding 0.1% of monthly time may qualify for a service credit equal to 5% of the monthly service fee for each hour of qualifying unavailability, capped at the full amount paid for the outage month [13]. Third-party monitoring across 90-day test periods shows real-world shared hosting uptime between 99.94% and 99.97%, consistently exceeding the 99.9% SLA threshold [264].

Best suited for. Small-business websites that need conventional shared hosting, daily backups, SSL, migration assistance, and a published but standard 99.9% availability commitment; buyers who value a stated outage-credit mechanism but can tolerate credits capped at the monthly service fee; and small business owners with revenue-dependent websites seeking reliable shared hosting at mid-range pricing [13].

Main strengths for this use case. Publishes a specific 99.9% uptime commitment rather than only using vague reliability language. Provides a defined service-credit formula with a stated monthly cap. Maintains a public status page with incident history [23]. Operates four global data centers with N+1 power and cooling redundancy, UPS systems with backup generators, quadruple redundant network, NVMe SSDs, AMD EPYC CPUs, and 24/7 proactive monitoring [298]. The anytime money-back guarantee (30-day full, 31–90 days pro-rated) removes financial risk.

Main limitations. 99.9% is a common baseline, not the strongest available availability commitment. Credits are limited, require customer action, depend on provider confirmation, and cannot compensate for lost revenue or reputation [13]. Scheduled maintenance and external-network conditions are excluded [12]. Independent public uptime testing located for this assessment was short-term or methodologically limited; no independently audited multi-year uptime record was verified [341].

8. Hostinger

Questions explored

  • Is Hostinger worth it for hosting with the strongest uptime guarantee, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which hosting provider for a small business offers a 99.9% monthly guarantee with a 5% future-service credit?

Hostinger ranks eighth with 3 platform mentions (42.9% share) and an average listed position of 6.33, with a best position of 6. It is the strongest alternative for buyers who want low-cost shared hosting with independently observed uptime near or above 99.9% and are willing to maintain their own monitoring and fallback plan [119].

Why it ranked here. Hostinger's hosting agreement provides a 99.9% service uptime guarantee per month. This allows approximately 43 minutes and 12 seconds of downtime in a 30-day month before the guarantee threshold is missed [119]. If Hostinger fails to maintain the guarantee, the customer may request a credit equal to 5% of that month's hosting fee. The credit is for future Hostinger purchases, excludes taxes, is not cash compensation, and must be claimed within 30 days [119]. Independent tests generally report uptime at or above the guarantee: 99.98% across 243 days from October 2025 to May 2026, 99.99% in 2024–2025 annual data, and 100% in isolated 30-day testing periods [232].

Best suited for. Small-business brochure, lead-generation, portfolio, or reputation websites with moderate downtime tolerance; buyers seeking low-cost shared hosting with independently observed uptime near or above 99.9%; and businesses willing to maintain independent monitoring, backups, and a fallback plan [119].

Main strengths for this use case. Published 99.9% monthly uptime guarantee. Public status page with component-level reporting and incident history [31]. Independent short-term testing showing 100% uptime during the monitored period [342]. U.S. shared-server locations are publicly listed. Low-cost shared-hosting positioning can suit small businesses with moderate availability requirements.

Main limitations. The guarantee is only 99.9%, not a stronger 99.99% commitment. Compensation is limited to a 5% future-service credit rather than cash or documented loss reimbursement. Hostinger alone determines whether the guarantee was missed. Broad exclusions can prevent qualifying downtime from generating a credit, including scheduled maintenance, customer code or third-party applications, certain FTP or email outages, DDoS and other causes beyond Hostinger's control, ISP or route problems, DNS or browser caching issues, and customer fault [119]. Independent evidence is limited in duration, methodology, and server-specific coverage. Shared hosting introduces resource contention and does not establish customer-level automatic failover.

9. GreenGeeks

Questions explored

  • Is GreenGeeks worth it for hosting with the strongest uptime guarantee, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which hosting provider for a small business offers a 99.9% guarantee with 1x and 3x hosting-rate credits, and how large is the payout?

GreenGeeks ranks ninth with 2 platform mentions (28.6% share) and an average listed position of 6.50, with a best position of 6. It is the strongest alternative for buyers who want conventional shared hosting with documented uptime above the contractual floor and are willing to accept a small credit remedy [101].

Why it ranked here. GreenGeeks' Terms of Service state a 99.9% uptime guarantee for its servers and primary co-location internet connection [101]. The SLA Credit Policy provides compensation at the hosting-rate equivalent for scheduled maintenance and three times the hosting-rate equivalent for unscheduled or emergency maintenance, with outage periods rounded to the nearest hour [105]. Independent monitoring shows uptime generally above the 99.9% contractual floor: HostingStep reports 99.9572% uptime for October 1, 2025 through May 31, 2026, based on 349,920 Pingdom checks, with 25 outages and approximately 2 hours 30 minutes of total downtime [231].

Best suited for. Small-business websites that want conventional shared hosting with documented uptime above the contractual floor in several independent tests; buyers prioritizing low introductory pricing, multiple websites, included SSL, CDN access, and shared-hosting convenience over substantial outage compensation; and small businesses with modest revenue impact from short downtime willing to accept a 99.9% guarantee [101].

Main strengths for this use case. Written 99.9% uptime guarantee for servers and the primary co-location connection. Independent monitoring indicates uptime generally above the 99.9% contractual floor. EcoSite Premium offers fewer customers per server and higher stated resources than lower shared plans [104]. Published SLA credit rules exist rather than an entirely non-contractual uptime statement. Shared plans include operational features such as SSL, CDN access, backups, and cPanel-related management. Data centers are equipped with raised floors, climate control, 24/7 security, fire suppression, water detection, UPS and generators [93].

Main limitations. The 99.9% guarantee is below providers offering 99.99% or stronger commitments. Credits are calculated from the hosting fee, not the buyer's lost revenue, and may be very small: for a $9.95/month shared customer with 1.5 hours of unscheduled maintenance, the credit is $0.08 [105]. GreenGeeks controls whether an outage is confirmed for SLA purposes; third-party monitoring alone is not accepted [105].

What this study reveals

Questions explored

  • What do AI assistants reveal about how web hosting uptime guarantees differ between shared hosting and managed VPS or dedicated hosting?
  • Why do AI platforms recommend different hosting providers for the same uptime guarantee use case?

The cross-platform study reveals four structural patterns in how AI platforms evaluate uptime guarantees for this use case.

First, the headline percentage and the practical remedy are different things. DreamHost publishes 100% and ranks first, but its maximum credit is capped at 10% of the next prepaid renewal fee [84]. Liquid Web publishes 100% network and power uptime and offers a 10-times-downtime credit, but the credit is capped at the affected monthly recurring charge and the compensation language appears clearer for dedicated hosting than for managed VPS [159]. SiteGround publishes 99.9% but offers a full free hosting month for qualifying downtime, which can be worth more in absolute terms than a 5% credit on a cheaper plan [16]. The platforms consistently distinguished the guarantee percentage from the remedy value.

Second, shared hosting and managed infrastructure carry different guarantee structures. The shared-hosting entities in this index (DreamHost, SiteGround, Bluehost, A2 Hosting, Hostinger, GreenGeeks) generally publish 99.9% or 99.99% guarantees with credits capped at a fraction of the monthly fee.

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions explored

  • Which web hosting providers do AI platforms agree have the strongest uptime guarantees for small business websites?

Across the seven platforms, several points of agreement emerged.

DreamHost's 100% guarantee is the most aggressive published commitment in the budget shared-hosting tier. OpenAI, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, and Kimi all named DreamHost and all cited the 100% guarantee as its distinguishing feature [84]. No platform disputed that the guarantee exists or that the credit formula is written into the terms.

Liquid Web's 10-times-downtime credit is the largest credit multiplier in the index. OpenAI, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini all cited the 10x or 1,000% credit language [159]. No platform disputed that the credit language exists, though several disputed its applicability to non-dedicated plans.

Shared-hosting credits are small relative to revenue impact. OpenAI, Claude, Gemini, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and DeepSeek all noted that credits capped at a fraction of the monthly fee do not compensate for lost sales or reputation damage [84].

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions explored

  • Why do AI platforms disagree about which web hosting provider has the strongest uptime guarantee for a revenue-critical site?

The platforms disagreed on several material points.

Whether DreamHost's 100% guarantee is meaningful or marketing. OpenAI, Grok, Kimi, and Perplexity rated DreamHost's fit as mixed, emphasizing the 10% credit cap, the customer-reporting requirement, the exclusions, and the documented 2023 facility outage [84]. Anthropic, DeepSeek, and Gemini rated it good, emphasizing the 100% headline, the defined credit formula, and the independent test results showing 99.94%–99.99% measured uptime [84].

Whether Liquid Web's SLA applies to managed VPS or only to dedicated hosting. OpenAI and Perplexity flagged that the network-remedy section specifically says dedicated hosting clients are eligible to request compensation, creating ambiguity for managed VPS buyers [159]. Anthropic, Gemini, Kimi, and DeepSeek treated the 100% network and power guarantee as applying broadly to managed products [159].

Whether SiteGround's 99.9% guarantee is adequate. Kimi and Claude emphasized that SiteGround's verified actual uptime of 99.99% exceeds the guarantee and surpasses the industry average [220].

How to compare your options

Questions explored

  • What should a buyer check before choosing a web hosting provider for the strongest uptime guarantee?
  • Which web hosting provider for a revenue-critical site has the most meaningful outage compensation, and what exclusions apply?

Buyers should choose based on the version of the need that matches their situation, not on the headline guarantee percentage alone.

If the site is a brochure, portfolio, or lead-generation site with moderate downtime tolerance, the shared-hosting entities in this index are reasonable. DreamHost offers the strongest published guarantee at the lowest entry price [89]. Hostinger and GreenGeeks offer low-cost shared hosting with independently observed uptime near or above 99.9% [232]. A2 Hosting offers mid-range shared hosting with a stated credit mechanism [13].

If the site directly drives revenue and every hour of downtime has measurable cost, the managed-infrastructure entities are the stronger fit. Liquid Web offers the largest credit multiplier and a 30-minute hardware replacement SLA on dedicated services [159]. InMotion Hosting offers a one-month credit on qualifying shared plans and managed VPS resources [134]. WP Engine offers a 99.99% Enhanced SLA on Core and Enterprise tiers with a 3%-per-half-hour credit [50].

Methodology

This index was produced from a single standardized prompt sent once to each of 7 included platforms: ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini. The research date is 2026-10-03. The prompt asked which providers would be recommended for a small business owner whose website directly drives revenue or reputation and who wants the provider with the most verifiable uptime track record and meaningful outage compensation.

The ranking rule is: platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. Platform mentions count only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery. All included platforms later evaluated fit, but the mention count reflects only the ranking-discovery step.

The final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average listed position, and best position. Entity evidence bundles are the authority for buyer fit, features, pricing, strengths, limitations, disagreements, and citations. Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. Company-owned sources are distinguished from independent sources where the evidence bundles provide that information.

Research limitations

Several limitations apply to this study.

One prompt, one run. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. A different prompt or a different run date could produce different recommendations.

Platform mentions are not fit assessments. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. An entity named by six platforms during ranking discovery may still have been rated as a mixed fit by most of those platforms, as happened with DreamHost.

Platform-reported dates differ from the run date. Some platforms reported research dates earlier than the authoritative run date. For example, DeepSeek reported 2026-01-22 for DreamHost and 2026-01-15 for several other entities. Those dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

Citations are platform-reported, not independently verified. The source URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage. Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations for some entities, and company claims should not be described as independently verified.

Independent uptime evidence is short-window and methodology-dependent. No entity in this index had a long-term, independently audited, plan-specific uptime record that the platforms could cite. Independent studies measure provider marketing sites rather than customer workloads in many cases.

The consensus assessment

DreamHost ranks first in this 7-platform AI consensus index for hosting with the strongest uptime guarantee, named by 6 of 7 platforms (85.7% share) on the strength of a published 100% uptime guarantee with a defined service-credit remedy. Liquid Web ranks second (5 mentions, 71.4%) as the strongest alternative for buyers who need managed VPS or dedicated infrastructure and a 10-times-downtime credit. SiteGround ranks third (5 mentions, 71.4%) for WordPress and small-business buyers who want managed hosting with a contractual 99.9% commitment and a free-hosting-month credit.

The consensus ranking reflects how often the AI platforms named each provider for this use case, not which provider is objectively best for every buyer. The evidence shows that the strongest fit depends on the version of the need: DreamHost for the lowest-cost shared hosting with a written 100% guarantee, Liquid Web for managed infrastructure with the largest credit multiplier, SiteGround for WordPress with a contractual 99.9% commitment, InMotion Hosting for a one-month credit on qualifying shared plans, Bluehost for budget WordPress hosting with a 99.99% shared-hosting guarantee, WP Engine for WordPress-only businesses that will buy the Enhanced SLA in writing, A2 Hosting for mid-range shared hosting with a stated credit mechanism, Hostinger for low-cost shared hosting with independently observed uptime near or above 99.9%, and GreenGeeks for eco-positioned shared hosting where measured uptime matters.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which web hosting provider has the strongest uptime guarantee?

DreamHost ranks first in this index with a published 100% uptime guarantee and a defined service-credit remedy, named by 6 of 7 platforms [84]. Liquid Web ranks second with a published 100% network and power uptime guarantee and a 10-times-downtime credit [159].

Is a 100% uptime guarantee a real SLA?

No. DreamHost's 100% guarantee is a service-credit policy, not a hard SLA. The maximum compensation is capped at 10% of the next prepaid renewal fee, and the clock starts only after the customer opens a support ticket [84].

Which provider offers the largest outage credit?

Liquid Web offers a credit equal to 10 times actual downtime, capped at the affected customer's monthly recurring charge [159]. SiteGround offers one free hosting month for qualifying annual network uptime between 99.9% and 99.0%, with an additional free month for each further 1% below 99.0% [16].

Do any of these providers offer automatic outage credits?

No. Every provider in this index requires the customer to request the credit.

Sources used in this study

Company-Owned Sources

  1. Shared Hosting - Fast & Secure - 24/7 Support - DreamHost: https://dreamhost.com/hosting/shared
  2. A HOSTING SUPPORT TEAM THAT WON'T LET YOU DOWN: https://go.liquidweb.com/managed-hosting/support/
  3. Liquid Web | Maximum Uptime, Maximum Reliability: https://go.liquidweb.com/managed-hosting/uptime/
  4. The Best Web Hosting Services at 20x Speeds: https://hosting.com/
  5. What Is Shared Hosting? - Complete Guide: https://hosting.com/blog/shared-hosting/
  6. Virtual dedicated servers (VDS): https://hosting.com/hosting/vds-hosting/
  7. Hosting Package Comparison: https://hosting.com/package-comparison/
  8. RTO (Recovery Time Objective) and RPO (Recovery Point Objective) metrics: https://kb.hosting.com/docs/rto-recovery-time-objective-and-rpo-recovery-point-objective-metrics
  9. Status - hosting.com: https://status.hosting.com/
  10. Past incidents - hosting.com: https://status.hosting.com/incidents
  11. Hostinger Status Page: https://status.hostinger.com/
  12. InMotion Hosting Status: https://status.inmotionhosting.com/
  13. Liquid Web - Services Status: https://status.liquidweb.com/
  14. SiteGround Status Page: https://status.siteground.com
  15. WP Engine Status History: https://status.wpengine.com/history
  16. Incident History - Hostinger Status: https://statuspage.hostinger.com/history
  17. Hostinger Status - Incident History: https://statuspage.hostinger.com/incidents/
  18. Hostinger Status - Uptime History: https://statuspage.hostinger.com/uptime
  19. Official pricing and terms source: https://terms.hosting.com/accessibility
  20. Official pricing and terms source: https://terms.hosting.com/privacy-policy
  21. Modern And Green Data Centers: https://world.siteground.com/datacenters
  22. SiteGround Terms of Service: https://world.siteground.com/term/121.htm
  23. WP Engine Platform / Managed WordPress Hosting: https://wpengine.com/
  24. WP Engine Terms of Service / Service Level Agreement: https://wpengine.com/legal/
  25. Service Level Agreement: https://wpengine.com/legal/sla/
  26. WP Engine Terms of Service - WP Engine: https://wpengine.com/legal/wpengine-terms-of-service/
  27. Managed Hosting Plans for WordPress | WP Engine®: https://wpengine.com/plan/
  28. WP Engine Plans & Pricing: https://wpengine.com/plans/
  29. The WP Engine WordPress Platform: https://wpengine.com/platform/
  30. WordPress hosting and migration FAQ | WP Engine: https://wpengine.com/support/faq/
  31. How to Enable and Use Site Monitoring: https://wpengine.com/support/site-monitoring/
  32. Manage WP Engine Server Monitoring: https://wpengine.com/support/wp-engine-monitor-server/
  33. Bluehost Review 2026: Is Bluehost Still Worth It for Websites Today?: https://www.bluehost.com/blog/bluehost-reviews/
  34. Questions to Ask Before You Switch Hosting Providers: https://www.bluehost.com/blog/questions-ask-before-you-switch-hosting-providers/
  35. Cloud Hosting Services - Fast & Secure WordPress ... - Bluehost: https://www.bluehost.com/cloud-hosting
  36. Bluehost Shared Hosting Uptime Guarantee: https://www.bluehost.com/help/article/bh-uptime-guarantee
  37. Bluehost Hosting Renewal Price List: https://www.bluehost.com/help/article/renewal-price-faq
  38. Understanding Server Status: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs): https://www.bluehost.com/help/article/server-status-faqs
  39. Compare Shared Web Hosting Plans and Cost: https://www.bluehost.com/help/article/shared-hosting-prices
  40. Bluehost Cloud Hosting Services: https://www.bluehost.com/hosting/cloud
  41. Bluehost Shared Hosting Pricing: https://www.bluehost.com/hosting/shared
  42. Bluehost Legal – Terms of Service: https://www.bluehost.com/legal/terms-of-service
  43. Bluehost Pricing | View the Cost of All Hosting Plans: https://www.bluehost.com/pricing
  44. Compare Hosting Plans: Web Hosting Pricing & Shared Cost: https://www.bluehost.com/pricing/web-hosting
  45. Bluehost Reviews 2025 | What 5M+ Real Users Are Saying: https://www.bluehost.com/reviews
  46. Managed WordPress Hosting - Fast, Secure with AI Builder: https://www.bluehost.com/wordpress-hosting
  47. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.dreamhost.com/
  48. Managed WordPress Hosting vs Shared Hosting: https://www.dreamhost.com/blog/shared-vs-managed-hosting/
  49. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.dreamhost.com/domains/pricing/
  50. What is Uptime? - DreamHost Glossary: https://www.dreamhost.com/glossary/hosting/uptime/
  51. Web Hosting Plans - 100% Uptime, 24/7 Support | DreamHost: https://www.dreamhost.com/hosting-3/
  52. Web Hosting Plans - 100% Uptime, 24/7 Support | DreamHost: https://www.dreamhost.com/hosting/
  53. Web Hosting – Fast, Secure, 100% Uptime: https://www.dreamhost.com/hosting/web-hosting/
  54. Burning Breakers, Cow Field Fixes, and the FBI: True Stories From DreamHost’s Data Centers: https://www.dreamhost.com/news/announcements/burning-breakers-cow-field-fixes-and-the-fbi-true-stories-from-dreamhosts-data-centers/
  55. DreamHost Earns Top Tier Rating in Review Signal's 2026 WordPress Hosting Performance Benchmarks: https://www.dreamhost.com/news/announcements/dreamhost-earns-top-tier-rating-in-review-signals-2026-wordpress-hosting-performance-benchmarks/
  56. DreamHost Pricing and Plans: https://www.dreamhost.com/pricing/
  57. DreamPress Managed WordPress Hosting: https://www.dreamhost.com/wordpress/managed/
  58. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.greengeeks.com/
  59. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.greengeeks.com/#plans
  60. Our Data Center & Servers - GreenGeeks: https://www.greengeeks.com/about/data-center/
  61. DreamHost Alternative: Superior Value with GreenGeeks: https://www.greengeeks.com/blog/dreamhost-alternative/
  62. How GreenGeeks Provides the Most Value for Money in Hosting: https://www.greengeeks.com/blog/how-greengeeks-provides-value-for-money/
  63. GreenGeeks Hosting Features: https://www.greengeeks.com/features/
  64. GreenGeeks SLA Credit Policy: https://www.greengeeks.com/legal/sla
  65. Fast, Affordable & Eco-Friendly Shared Hosting 2026 - GreenGeeks: https://www.greengeeks.com/shared-hosting/
  66. GreenGeeks Terms of Service / SLA: https://www.greengeeks.com/terms-of-service/
  67. GreenGeeks Web Hosting Pricing: https://www.greengeeks.com/web-hosting/
  68. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.greengeeks.com/wordpress-hosting/#plans
  69. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.hostinger.com
  70. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.hostinger.com#pricing
  71. Ensuring Your Online Success: Our 99.9% Uptime Guarantee - Hostinger: https://www.hostinger.com/blog/99-9-uptime-guarantee
  72. Ensuring Your Online Success: Our 99.9% Uptime Guarantee: https://www.hostinger.com/blog/uptime-guarantee/
  73. Hostinger Technology: AI, Platform and Infrastructure: https://www.hostinger.com/ca/technology
  74. Hosting agreement - Hostinger: https://www.hostinger.com/hosting-agreement
  75. Hostinger Shared Hosting Plans and Pricing: https://www.hostinger.com/shared-hosting
  76. Hostinger Technology: AI, platform & infrastructure: https://www.hostinger.com/technology
  77. Website Uptime and Downtime: How to Monitor for Better Performance - Hostinger: https://www.hostinger.com/tutorials/website-uptime
  78. Hostinger Uptime Guarantee: https://www.hostinger.com/uptime-guarantee
  79. 9 Things to Know About Independent Web Hosting Providers: https://www.inmotionhosting.com/blog/independent-web-hosting-providers/
  80. Small Business Hosting: What You Actually Need: https://www.inmotionhosting.com/blog/national-small-business-week/
  81. Server Uptime SLAs: What the Numbers Actually Mean for Your Business: https://www.inmotionhosting.com/blog/server-uptime-sla-meaning/
  82. Server Uptime SLAs: What the Numbers Actually Mean for Your Business | InMotion Hosting: https://www.inmotionhosting.com/blog/server-uptime-sla/
  83. InMotion Hosting – Business Hosting: https://www.inmotionhosting.com/business-hosting
  84. Dedicated Server Service Level Agreement - Legal: https://www.inmotionhosting.com/legal/dedicated-server-sla/
  85. Web Hosting Terms of Service - Legal - InMotion Hosting: https://www.inmotionhosting.com/legal/web-hosting-terms-of-service/
  86. Premier Support™: Your Extended Technical Team - InMotion Hosting: https://www.inmotionhosting.com/premier-support
  87. Web Hosting Plans & Pricing 2026 - InMotion Hosting: https://www.inmotionhosting.com/pricing
  88. Shared Hosting: Buy Shared Hosting Services: https://www.inmotionhosting.com/shared-hosting
  89. Best VPS Hosting & Managed VPS Services 2026: https://www.inmotionhosting.com/vps-hosting
  90. Liquid Web Managed Hosting: https://www.liquidweb.com/
  91. Service Level Agreement (SLA) - Liquid Web: https://www.liquidweb.com/about-us/policies/sla/
  92. Service Level Agreement (SLA) - Liquid Web: https://www.liquidweb.com/about-us/sla/
  93. Liquid Web Uptime Guarantee and SLA: https://www.liquidweb.com/about-us/uptime-guarantee/
  94. Rackspace vs Liquid Web for Dedicated Server Hosting (2025): https://www.liquidweb.com/blog/rackspace-vs-liquid-web/
  95. Liquid Web Maintains 99.9992% Network Uptime: https://www.liquidweb.com/blog/uptime/
  96. Rackspace vs Liquid Web for Dedicated Server Hosting: https://www.liquidweb.com/dedicated-server/liquid-web-vs-rackspace/
  97. Top Alternative to Microsoft Azure Hosting - Liquid Web: https://www.liquidweb.com/microsoft-azure-alternative/
  98. Service Level Agreement (SLA) | Liquid Web: https://www.liquidweb.com/policies/sla/
  99. Liquid Web Hosting Pricing and Fees | 2025: https://www.liquidweb.com/pricing/
  100. Softlayer (IBM Cloud) Alternative - Liquid Web: https://www.liquidweb.com/softlayer-ibm-cloud-alternative/
  101. FAQ: Get Answers to Common Questions about Liquid Web: https://www.liquidweb.com/support/faq/
  102. VPS Hosting Starting at $5/mo | Liquid Web: https://www.liquidweb.com/vps-hosting/
  103. Fully Managed VPS Hosting, Perfected: https://www.liquidweb.com/vps-hosting/managed-vps/
  104. VPS Packages & Bundles | Liquid Web: https://www.liquidweb.com/vps-hosting/packages/
  105. Web Hosting That's Fast, Reliable, and Secure - Liquid Web: https://www.liquidweb.com/web-hosting/
  106. WordPress VPS Hosting | Fast Speeds & 1-Click Install: https://www.liquidweb.com/wordpress-hosting/vps-wordpress/
  107. General findings across all sources: https://www.siteground.com
  108. What is Shared Hosting & How Does It Work?: https://www.siteground.com/academy/shared-hosting
  109. Built for Performance, Managed for You - SiteGround Cloud Hosting: https://www.siteground.com/cloud-hosting.htm
  110. SiteGround Data Center Locations: https://www.siteground.com/datacenters
  111. Scope of SiteGround's Technical Support: https://www.siteground.com/kb/scope-of-support
  112. What is Web Hosting? - Beginner's Guide: https://www.siteground.com/kb/what-is-web-hosting
  113. SiteGround Uptime Guarantee / Terms: https://www.siteground.com/uptime-guarantee.htm

Independent Sources

  1. DreamHost Review 2026: Honest Look At Performance, Pricing, And The Real Cost: https://blog.webhostmost.com/dreamhost-review-2026/
  2. GreenGeeks Review 2026: What 1+ Year Of Use Revealed: https://blogrecode.com/greengeeks-review-my-honest-verdict-results/
  3. GreenGeeks Review – The Eco-Friendly Web Hosting Provider: https://buildthis.com/greengeeks-review/
  4. Bluehost Pricing 2026: Total Cost & Competitors - Bluehost: https://checkthat.ai/brands/bluehost/pricing
  5. DreamHost Pricing 2026: Real Plans & Renewal Costs - DreamHost: https://checkthat.ai/brands/dreamhost/pricing
  6. SiteGround: Empowering businesses to build a successful web presence: https://cloud.google.com/customers/siteground
  7. A2 Web Hosting Review - Should You Trust Their Speed Claim?: https://cloudzat.com/a2-hosting-review/
  8. Understanding Hosting SLAs and SiteGround Compensation: https://comparakeet.com/web-hosting-uptime-guarantees-explained/
  9. WP Engine Add-on Fees & True Monthly Cost 2026: https://comparedge.com/tools/wpengine/cost-guide
  10. WP Engine Performance: Benchmarks, Latency & Limits 2026: https://comparedge.com/tools/wpengine/performance
  11. I've Tried Out A2 Hosting: My Review for June 2026: https://cybernews.com/best-web-hosting/a2-hosting-review/
  12. I've Tested Bluehost: My Genuine Review: https://cybernews.com/best-web-hosting/bluehost-review/
  13. GreenGeeks Review 2026: Green Hosting Solution: https://cybernews.com/best-web-hosting/greengeeks-review/
  14. I've Tested & Reviewed SiteGround: Is It Worth It?: https://cybernews.com/best-web-hosting/siteground-review/
  15. SiteGround Pricing 2026: Plans, Prices, Renewal Rates & More: https://cybernews.com/best-web-hosting/siteground-review/pricing/
  16. DreamHost Hosting Review: Hidden Costs and Add-Ons (2026): https://darrelwilson.com/review/dreamhost-hosting-review/
  17. The Digital Hosting Uptime Study: 37 Providers, 4 Continents, 90 Days: https://digitalhosting.com/uptime-study
  18. Web Hosting SLA Comparison: WP Engine, Kinsta, GoDaddy & More: https://fatlabwebsupport.com/blog/web-hosting/service-level-agreements-web-hosting/
  19. DreamHost Review: 97-Day Guarantee + Free Privacy (Tested) | FindBetter: https://findbetter.net/hosting/dreamhost-review/
  20. Is Bluehost Down? Live Status From 18 Regions: https://flarewarden.com/status/bluehost
  21. Best Web Hosting Services for 2026: Our Top Picks - Gizmodo: https://gizmodo.com/best-web-hosting
  22. A2 Hosting Review 2026: Is It the Right Choice for you?: https://gizmodo.com/best-web-hosting/a2-hosting
  23. SiteGround Review: Is it Still the Best Option in 2026?: https://gizmodo.com/best-web-hosting/siteground
  24. Best WordPress Hosting Services 2026: 5 Top Picks Compared: https://gizmodo.com/best-web-hosting/wordpress
  25. Hosting.com Review (2026) Formerly A2 Hosting - Real Test: https://googiehost.com/blog/hosting-com-review/
  26. Bluehost Pricing Explained (with Renewal Rates & Fees): https://hostadvice.com/hosting-company/blue-host-reviews/pricing/
  27. DreamHost Pricing: Every Plan & Fee Explained (2026): https://hostadvice.com/hosting-company/dreamhost-reviews/pricing/
  28. Hostinger Review 2026: Real Test, Results, and Verdict: https://hostadvice.com/hosting-company/hostinger-reviews/
  29. GreenGeeks Review (2026): https://hostalog.com/company/greengeeks
  30. DreamHost Review 2026: 11 Pros & 5 Cons [We Tested It]: https://hostdean.com/provider/dreamhost/
  31. Hostinger Cloud Hosting Review 2026: Tested: https://hostgage.com/hostinger-cloud-hosting-review/
  32. DreamHost Review 2026: Plans, Pricing and an Honest Verdict: https://hostgage.com/reviews/dreamhost/
  33. DreamHost Review (2026): Performance, Pricing & Test Results: https://hosting-ranked.com/dreamhost-review/
  34. DreamHost Review 2026: WordPress.org Recommended Hosting Tested - HostingConnector: https://hostingconnector.com/dreamhost-review/
  35. Liquid Web Review 2026: Premium Managed Hosting Tested: https://hostingconnector.com/liquid-web-review/
  36. SiteGround Review 2026: Premium Shared Hosting Worth 3x the Price?: https://hostingconnector.com/siteground-review/
  37. Hostinger Review 2026: Best Budget Host? | HostingDive: https://hostingdive.com/hostinger-review/
  38. GreenGeeks Uptime: How Reliable? (Before You Buy): https://hostingdonuts.com/greengeeks-uptime/
  39. Hostinger Pricing Plans: Which One Is Actually Worth It In 2026?: https://hostingfirst.discount/hostinger-pricing-plans
  40. WP Engine Review 2026 – An In-Depth Look at a Premium Managed WordPress Host: https://hostinginfo.online/wp-engine-review/
  41. Liquid Web Enterprise Review (2026): High-Throughput Dedicated Infrastructure, Support Velocity, and Business ROI: https://hostingplanreviews.com/article/liquid-web-enterprise-review-2026-high-throughput-dedicated-infrastructure-support-velocity-and-business-roi
  42. WP Engine Enterprise Review (2026): Performance Benchmarks, Staging Workflows, and ROI for Marketing Teams: https://hostingplanreviews.com/article/wp-engine-enterprise-review-2026-performance-benchmarks-staging-workflows-and-roi-for-marketing-teams
  43. InMotion Hosting Review 2026: 90 Days Tested, Honest Results: https://hostingpromax.com/inmotion-review
  44. A2 Hosting Data Centers & Server Locations (2026): https://hostingrevelations.com/a2hosting-server-location/
  45. GreenGeeks Review 2026: Rated (7.96/10) - Hostingstep: https://hostingstep.com/greengeeks-review/
  46. Bluehost Review 2026: 5 Years of Test Data: https://hostingstep.com/hosting-reviews/bluehost/
  47. GreenGeeks Review 2026: Rated (7.96/10): https://hostingstep.com/hosting-reviews/greengeeks/
  48. Hostinger Review 2026: Premium vs Business Tested 243 Days: https://hostingstep.com/hosting-reviews/hostinger/
  49. SiteGround Review 2026: 8 Months of Test Data: https://hostingstep.com/hosting-reviews/siteground/
  50. Is SiteGround down right now?: https://hostingtweaks.com/status/siteground
  51. InMotion Hosting Review 2026: USA: https://hostlist.io/host/inmotion-hosting
  52. Liquid Web Hosting Review: Why It's Our Top Choice for High-End Hosting: https://hostsadvice.com/liquid-web-hosting-review/
  53. InMotion Hosting Review (2026): HostScore 80.2% - Hands-On Testing & Real Experience: https://hostscore.net/review/inmotion-hosting/
  54. WP Engine Site Monitoring: What You Get, What It Costs (2026) - InstaWP: https://instawp.com/is-wp-engine-site-monitoring-worth-the-hype/
  55. WP Engine Site Monitoring: What You Get, What It Costs (2026): https://instawp.com/wp-engine-site-monitoring/
  56. Is A2 Hosting Down? Check Status Now: https://isitdownchecker.com/check/a2hosting.com
  57. WP Engine Pricing 2026: Plans, Costs & Hidden Fees: https://joshwp.com/wp-engine-pricing/
  58. WP Engine Web Hosting Review 2026: Full Guide: https://joshwp.com/wp-engine-review/
  59. Bluehost vs SiteGround Performance & Uptime Review: https://mamboserver.com/bluehost-vs-siteground/
  60. SiteGround vs GoDaddy Uptime Comparison: https://mamboserver.com/siteground-vs-godaddy/
  61. MassiveGRID vs. Bluehost: High-Availability Infrastructure vs. Mass-Market Hosting: https://massivegrid.com/blog/massivegrid-vs-bluehost/
  62. Guarantee & Protection Policies - MAYO Designs: https://mayowebdesign.com/guarantee-protection-policies/
  63. SiteGround SLA and Resource Limits Review: https://memberhost.io/siteground-vs-kinsta/
  64. Hostinger Review 2026: An Honest 90-Day Uptime Test: https://metawingz.co/product-review/hostinger-review-2026/
  65. SiteGround Pricing 2026: Real Cost After $2.99 Promo Ends: https://northiscale.com/guides/siteground-pricing
  66. WordPress Hosting Uptime & Reliability Comparison (2026): https://northiscale.com/guides/wordpress-hosting-uptime
  67. Uptime Guarantees and SLA Credits Comparison: https://northiscale.com/uptime-guarantees-explained/
  68. A2 Hosting Review 2026: Poor Uptimes, But Has It's Place: https://onlinemediamasters.com/a2-hosting-review/
  69. InMotion Hosting Review (2026): Test, Benchmarks: https://prehost.com/hosting/inmotionhosting/
  70. WP Engine Cost in 2026 - Plans, Add-ons, Honest Take: https://projectcostestimator.com/blog/wp-engine-cost-2026
  71. Dreamhost: Common Questions: https://reviewkong.com/brands/dreamhost
  72. Liquid Web Review 2026 - Best Managed Hosting? Honest In-Depth Review & Comparison: https://reviews.eliteaiempire.com/reviews/liquidweb/
  73. DreamHost Review 2026: Honest Test Results, Pros & Cons: https://scribeage.com/dreamhost-review/
  74. InMotion Monitoring since 2015 (March 2025): https://secure-stats.pingdom.com/zp1kq4gopbjs/1633312/2025/03
  75. WP Engine Outage History, Downtime & Incident Records: https://servicealert.ai/status/wpengine/history
  76. Liquid Web Cloud Dedicated Review 2026: Bare-Metal Power, Cloud Flexibility: https://simonhosting.com/liquid-web-cloud-dedicated-review/
  77. Liquid Web Review 2026: VPS & Dedicated Hosting Tested: https://simonhosting.com/liquid-web-review/
  78. WordPress Hosting Uptime Guarantee: What 7 Hosts Really Pay: https://smartwp.com/wordpress-hosting-uptime-guarantee/
  79. Is DreamHost Down? Live Status & Outages | Statusfield: https://statusfield.com/services/dreamhost
  80. Liquid Web - Services Status - Live Outages: https://statusfield.com/services/liquid-web-services
  81. DreamHost Uptime Monitoring - StatusGator: https://statusgator.com/services/dreamhost
  82. Hostinger Status. Check if Hostinger is down or having an outage.: https://statusgator.com/services/hostinger
  83. Liquid Web Status and Outage History: https://statusgator.com/services/liquid-web
  84. DreamHost Review 2026: 97-Day Refund, 280ms TTFB Tested: https://thatmy.com/dreamhost-review
  85. CloudTweaks - Liquid Web Profile: https://tools.cloudtweaks.com/company/liquid-web
  86. GreenGeeks Review 2026: Good Hosting, Green Credentials: https://topsitehosters.com/providers/greengeeks/
  87. InMotion Hosting Review 2026: Strong Performance, But Watch the Renewal Prices: https://topsitehosters.com/providers/inmotion/
  88. WordPress Hosting SLA - 99.9% Uptime, Credits in Writing: https://topsyde.com/sla
  89. Bluehost Uptime & Performance Monitoring: https://uptime.com/bluehost
  90. Uptime.is or similar status history sources checked (no Hostinger-specific audited report found): https://uptime.is/
  91. Is A2 Hosting Down? Live Status & Uptime: https://uptrue.io/tracker/a2hosting.com
  92. How Does A2 Hosting Ensure High Performance and Reliability in its Dedicated Hosting Options?: https://webhostinggeeks.com/faq/how-does-a2-hosting-ensure-high-performance-and-reliability-in-its-dedicated-hosting-options/
  93. How Does A2 Hosting Guarantee a 99.9% Uptime for its Hosting Services?: https://webhostinggeeks.com/faq/how-does-a2-hosting-guarantee-a-99-9-uptime-for-its-hosting-services/
  94. How Does InMotion Hosting Ensure Compliance and Security in their Data Centers?: https://webhostinggeeks.com/faq/how-does-inmotion-hosting-ensure-compliance-and-security-in-their-data-centers/
  95. How Does SiteGround Ensure Data Redundancy and High Availability?: https://webhostinggeeks.com/faq/how-does-siteground-ensure-data-redundancy-and-high-availability/
  96. What Role Do A2 Hosting's Global Data Centers Play in Website Performance?: https://webhostinggeeks.com/faq/what-role-do-a2-hostings-global-data-centers-play-in-website-performance/
  97. DreamHost Review 2026: Honest Look At Performance, Pricing, And The Real Cost: https://webhostingmost.com/dreamhost-review/
  98. Bluehost review: Is Bluehost worth it in 2026?: https://webhostingtoplist.com/review/bluehost/
  99. WP Engine Pricing And Plans (Aug 2026) Starting At $25/Month: https://wphosting.discount/wp-engine-pricing-plans/
  100. A2 Hosting Review 2026: Comprehensive Test of the Hosting Service: https://www.01net.com/en/web-hosting/a2-hosting/
  101. DreamHost Review: 9 Pros & 4 Cons of Hosting with DreamHost: https://www.bitcatcha.com/hosting-reviews/dreamhost/
  102. A2 Hosting Review: 9 Pros & 1 Con of Hosting with A2: https://www.bitcatcha.com/web-hosting/a2-hosting-review/
  103. GreenGeeks Review: Should You Host with GreenGeeks?: https://www.bitcatcha.com/web-hosting/greengeeks-review/
  104. SiteGround Hosting Review 2026: Is SiteGround the Right Choice for Your Business?: https://www.business.org/services/website/siteground-hosting-review/
  105. Cloudways vs. WP Engine: A Complete Comparison Guide: https://www.cloudways.com/blog/cloudways-vs-wp-engine/
  106. InMotion Hosting Review: Is InMotion Hosting a Reliable Web Host?: https://www.cnet.com/tech/services-and-software/inmotion-hosting-review/
  107. SiteGround Review 2026: One of the Best WordPress ...: https://www.cnet.com/tech/services-and-software/siteground-review/
  108. WP Engine Review: A Good Service, but Is It Worth the Price? - CNET: https://www.cnet.com/tech/services-and-software/wp-engine-review/
  109. A2 Hosting Reviews & Complaints - ConsumerAffairs: https://www.consumeraffairs.com/web-hosting/a2-hosting.html
  110. Is A2 Hosting Down Right Now? Live Status, Outages and Service Issues: https://www.entireweb.com/status/a2hosting
  111. WP Engine Review 2026: Is It Really the Fastest Hosting Provider?: https://www.experte.com/wordpress-hosting/wp-engine
  112. GreenGeeks Uptime Report: 12 Months of Monitoring Data: https://www.fluxmagazine.com/greengeeks-uptime-report-12-months-monitoring/
  113. Liquid Web Review 2026: Managed Hosting & Dedicated Servers ...: https://www.hostingranked.com/liquidweb
  114. GreenGeeks Review and Performance Test: https://www.hostingtweaks.com/reviews/greengeeks
  115. A2 Hosting Review 2026: Is Turbo Hosting Worth It?: https://www.hostproreviews.com/blog/a2-hosting-review-2026
  116. DreamHost Review 2026: Still Worth It for WordPress?: https://www.hostproreviews.com/blog/dreamhost-review-2026
  117. Hosting Uptime Comparison 2026: 12-Month Monitoring Data for 10 Providers: https://www.hostproreviews.com/blog/hosting-uptime-comparison-2026
  118. Web Hosting SLA & Uptime Guarantee Analysis 2026: What You're Actually Owed When the Server Goes Down: https://www.hostproreviews.com/blog/web-hosting-sla-uptime-analysis-2026
  119. DreamHost Review 2026: Good Hosting or Overhyped? (Real Tests): https://www.hostproreviews.com/review/dreamhost
  120. DreamHost Review: Honest Take on this Web Hosting Solution: https://www.isitwp.com/dreamhost-review/
  121. A2 Hosting Review - Risk-Free Hosting With a Couple of Caveats: https://www.mamboserver.com/hosting/a2-hosting-review/
  122. Bluehost vs Hostinger vs SiteGround: Best Web Hosting in 2026: https://www.needsomefun.net/bluehost-vs-hostinger-vs-siteground-best-web-hosting-in-2026/
  123. A2 Hosting Review – Uptime, Pricing, and Performance: https://www.pcmag.com/reviews/a2-hosting
  124. Do NOT use Hostinger. I just lost $1000 because their servers died without warning.: https://www.reddit.com/r/webhosting/comments/183vff1/do_not_use_hostinger_i_just_lost_1000_because/
  125. Hostinger Review 2026: Is Hostinger Good? (Real Test Data): https://www.sidestackers.com/blog/hostinger-review
  126. Hosting.com review (formally A2 Hosting): https://www.techradar.com/reviews/a2-hosting
  127. DreamHost Review - 11 Things You Should Consider in 2026: https://www.tooltester.com/en/hosting/dreamhost-reviews/
  128. GreenGeeks Review 2026 - Eco-Friendly But Worth It?: https://www.tooltester.com/en/hosting/greengeeks-reviews/
  129. GREENGEEKS WEB HOSTING SERVICE COMPLETE REVIEW(PROS AND CONS): https://www.tooltester.com/en/reviews/greengeeks-review/
  130. SiteGround review and uptime discussion (independent review site): https://www.trustpilot.com/review/siteground.com
  131. How much does WP Engine cost in 2026?: https://www.vendr.com/marketplace/wp-engine
  132. Liquid Web Review 2026: Pricing & Ratings | VPSRated: https://www.vpsrated.com/provider/liquidweb
  133. GreenGeeks Pricing 2026: Plans & Renewal Rates: https://www.webhostranking.com/greengeeks-pricing/
  134. Bluehost Pricing 2026: Breakdown of Hosting Costs & Fees: https://www.websitebuilderexpert.com/web-hosting/bluehost-pricing/
  135. Bluehost Review 2026: Features, Pricing + More: https://www.websitebuilderexpert.com/web-hosting/bluehost-review/
  136. Bluehost Review: The "Best" Hosting - Or Overrated? [2026]: https://www.websiteplanet.com/blog/cancel-bluehost-refund/
  137. DreamHost Review: Is This Budget Host Worth It? [2026]: https://www.websiteplanet.com/blog/cancel-dreamhost-refund/
  138. SiteGround Pricing: Overpriced or Not? (2026): https://www.websiteplanet.com/blog/siteground-pricing/
  139. Bluehost Review: The “Best” Hosting - Or Overrated? [2026]: https://www.websiteplanet.com/web-hosting/bluehost/
  140. Hostinger Review: Cheap, but What's the Catch? [2026]: https://www.websiteplanet.com/web-hosting/hostinger/
  141. InMotion Hosting Review: As Good as Advertised? [2026]: https://www.websiteplanet.com/web-hosting/inmotion-hosting/
  142. GreenGeeks Review 2026 - 135 users ratings. Rank 6.1/10: https://www.whtop.com/review/greengeeks.com
  143. Bluehost Review 2026: Honest Look at Speed & Uptime - WPBeginner: https://www.wpbeginner.com/hosting/bluehost/
  144. DreamHost Reviews by 580+ Real Users and Our Experts ...: https://www.wpbeginner.com/hosting/dreamhost/
  145. GreenGeeks Reviews from 477+ Real Users & Our Experts (2026): https://www.wpbeginner.com/hosting/greengeeks/
  146. SiteGround Reviews by 5,055 Users and Our Experts (2026): https://www.wpbeginner.com/hosting/siteground/
  147. GreenGeeks Review 2026: Speed, Uptime, Pricing, Pros & Cons: https://www.wpressblog.com/greengeeks-review/

Other Sources

  1. SiteGround Terms Of Service: https://bluekeymarketinggroup.com.au/hosting-terms-of-service/ Explore more shared and small business web hosting guidance in the category directory.

TRANSPARENCY BY DESIGN

The evidence behind this study

Research is a dated snapshot of AI recommendations and their supporting sources. Use the original evidence and methodology to understand what these findings can and cannot tell you.

Independent source records
187
Provider-owned source records
180
Direct support records
290

AI platforms in the study

ChatGPTClaudeDeepSeekGrokPerplexityKimiGemini

Study limitations

  • Recommendation counts measure mentions during the ranking stage. Later fit assessments do not increase those counts.
  • Some evidence identifiers refer to individual platform responses rather than independently verified sources.
  • Source URLs came from AI platform responses and were not independently validated during report preparation.

Affiliate & commercial disclosure

We may receive compensation when you follow certain links, subscribe to a hosting plan, or take another qualifying action through a commercial partner. These relationships create a potential financial conflict, but do not influence recorded AI recommendations or ranking calculations. Partner availability, pricing, features, and service terms can vary.

Read the full Affiliate Disclosure for compensation, tracking, partner availability, and research independence details, or contact us with a disclosure question.

Verify the source snapshot

SHA-256: bc6cc6da51aaa75d98e8d781adaa0dacf205411fdb90400acce906287fffd52c