Independent research. A clearer hosting perspective.
HostingConsensus Index

AI CONSENSUS INDEXShared & Small Business Web Hosting

Best Hosting for Growing Traffic Beyond a Basic Blog (2026)

SiteGround ranks first in this 2026 index of hosting for sites that have outgrown a basic shared plan, followed by Hostinger. InMotion Hosting and GreenGeeks are the strongest alternatives for buyers who want published CPU and RAM allocations or a lower-cost shared step.

STUDY SNAPSHOTRecorded recommendations · not performance testing
Research date
October 3, 2026
Usable AI responses
6
Qualifying providers
7
Source URLs in evidence
229

The research in brief

SiteGround ranks first in this 6-platform AI consensus index for hosting a site whose traffic has outgrown an entry-level shared plan but that is not ready for a VPS. It was named by 5 of 6 platforms (83.3% share) at an average listed position of 3.0, with two platforms placing it first. Hostinger ranks second on the same 5-of-6 mention count but a slightly lower average position (3.6). InMotion Hosting (4 mentions) and GreenGeeks (4 mentions) are the strongest alternatives for buyers who want published CPU/RAM allocations or a lower-cost shared step. The study sent one standardized prompt once to each of six platforms - ChatGPT, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini - and counted only ranking-discovery mentions. The principal limitation: company-owned citations materially outnumber independent ones, platform-reported research dates differ from the run date, and no platform independently load-tested these plans.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Hosting for growing traffic beyond a basic plan - upgrading within shared hosting tiers rather than jumping to a VPS.
  • Target buyer: A site owner whose traffic has outgrown their entry-level shared plan and who wants a smooth, reasonably priced upgrade path inside shared hosting.
  • Use case: Hosting for growing traffic beyond basic plan (United States, 2026).
  • Platforms included (6): ChatGPT, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, Gemini.
  • Research date: 2026-10-03 (the authoritative run date; platform-reported dates are provenance metadata only).
  • Unique entities named across platforms: 17.
  • Qualifying entities: 7.
  • Eligibility rule: An entity qualified only if it was named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery.
  • Ranking authority: The final ranking table. Order is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank.
  • Important counting note: Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. They do not equal the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions explored

  • What are the best web hosting providers for hosting a site whose traffic has outgrown a basic shared plan in 2026?
  • Which shared hosting providers were named most often by AI platforms for a smooth upgrade path without moving to a VPS?
RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1
SiteGround
5
3.0
1
WordPress or PHP sites growing from small to moderate traffic; Owners prioritizing managed operation, caching, backups, staging, and support over the lowest renewal price; Sites that want an in-account upgrade path before moving to a VPS or dedicated-resource platform
2
Hostinger
5
3.6
2
Growing WordPress, business, content, or smaller ecommerce sites that have outgrown entry-level shared hosting; Buyers wanting managed cloud hosting without administering a VPS; Sites needing a staged path from shared hosting to higher cloud tiers
3
InMotion Hosting
4
3.5
2
WordPress, WooCommerce, business, and content sites with rising but not consistently resource-intensive traffic; Buyers wanting to move from Launch to Power or Pro without immediately managing a VPS; Sites needing cPanel, email, migration assistance, caching, NVMe storage, and phone support at higher shared tiers
4
GreenGeeks
4
3.75
1
A WordPress or small-business site with moderate growth, mostly cacheable pages, and a preference for managed shared hosting.; A buyer wanting a simple Pro-to-Premium upgrade path before considering a managed VPS.; Sites benefiting from unlimited hosted domains, unmetered transfer, CDN integration, on-demand backups, and higher shared-tier resources.
5
Namecheap
3
5.33
4
Growing blogs, content sites, and small-business websites that have outgrown entry-level shared hosting; Buyers prioritizing a low-cost, non-VPS upgrade path; Sites needing multiple domains, larger storage, PostgreSQL, or more concurrent request headroom
6
A2 Hosting
3
6.0
4
A WordPress or PHP site needing more shared-hosting capacity without immediately administering a VPS.; Buyers who value cPanel-style management, managed migration, 24/7 support, and a documented upgrade path.; Traffic growth that is gradual and compatible with shared-hosting limits rather than sharp, sustained concurrency spikes.
7
DreamHost
3
6.0
4
WordPress sites with growing but still moderate traffic that benefit from managed caching, CDN, backups, migrations, and WordPress support.; Existing DreamHost customers who want to upgrade through the control panel without immediately self-managing a VPS.; Owners willing to pay roughly $20-$66 per month after promotional pricing for managed WordPress capacity, depending on the DreamPress tier.

Which provider fits your situation?

Questions explored

  • Which web hosting provider should a buyer choose for growing traffic if they need published CPU and RAM limits before upgrading?
  • Is SiteGround or Hostinger better for a growing WordPress site when renewal price matters?
  • Which shared hosting provider is best for a growing site that wants the lowest-cost non-VPS upgrade path?
Buyer situationBest-fit optionWhy, from the evidence
WordPress site, wants managed caching, staging, backups, and a documented in-account upgrade
SiteGround
GrowBig-to-GoGeek in-place upgrades, SuperCacher, staging, and Cloud as the next step [127]
Wants dedicated CPU/RAM without VPS administration
Hostinger
Cloud Startup publishes 4 CPU cores, 4 GB RAM, 100 GB NVMe, 100 PHP workers [77]
Wants published shared-tier CPU/RAM numbers before buying
InMotion Hosting (Pro) or GreenGeeks (Pro/Premium)
InMotion Pro lists 2 vCPU/4 GB RAM; GreenGeeks Pro lists 3 cores/2 GB and Premium 4 cores/3 GB [94]
Lowest-cost non-VPS step with cPanel resource visibility
Namecheap
Stellar Business publishes 100% CPU, 2 GB memory, 40 entry processes, 600,000 inodes [109]
Gradual growth, wants warning emails before throttling
A2 Hosting
Company states it emails above 50% resource usage and recommends upgrading near 70% [16]
WordPress-only, wants a managed tier with published visitor guidance
DreamHost
DreamPress tiers publish roughly 40,000 to 700,000 monthly visitors [61]
Needs guaranteed isolation or sustained concurrency now
None of these shared tiers
Every ranked option remains shared or shared-derived infrastructure [120]

1. SiteGround

Questions explored

  • Is SiteGround worth it for hosting growing traffic beyond a basic plan, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which SiteGround plan should a buyer choose for a growing WordPress site, GrowBig or GoGeek?
  • What renewal price should a buyer expect after SiteGround's introductory term?

Verdict. SiteGround is the consensus leader for this use case and the only entity that two platforms placed first. Every platform that assessed it rated the fit "good," but none rated it "strong," because GrowBig and GoGeek remain shared hosting with account-level resource ceilings [120].

Why it ranked here. It was named by 5 of 6 platforms (83.3%) at an average listed position of 3.0, with a best position of 1. Its ranks by platform were Kimi 1, ChatGPT 1, DeepSeek 3, Gemini 5, and Perplexity 5.

Best suited for. WordPress or PHP sites growing from small to moderate traffic; owners who value managed operation, caching, backups, staging, and support over the lowest renewal price; and sites that want an in-account upgrade path before moving to a VPS or dedicated-resource platform.

Main strengths for this use case. SiteGround supports upgrading a shared account to a higher shared plan through the customer area, and positions Cloud hosting as the next step when shared limits are consistently reached [127]. GrowBig is presented as suitable for roughly 100,000 monthly visits and GoGeek for roughly 400,000, with the company stating these are reference points rather than hard guarantees [134]. GrowBig includes multilevel caching, on-demand backups, and WordPress staging; GoGeek adds staging plus Git, private DNS, white-label access, and priority support [134]. Grok reported GoGeek at roughly 4x CPU seconds per hour versus StartUp (4,000 vs 1,000) and a 600,000 inode allowance [138]. Kimi described SuperCacher combining Varnish full-page caching and Memcached object caching at the Nginx level, with measurable TTFB improvement over plugin-only caching [155]. Google reported early warning emails and grace periods, including a 3-day grace period for database size [164].

Main limitations. Both recommended plans remain shared hosting; CPU, memory, I/O, and other resources are not dedicated [120]. Traffic estimates are approximate and not service-level guarantees [134]. Resource overuse can result in warnings, limitations, or temporary access restrictions [124]. Kimi reported that shared PHP workers on StartUp and GrowBig cause resource contention during traffic spikes, producing 503 errors despite the Google Cloud backbone, and that GoGeek's priority PHP workers remain shared infrastructure [155]. Google reported strict caps including 2,000 CPU seconds/hour for GrowBig, 4,000 for GoGeek, 768 MB standard PHP memory, a 1,000 MB database size limit, and a 450,000 inode limit for GoGeek [171]. Kimi also flagged a 40 GB storage ceiling on GoGeek with no add-on storage option [155].

Pricing or cost summary. The current US sales page lists introductory prepaid-12-month pricing of $4.99/month for GrowBig and $7.99/month for GoGeek, renewing at $29.99/month and $44.99/month respectively [134]. The standard-rate knowledge-base table also lists higher monthly prices, including $34.99/month for GrowBig and $49.99/month for GoGeek, so the exact renewal amount depends on billing cycle and applicable pricing [123]. Cloud hosting is priced separately and is materially more expensive; Google reported the Cloud "Jump Start" base plan at $100/month with autoscale resources at $10 per CPU core/month and $10 per GB RAM/month [185]. A 30-day money-back guarantee is stated [129].

Where platforms disagreed. Kimi and ChatGPT both placed SiteGround first, while Gemini and Perplexity placed it fifth. Google described the upgrade path as seamless and performance-oriented; Perplexity emphasized that the practical constraint is shared-server resource contention and that public sources do not clearly confirm alerting behavior [222]. Storage figures for GoGeek were reported as 30 GB, 40 GB, or 100 GB across sources [135]. Google noted mixed user feedback on suspension thresholds, with some users claiming abrupt shutdowns while official terms state multiple warnings precede action [178].

2. Hostinger

Questions explored

  • Is Hostinger Cloud Startup worth it for a growing site that wants dedicated resources without a VPS?
  • Is Hostinger or SiteGround better for growing traffic when long-term renewal cost matters?
  • What should a buyer verify before choosing Hostinger Cloud Startup for a traffic spike?

Verdict. Hostinger ranks second on the same 5-of-6 mention count as SiteGround but a lower average position (3.6). Fit ratings ranged from "strong" (Kimi) to "mixed" (Perplexity), making it the most polarizing top-two option [140].

Why it ranked here. It was named by 5 of 6 platforms (83.3%) at an average listed position of 3.6, with a best position of 2. Its ranks by platform were ChatGPT 2, Gemini 3, Kimi 3, Perplexity 3, and DeepSeek 7.

Best suited for. Growing WordPress, business, content, or smaller ecommerce sites that have outgrown entry-level shared hosting; buyers wanting managed cloud hosting without administering a VPS; and sites needing a staged path from shared hosting to higher cloud tiers.

Main strengths for this use case. Hostinger documents in-account upgrades from web or cloud hosting, with files, email, databases, and configurations automatically transferred; a web-to-cloud upgrade can change the hosting IP address and may take a few hours, with DNS propagation potentially taking up to 24 hours [23]. Current marketing materials list Cloud Startup with 4 CPU cores, 4 GB RAM, 100 GB NVMe storage, 2,000,000 inodes, and 100 PHP workers [77]. The dashboard exposes resource usage and warns when sites may experience slower performance, with inode or disk warnings beginning at 80% or more [24]. Hostinger offers temporary boosting: shared/web plans can receive a 24-hour boost generally once per month, and cloud users can purchase 7-day or 30-day boosts [27]. Kimi reported that dedicated CPU and RAM eliminate competition with other accounts, resolving database connection errors and slowdowns during traffic spikes that affect shared plans [140].

Main limitations. Hostinger states that individual resources cannot be upgraded separately; additional capacity requires moving to a higher plan [28]. There is no direct web/cloud-to-VPS upgrade - a VPS must be purchased separately and content migrated manually [23]. When CPU or I/O limits are reached, sites may slow down; when RAM or process limits are reached, visitors may receive 503 errors [26]. Kimi noted that higher Cloud tiers add only more RAM/CPU with no additional features, and that "Cloud" here means dedicated-resource managed hosting rather than elastic auto-scaling infrastructure [140]. Google reported aggressive automated throttling when resource limits are breached, sometimes resulting in 503 errors rather than soft warnings [47].

Pricing or cost summary. The reviewed current Hostinger cloud page lists Cloud Startup at $7.99 per month on a 48-month term and $25.99 per month upon renewal, with a displayed regular price of $27.99 per month [77]. Grok reported Business shared at $3.99/month promotional renewing around $16.99/month, and Cloud Startup at $7.99/month promotional renewing around $25.99/month on a 48-month term [137]. Perplexity reported Business renewing around $10.99/month, which conflicts with the other figures [83]. A 30-day money-back guarantee applies [82].

Where platforms disagreed. Kimi rated the fit "strong" and described dedicated resources solving shared-hosting failure modes; Perplexity rated it "mixed" and noted that public evidence for real-world performance under sustained traffic is limited [140]. Hostinger's marketing material lists Cloud Startup at 4 CPU cores and 4 GB RAM, while an official Help Center limits table lists 2 CPU cores and 3 GB RAM - the account-specific checkout and plan limits should control [28]. Perplexity also stated that public sources do not clearly document an explicit one-click in-place upgrade workflow, while ChatGPT and DeepSeek both described documented in-account upgrades [77].

3. InMotion Hosting

Questions explored

  • Is InMotion Hosting worth it for a growing WordPress site that wants published CPU and RAM limits?
  • Which InMotion plan should a buyer choose for growing traffic, Power or Pro?
  • What should a buyer verify about InMotion's shared-tier resource limits before upgrading?

Verdict. InMotion Hosting ranks third with 4 mentions and the second-best average position among the four-mention group (3.5). Fit ratings ranged from "good" (ChatGPT, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek) to "mixed" (Perplexity) to "uncertain" (Kimi) [94].

Why it ranked here. It was named by 4 of 6 platforms (66.7%) at an average listed position of 3.5, with a best position of 2. Its ranks by platform were Gemini 2, Kimi 2, ChatGPT 3, and Perplexity 7.

Best suited for. WordPress, WooCommerce, business, and content sites with rising but not consistently resource-intensive traffic; buyers wanting to move from Launch to Power or Pro without immediately managing a VPS; and sites needing cPanel, email, migration assistance, caching, NVMe storage, and phone support at higher shared tiers.

Main strengths for this use case. Power is the most relevant first upgrade: the official comparison lists 10 websites, 200 GB NVMe SSD, unmetered bandwidth, 10 GB email storage per inbox, advanced caching, eCommerce support, and phone/chat/ticket support, with 12X UltraStack performance advertised versus 6X for Launch [94]. Pro is the highest listed shared tier and explicitly includes 2 vCPUs and 4 GB RAM, 40 websites, 300 GB NVMe SSD, and 20 GB email storage per inbox [94]. Google reported that site owners can transition in-place from shared plans to Managed VPS directly within the Account Management Panel, which handles the migration automatically with prorated billing and minimal downtime [98]. InMotion documents CPU-usage warnings and cPanel monitoring, and shared customers have mailbox quota notifications enabled [101]. Google described UltraStack as putting NGINX as a reverse proxy in front of Apache, improving TTFB and caching without complex user setup [102].

Main limitations. Power's comparison row does not state a dedicated vCPU or RAM allocation, so its CPU and memory ceiling is unclear from the public plan table [94]. Shared hosting remains a shared-resource environment; InMotion states that accounts adversely affecting server or network performance may be required to correct usage or upgrade, and excessive CPU usage can trigger an email warning, temporary suspension, or movement to a higher package [91]. Google reported that Redis Object Caching is completely restricted on shared hosting tiers including Power and Pro due to isolated multi-tenant cPanel architecture constraints [102]. The advertised 0.77-second average server response time for WordPress under high load is a company-reported result with no independent load-test evidence identified [94]. Kimi found no independent 2026 verification of InMotion's resource limits or performance and rated the fit "uncertain" [155].

Pricing or cost summary. The shared-hosting page lists Power at $17.99 per month on a one-month term, $5.79 per month on a one-year term, and $5.99 per month on two-year and three-year terms; Pro at $26.99 per month monthly, $10.59 per month annually, or $10.99 per month on two- or three-year terms [94]. Grok reported Power renewing around $18.99/month and Launch around $14.99/month on 12-month terms [163]. The WordPress VPS entry tier lists 2 vCPUs, 4 GB RAM, 50 GB NVMe SSD, 5 TB bandwidth, one dedicated IP, root access, and Launch Assist, with VPS 4 vCPU from $9.99 per month for a 24-month term renewing at $16.99 per month [105]. Shared hosting carries a 90-day money-back guarantee, but domains, add-ons, and professional services are non-refundable [89]. Cancellation outside the guarantee criteria may involve at least a $50 early-cancellation fee and liability for remaining term charges [92].

Where platforms disagreed. Google and Kimi both placed InMotion second, while Perplexity placed it seventh. Perplexity rated the fit "mixed" and noted that public sources do not clearly publish fixed CPU/RAM limits for Power shared hosting [90]. Kimi stated that no independent 2026 reviews of InMotion's specific resource limits, upgrade paths, or performance under load were found, and that the ranking stage's mention of InMotion products could not be corroborated [155]. Perplexity also flagged an inconsistency: one blog post says Power and Pro have unlimited websites and storage, while the pricing/comparison page lists concrete caps [90].

4. GreenGeeks

Questions explored

  • Is GreenGeeks worth it for a growing WordPress site that needs more shared-hosting capacity?
  • Which GreenGeeks plan should a buyer choose for growing traffic, Pro or Premium?
  • What should a buyer verify about GreenGeeks resource-limit warnings before upgrading?

Verdict. GreenGeeks ranks fourth with 4 mentions and the widest spread of fit ratings in the index: "good" (Gemini, Grok), "mixed" (ChatGPT, DeepSeek, Perplexity), and "uncertain" (Kimi) [69].

Why it ranked here. It was named by 4 of 6 platforms (66.7%) at an average listed position of 3.75, with a best position of 1. Its ranks by platform were Perplexity 1, Grok 3, ChatGPT 5, and DeepSeek 6.

Best suited for. A WordPress or small-business site with moderate growth, mostly cacheable pages, and a preference for managed shared hosting; a buyer wanting a simple Pro-to-Premium upgrade path before considering a managed VPS; and sites benefiting from unlimited hosted domains, unmetered transfer, CDN integration, on-demand backups, and higher shared-tier resources.

Main strengths for this use case. GreenGeeks publishes Pro at 3 CPU cores, 2 GB physical memory, 15 MB/sec disk I/O, and 400,000 inodes; Premium is published at 4 CPU cores, 3 GB memory, 20 MB/sec I/O, and 600,000 inodes, and is described as using servers with fewer customers and increased resources [70]. Google reported that all shared plans use LiteSpeed Web Servers with built-in PowerCacher technology and NVMe SSD storage in a RAID-10 configuration [65]. Google also reported that GreenGeeks monitors resource utilization and sends email notifications requiring optimization or upgrades when script execution or bandwidth usage threatens server stability [210]. Pro and Premium are described as including unmetered bandwidth, unlimited hosted domains, and Cloudflare CDN, with Premium adding object caching, a dedicated IP, and premium SSL [70].

Main limitations. Pro and Premium remain shared plans, so resource isolation is weaker than with a VPS [70]. Exact entry-process, CPU-throttling, PHP-worker, and database-concurrency limits were not verified in the reviewed sources [70]. Independent testing of GreenGeeks shared hosting found strong results for a 500-request static-style Apache test but substantially weaker results for intensive database tests and a low WordPress benchmark score; the test used Lite rather than Pro or Premium, so it is directional evidence only [219]. The documented warning signal is primarily an observed resource error such as HTTP 508 rather than a clearly published proactive alerting system [71]. Google reported that unoptimized scripts or PHP processes exceeding limits can face sudden terminations to prevent performance drops for neighboring accounts [66]. Google also flagged that accounts exceeding 10 GB storage are excluded from automatic cPanel backup wizards, requiring manual workarounds or fees [69].

Pricing or cost summary. The official GreenGeeks pricing article lists regular monthly rates of $18.95 for Pro and $30.95 for Premium, with promotional 12-month prices of $4.95 and $8.95 respectively; the article is marked last updated March 2021, so these figures require checkout verification [70]. Google reported the same promotional and renewal figures with high pricing confidence [225]. Independent reviews report different renewal prices, including approximately $17.95 for Pro and $29.95 for Premium [70]. Grok reported Pro at $5.95 intro renewing at $14.95 and Premium at $11.95 intro renewing at $24.95, which conflicts with the other figures [194]. A 30-day money-back guarantee applies to shared hosting within the first 30 days [67]. Additional fees reported by Google include a $25 per-restore backup charge with one free restore per month, and $5 per cPanel backup if account size exceeds 10 GB [69].

Where platforms disagreed. Perplexity placed GreenGeeks first; DeepSeek placed it sixth. Google and Grok rated the fit "good"; ChatGPT, DeepSeek, and Perplexity rated it "mixed"; Kimi rated it "uncertain" [69]. Public GreenGeeks pages show different promotional and renewal prices across pages and dates, and some materials describe Pro as $5.95/month or $4.95/month at promo rates [70]. Kimi stated that GreenGeeks' exact resource allocations per tier are not publicly disclosed in independently verifiable form and that no 2026 independent performance benchmarks for Pro/Premium were found [73].

5. Namecheap

Questions explored

  • Is Namecheap Stellar Business worth it for a growing blog that has outgrown entry-level shared hosting?
  • What are the published CPU, memory, and entry-process limits on Namecheap Stellar Business?
  • What should a buyer verify about Namecheap's upgrade process and renewal price before switching?

Verdict. Namecheap ranks fifth with 3 mentions. It has the most extreme fit-rating split in the index: "good" from ChatGPT, Gemini, Grok, and Perplexity, "mixed" from DeepSeek, and "weak" from Kimi [109].

Why it ranked here. It was named by 3 of 6 platforms (50.0%) at an average listed position of 5.33, with a best position of 4. Its ranks by platform were ChatGPT 4, Perplexity 4, and Gemini 8.

Best suited for. Growing blogs, content sites, and small-business websites that have outgrown entry-level shared hosting; buyers prioritizing a low-cost, non-VPS upgrade path; and sites needing multiple domains, larger storage, PostgreSQL, or more concurrent request headroom.

Main strengths for this use case. Namecheap publishes Stellar Business limits of 100% CPU, 2 GB physical memory, 40 entry processes, and 50 MB/s I/O, compared with 50% CPU, 1 GB memory, 20 entry processes, and 50 MB/s I/O for Stellar; the acceptable-use policy also lists a 600,000-inode limit for Stellar Business versus 300,000 for Stellar [109]. Namecheap documents burst allowances for Stellar Business of 100%–200% CPU for a soft-burst period and 200%–400% for a hard-burst period, with temporary CPU restriction after burst overuse [109]. Customers can inspect current and historical CPU, memory, entry-process, and process usage through cPanel's Resource Usage menu [113]. Google reported that Business servers use LiteSpeed web server technology rather than standard Apache, and that Stellar Business is exempt from the rule excluding accounts with over 200,000 inodes from automatic server backups [52]. The published comparison lists 50 GB SSD storage, unmetered bandwidth, unlimited hosted domains, unlimited MySQL and PostgreSQL databases, and unlimited backup storage through AutoBackup [119].

Main limitations. Resource ceilings remain account-level and shared-server based [109]. Sustained burst or resource overuse can trigger temporary restrictions, slower service, support intervention, or an upgrade requirement [113]. Plan changes require Billing/Sales coordination by live chat or email rather than being clearly documented as instant self-service [116]. The published resource-warning documentation is clearer for VPS and dedicated customers than for shared customers [115]. Namecheap prohibits or restricts several workloads, including stand-alone server processes, public file-exchange services, frequent cron jobs, and scripts consuming 25% or more of system resources for 60 seconds or longer [109]. Google reported a strict 50 GB storage ceiling on Stellar Business [41]. Kimi rated the fit "weak," citing the absence of integrated server-side caching, no staging environment on shared tiers, and undisclosed PHP worker counts [19].

Pricing or cost summary. The current Namecheap comparison page lists Stellar Business at $11.88 per month, $128.88 per year, or $251.88 for two years [119]. Google reported the same renewal figures with high pricing confidence and a promotional starting rate around $4.98/month for the first term [39]. Perplexity reported a conflicting figure of $4.98/month on one shared-hosting page with renewal shown as $112.88/year, and noted that a May 2026 notice lists $11.88/month, $128.88/year, or $251.88/2 years [111]. Only first-time eligible hosting purchases qualify for the 30-day money-back policy; hosting renewals may be refundable only if cancelled within 48 hours [108]. Google reported a $15.00 recovery fee for data restoration from archives if an account has been suspended or terminated [32].

Where platforms disagreed. Google placed Namecheap eighth while ChatGPT and Perplexity placed it fourth. Kimi rated the fit "weak" and argued that the plan lacks server-side caching, staging, and managed upgrade workflows that define viable upgrade paths in this use case [19]. Openai and Perplexity both rated it "good" and emphasized the published resource limits and prorated upgrade route [109]. Public pricing for Stellar Business conflicts across Namecheap pages in 2026, so the current active price is unclear [111]. The official-site retrieval failed during the ranking stage, and the matching domain was retained but flagged unverified [19].

6. A2 Hosting

Questions explored

  • Is A2 Hosting worth it for a growing site that wants warning emails before resource throttling?
  • What should a buyer verify about A2 Hosting's rebrand to Hosting.com before upgrading a shared plan?
  • Which A2 Hosting tier should a buyer choose for growing traffic, Drive, Turbo Boost, or Turbo Max?

Verdict. A2 Hosting ranks sixth with 3 mentions. It has the most unresolved identity and pricing questions in the index because the brand has transitioned its portal to Hosting.com and the former Drive/Turbo names now map to Plus/Pro/Max [15].

Why it ranked here. It was named by 3 of 6 platforms (50.0%) at an average listed position of 6.0, with a best position of 4. Its ranks by platform were DeepSeek 4, Gemini 6, and Perplexity 8.

Best suited for. A WordPress or PHP site needing more shared-hosting capacity without immediately administering a VPS; buyers who value cPanel-style management, managed migration, 24/7 support, and a documented upgrade path; and traffic growth that is gradual and compatible with shared-hosting limits rather than sharp, sustained concurrency spikes.

Main strengths for this use case. The current operator identifies the former A2 Hosting tiers as Startup to Starter, Drive to Plus, Turbo Boost to Pro, and Turbo Max to Max, and states that customers can move between plans without migration or downtime and can later move to a managed server [15]. Current Hosting.com shared tiers publish resource allocations of 2 GB RAM/2 vCPU for Starter, 3 GB/2 vCPU for Plus, 6 GB/4 vCPU for Pro, and 8 GB/4 vCPU for Max [15]. Hosting.com states that it emails customers when resource usage exceeds 50% and recommends upgrading around 70% usage, and that shared plans can be upgraded seamlessly and accounts will not be suspended without warning [16]. Google reported that upgrades across A2's shared hosting plans are managed directly via the billing control panel, requiring only payment of the price difference and taking effect within hours without manual site migration [176]. Google also reported that Turbo plans operate on LiteSpeed Web Servers combined with NVMe storage and advanced caching stacks such as LSCache and Memcached [174].

Main limitations. Shared accounts are limited to 35 concurrent HTTP connections and 600,000 inodes, and the terms restrict uses such as streaming, large photo galleries, large uncompressed media collections, online file serving, and online backups [29]. Independent testing by Tom's Hardware found relatively fast loading times and good support but poor WordPress benchmark scores, slow database performance, and inconsistent test results, concluding the service was not well suited to performance-sensitive sites [217]. Google reported that when resource limits are breached, sites are throttled or experience immediate 503/508 errors, and that users report the platform lacks graceful, early proactive warnings [170]. The supplied Drive approximately $2.99/month and Turbo approximately $6.99/month figures cannot be treated as current verified prices for October 2026 [20]. Kimi stated that no source in the search corpus mentions A2 Hosting or its recommended plans, and that the provided official website URL appears inconsistent with the stated entity identity [155].

Pricing or cost summary. An official historical page lists Startup at $2.99/month, Drive at $5.99/month, Turbo Boost at $6.99/month, and Turbo Max at $12.99/month, but current Hosting.com pages use renamed plans and may apply different introductory and renewal pricing [20]. Current Hosting.com pages advertise shared hosting starting at $2.99/month, but the exact tier, billing term, renewal rate, taxes, and checkout total require verification [20]. Grok reported Drive/Plus around $5.99 intro renewing at $12.99+, Turbo Boost/Pro around $6.99 intro renewing at $20.99+, and Turbo Max/Max around $12.99+ intro renewing at $25.99+ [158]. Perplexity reported Drive around $3.99/month, Turbo Boost around $6.99/month, and Turbo Max around $8.99/month on a current 1-year term, which conflicts with the other figures [15]. Upgrading to a managed VPS is a separate cost category; the current homepage advertises managed VPS starting at $28.75/month [17]. A 30-day money-back guarantee is advertised [17].

Where platforms disagreed. Deepseek placed A2 Hosting fourth; Perplexity placed it eighth. Google and Grok rated the fit "good"; ChatGPT, DeepSeek, and Perplexity rated it "mixed"; Kimi rated it "uncertain" [181]. Official pages conflict on commitment terms: one current page says no lock-ins or minimum terms, while another comparison page describes former A2 headline pricing as requiring 36 months and current pricing as using one-year terms [20]. Some sources list Turbo Max RAM limits as 4 GB while recent regional documentation indicates allocations of up to 8 GB [179].

7. DreamHost

Questions explored

  • Is DreamHost worth it for a growing WordPress site that has outgrown a basic shared plan?
  • Is DreamPress or a DreamHost shared Web Hosting tier better for growing traffic beyond a basic blog?
  • What should a buyer verify about DreamHost's Shared Unlimited retirement and DreamPress visitor limits before upgrading?

Verdict. DreamHost ranks seventh with 3 mentions. It carries a structural problem for new buyers: the plan named during ranking discovery, Shared Unlimited, is no longer available for purchase, and DreamPress is the practical managed upgrade [10].

Why it ranked here. It was named by 3 of 6 platforms (50.0%) at an average listed position of 6.0, with a best position of 4. Its ranks by platform were Kimi 4, DeepSeek 5, and Perplexity 9.

Best suited for. WordPress sites with growing but still moderate traffic that benefit from managed caching, CDN, backups, migrations, and WordPress support; existing DreamHost customers who want to upgrade through the control panel without immediately self-managing a VPS; and owners willing to pay roughly $20–$66 per month after promotional pricing for managed WordPress capacity.

Main strengths for this use case. DreamHost supports changing hosting plans from the customer panel, including Shared, Web Hosting, Managed VPS, and DreamPress [11]. DreamPress includes WordPress-specific features including NGINX caching, BunnyCDN or an essential CDN offering, failover protection, on-demand backups, professional migrations, staging, and 24/7 WordPress support [61]. DreamPress tiers publish monthly-visitor guidance ranging from approximately 40,000 visitors on DreamPress 1 to approximately 700,000 on DreamPress 20 [61]. The panel provides CPU, RAM, and storage usage graphs for web-hosting accounts [14]. Google reported that DreamHost transitioned new signups to tiered Launch, Growth, and Scale plans with explicit monthly visitor limits of 40,000, 200,000, and 400,000 respectively, replacing vague "unlimited" metrics [40]. DreamPress is described by DreamHost as using an isolated resource allocation rather than directly shared hardware [56].

Main limitations. The proposed Shared Unlimited plan is a legacy product and is no longer available for new purchases, and a canceled Shared Unlimited plan cannot be repurchased [10]. DreamHost shared hosting uses a process monitor that can kill processes consuming excessive CPU or memory, and DreamPress, Managed VPS, and Dedicated plans do not share these specific shared-hosting process limitations [9]. Standard shared hosting uses shared MySQL infrastructure, and a separate MySQL VPS add-on is required for protected database resources [8]. Tom's Hardware testing found that DreamHost shared hosting handled a 500-request concurrent test relatively well but reported mediocre database and WordPress benchmark performance and criticized the shared plan's database limitations and added-cost exposure [218]. Shared and DreamPress hosting do not provide root access, and MySQL environments restrict certain privileges and objects including routines and triggers [4]. Google reported that the newer shared plans lack LiteSpeed web servers, HTTP/3, and Redis object caching, which can result in latency during concurrent spikes on dynamic sites [180]. Kimi rated the fit "weak," citing no transparent resource metrics for upgrade planning, a shared-to-DreamPress pricing gap with no middle tier, and no staging on shared plans [54].

Pricing or cost summary. DreamPress pricing currently shown by DreamHost starts at $14.99 per month for the first year and renews at $19.99 per month for DreamPress 1; higher tiers shown range from $17.99 promotional/$24.99 renewal for DreamPress 2 to $77.99 promotional/$107.99 renewal for DreamPress 20 [61]. Google reported Web Hosting Growth at $3.99/month promotional renewing at $12.99/month, Scale at $9.99/month promotional renewing at $25.99/month, and DreamPress 1 at $14.99/month promotional renewing at $19.99/month [168]. Grok reported Growth at $8.99–$12.99/month and Scale at $19.99–$25.99/month, which conflicts with the Google figures [199]. DreamPress includes a 30-day money-back guarantee, and changing from an annual plan to a monthly plan does not generate a cash refund for the remaining balance - DreamHost states that an account credit is provided instead [61]. Google reported a phone callback support add-on starting at $14.95/month [168].

Where platforms disagreed. Kimi placed DreamHost fourth but rated the fit "weak"; Perplexity placed it ninth and rated it "mixed"; Gemini and Grok rated it "good" [54]. The supplied ranking-stage recommendation names Shared Unlimited at approximately $10.99 per month, but DreamHost's current knowledge base says Shared Unlimited is no longer available for purchase [10]. DreamHost's public documentation describes usage graphs but does not clearly document universal alert thresholds or guaranteed pre-throttling warnings [14]. The exact treatment of traffic over a DreamPress plan's published visitor figure should be confirmed directly with DreamHost [61].

What this study reveals

Questions explored

  • What does the AI consensus reveal about shared hosting upgrade paths for growing traffic in 2026?
  • Which shared hosting providers publish the resource limits that buyers need to plan an upgrade?

Three patterns emerge from the seven qualifying entities.

First, the market has converged on a staged ladder rather than a single upgrade. Every ranked provider offers at least two shared or shared-derived tiers above entry level, and most offer a managed cloud or managed WordPress step above that: SiteGround GrowBig to GoGeek to Cloud [127], Hostinger Business to Cloud Startup [87], InMotion Launch to Power to Pro to WordPress VPS [94], GreenGeeks Lite to Pro to Premium to VPS [70], Namecheap Stellar to Stellar Plus to Stellar Business [107], A2/Hosting.com Starter to Plus to Pro to Max [15], and DreamHost Launch to Growth to Scale to DreamPress [40].

Second, published resource transparency varies enormously. GreenGeeks publishes CPU cores, memory, disk I/O, and inode counts per tier [70]. Namecheap publishes CPU percentage, memory, entry processes, I/O, and inode limits [109]. InMotion publishes vCPU and RAM for Pro but not for Power [94]. SiteGround publishes approximate monthly-visit figures but not guaranteed concurrency levels [134]. Hostinger's published Cloud Startup figures conflict between its marketing page and its Help Center limits table [28]. DreamHost publishes visitor guidance for DreamPress but not for its shared Web Hosting tiers [61].

Third, renewal pricing is the dominant long-term cost risk across every provider. SiteGround renews at roughly 5x its introductory rate [134]. Hostinger renews Cloud Startup at roughly 3x [77]. InMotion's Power renews at roughly 3x its annual promotional rate [94]. GreenGeeks' official pricing article is stale and independent sources disagree on renewal figures [70]. Namecheap's public pricing conflicts across its own pages [111]. A2/Hosting.com's current tier prices are not fully exposed on the retrieved pages [20]. DreamHost's DreamPress renews higher than its first-year rate [61].

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions explored

  • Which shared hosting providers did all six AI platforms agree are suitable for growing traffic beyond a basic plan?

Platforms agreed on several points.

  • Shared hosting remains shared hosting. Every platform that assessed SiteGround, Hostinger, InMotion, GreenGeeks, Namecheap, A2, or DreamHost noted that the recommended tiers retain shared-resource constraints and are not a substitute for dedicated CPU and RAM [120].
  • In-place upgrades are the core value proposition. Platforms consistently credited these providers with letting a growing site move up a tier without migrating hosts [127].
  • Renewal pricing is a material risk. Every platform that discussed pricing flagged a significant gap between introductory and renewal rates [134].
  • No platform independently load-tested these plans. Every performance claim traced back to company material or to third-party tests of different tiers or configurations [134].

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions explored

  • Why did AI platforms rank the same shared hosting providers differently for growing traffic?
  • Which shared hosting provider had the widest disagreement between AI platforms on fit for growing traffic?

Disagreements were substantial and are preserved here rather than smoothed into false consensus.

  • SiteGround's position. Kimi and ChatGPT placed it first; Gemini and Perplexity placed it fifth [155].
  • Hostinger's fit rating. Kimi rated it "strong"; Perplexity rated it "mixed" [140].
  • Hostinger's Cloud Startup resources. Marketing material lists 4 CPU cores and 4 GB RAM; an official Help Center limits table lists 2 CPU cores and 3 GB RAM [28].
  • InMotion's evidence base. Google and Kimi placed it second; Perplexity placed it seventh, and Kimi stated that no independent 2026 verification of InMotion's resource limits or performance was found [95].
  • GreenGeeks' fit. Perplexity placed it first; DeepSeek placed it sixth; Kimi rated it "uncertain" [70].
  • Namecheap's fit. Kimi rated it "weak" while ChatGPT, Gemini, Grok, and Perplexity rated it "good" [19].
  • A2 Hosting's identity. Kimi stated that no source in the search corpus mentions A2 Hosting and that the provided official website URL appears inconsistent with the stated entity identity [155].
  • DreamHost's fit. Kimi rated it "weak"; Gemini and Grok rated it "good" [54].

How to compare your options

Questions explored

  • What should a buyer check before choosing a shared hosting provider for growing traffic beyond a basic plan?
  • Which shared hosting provider for growing traffic has the lowest published entry cost, and what renewal fees apply?

Work through these decision points in order.

  1. Confirm your actual bottleneck. If the site is CPU- or memory-bound, no shared tier fixes it. SiteGround, Hostinger, InMotion, GreenGeeks, Namecheap, A2, and DreamHost all state that shared plans remain subject to resource limits [120].
  2. Check whether the provider publishes the limits you need. GreenGeeks and Namecheap publish CPU, memory, I/O, and inode figures per tier [70]. InMotion publishes vCPU and RAM for Pro only [94]. SiteGround publishes approximate visit figures but not concurrency guarantees [134].
  3. Model the renewal price, not the introductory price. SiteGround renews GrowBig at $29.99/month and GoGeek at $44.99/month [134]. Hostinger renews Cloud Startup at $25.99/month [77]. InMotion renews Power around $18.99/month [163]. Namecheap lists Stellar Business at $11.88/month renewal [119].
  4. Ask how warnings work. Hostinger warns at 80% inode or disk usage [21]. A2/Hosting.com emails above 50% usage and recommends upgrading near 70% [16]. GreenGeeks' documented signal is primarily an HTTP 508 error [71]. SiteGround documents early warnings with possible restrictions for extreme or repeated overuse [124].
  5. Verify the upgrade mechanics. SiteGround, Hostinger, InMotion, and A2/Hosting.com all document in-place or panel-based upgrades [127]. Namecheap requires Billing/Sales coordination [116]. DreamHost supports panel-based plan changes but Shared Unlimited cannot be repurchased [11].
  6. Plan the exit before you need it. Hostinger has no direct web/cloud-to-VPS upgrade [23]. SiteGround Cloud starts around $100/month [185]. InMotion's WordPress VPS entry tier starts at $9.99/month on a 24-month term [105].

For a broader view of the category, see the shared and small business web hosting directory.

Methodology

This index was produced from a single standardized prompt sent once to each of six AI platforms on 2026-10-03. The prompt asked which providers would suit a site owner whose traffic has grown past what their cheapest shared hosting plan was designed for, who is not ready to move to a VPS or dedicated server, and who wants a smooth, reasonably priced upgrade path within shared hosting tiers.

The six platforms included were ChatGPT, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini. The configured platform count of 7 is provenance metadata only and is not the number of platforms studied.

Entities were counted only if named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery. Seventeen unique entities were named; seven qualified. The final ranking order is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank, and was not recalculated or altered for this report.

Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. They do not equal the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment. All included platforms evaluated fit, but some did not name every entity during ranking discovery.

Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations in these bundles, so company claims are described as company claims and not as independently verified facts. The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by either writer stage.

Research limitations

  • One prompt, one run. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. A different prompt wording, a second run, or a different day could produce different rankings.
  • AI answers vary. Responses can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved.
  • Platform-reported dates differ from the run date. Deepseek reported 2026-01-15 for SiteGround and Namecheap, 2026-01-22 for Hostinger, 2026-06-01 for InMotion, 2026-04-25 for GreenGeeks, and 2026-02-14 for A2 Hosting. These are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.
  • Company-owned sources dominate. Across the seven entities, owned citations outnumber independent citations in most bundles. Company claims about performance, capacity, and warning behavior are not independently verified.
  • No independent load testing. No platform independently load-tested these plans at the buyer's expected traffic level. Performance claims trace to company material or to third-party tests of different tiers or configurations.
  • Conflicting product names and prices were not resolved. Where sources disagreed - Hostinger's Cloud Startup resources, GreenGeeks' renewal prices, Namecheap's Stellar Business price, A2 Hosting's rebrand and tier names, DreamHost's Shared Unlimited retirement - the conflict is described and the buyer is told what to verify.
  • Identity and retrieval gaps. Official-site retrieval failed for InMotion Hosting and Namecheap during the ranking stage, and the matching domains were retained but flagged unverified. Kimi reported that no source in its search corpus mentioned A2 Hosting at all.
  • Platform recommendations are market intelligence. They are not independent customer reviews and are not proof of quality.

The consensus assessment

SiteGround is the consensus leader for hosting a site whose traffic has outgrown a basic shared plan, named by 5 of 6 platforms at an average listed position of 3.0 with two first-place placements. Its GrowBig-to-GoGeek in-place upgrade path, caching, staging, backups, and documented Cloud escalation match the buyer's stated goal of avoiding an immediate VPS jump [127]. The tradeoffs are shared-resource ceilings, non-guaranteed traffic estimates, and renewal pricing that rises to $29.99–$44.99/month [134].

Hostinger is the strongest alternative for buyers who want dedicated CPU and RAM without VPS administration, though its fit ratings ranged from "strong" to "mixed" and its published Cloud Startup resources conflict between sources [140]. InMotion Hosting and GreenGeeks are the best choices for buyers who want published CPU and RAM allocations at higher shared tiers [94]. Namecheap is the lowest-cost published option with cPanel resource visibility, but its fit ratings split sharply [109]. A2 Hosting and DreamHost both carry unresolved product-identity and pricing questions that buyers must verify before committing [20].

No ranked option provides guaranteed dedicated resources. Buyers whose traffic is already spiky, database-heavy, or business-critical should plan financially for a managed cloud or VPS step rather than expecting a shared tier to absorb sustained load.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which provider is best for hosting growing traffic beyond a basic plan in 2026? SiteGround ranks first, named by 5 of 6 platforms at an average listed position of 3.0 with a best position of 1. Hostinger ranks second on the same mention count with an average position of 3.6.

How many platforms were studied? Six: ChatGPT, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini. The configured value of 7 is provenance metadata only.

How many entities qualified? Seven of 17 unique entities named, using the rule that an entity must be named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery.

Do platform mentions equal the number of platforms that assessed fit? No. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. All included platforms evaluated fit, but some did not name every entity during ranking discovery.

Is SiteGround or Hostinger better for a growing WordPress site? SiteGround was placed first by two platforms and offers managed caching, staging, and backups with a documented Cloud escalation path [134]. Hostinger was rated "strong" by one platform for dedicated CPU/RAM without VPS administration, but "mixed" by another [140]. The choice depends on whether managed WordPress tooling or dedicated resources matter more.

Which provider publishes the most transparent shared-tier resource limits? GreenGeeks publishes CPU cores, memory, disk I/O, and inode counts per tier, and Namecheap publishes CPU percentage, memory, entry processes, I/O, and inode limits [70].

What renewal price should a buyer expect? SiteGround GrowBig renews at $29.99/month and GoGeek at $44.99/month [134]. Hostinger Cloud Startup renews at $25.99/month [77]. InMotion Power renews around $18.99/month [163]. Namecheap Stellar Business lists $11.88/month renewal [119].

Do any of these plans provide guaranteed dedicated CPU and RAM? No. Every ranked option remains shared or shared-derived infrastructure, and each provider states that shared plans are subject to resource limits [120].

Why is DreamHost ranked last? It was named by 3 of 6 platforms at an average listed position of 6.0, and the plan named during ranking discovery, Shared Unlimited, is no longer available for new purchases [10].

Why does A2 Hosting have unresolved pricing? The brand has transitioned its portal to Hosting.com, and the former Drive/Turbo names now map to Plus/Pro/Max. The supplied Drive and Turbo prices cannot be treated as current verified prices for October 2026 [15].

Are these platform recommendations independent customer reviews? No. They are market intelligence from AI platform responses, and company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations in these bundles.

Sources used in this study

Company-Owned Sources

  1. A2 Hosting plans | Faster performance, honest pricing: https://hosting.com/a2-vs-hosting-com/
  2. Web Hosting Plans That Grow With You: https://hosting.com/hosting/
  3. InMotion Hosting official website: https://inmotionhosting.com/
  4. Namecheap Stellar Business Hosting (Unverified Retrieval): https://namecheap.com/
  5. Who Has the Fastest Web Hosting? Matching Your Need for Speed: https://new.hosting.com/blog/who-has-the-fastest-web-hosting-matching-your-need-for-speed/
  6. Hostinger Tutorials: How to Upgrade Your Hosting Plan: https://support.hostinger.com/en/articles/1583227-how-to-upgrade-your-hosting-plan
  7. Official pricing and terms source: https://terms.hosting.com/accessibility
  8. Official pricing and terms source: https://terms.hosting.com/privacy-policy
  9. Web Hosting Built for Growth - DreamHost: https://www.dreamhost.com/
  10. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.dreamhost.com/domains/pricing/
  11. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.dreamhost.com/pricing/
  12. DreamPress Managed WordPress Hosting: https://www.dreamhost.com/wordpress/managed/
  13. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.greengeeks.com/#plans
  14. Cloudways Alternative: The Benefits of Choosing GreenGeeks: https://www.greengeeks.com/alternative/cloudways
  15. LiquidWeb Alternative: The Benefits of Choosing GreenGeeks: https://www.greengeeks.com/alternative/liquidweb
  16. How GreenGeeks Provides Superior Experience with Ultra Low Latency Hosting: https://www.greengeeks.com/blog/how-greengeeks-provides-superior-experience-with-ultra-low-latency-hosting/
  17. Fast, Secure & Eco-Friendly Web Hosting Plans & Pricing: https://www.greengeeks.com/pricing/
  18. Terms of Service - GreenGeeks: https://www.greengeeks.com/terms-of-service
  19. Web Hosting Plans - GreenGeeks: https://www.greengeeks.com/web-hosting
  20. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.greengeeks.com/wordpress-hosting/#plans
  21. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.hostinger.com
  22. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.hostinger.com#pricing
  23. Hostinger pricing | Explore web hosting and all ...: https://www.hostinger.com/pricing
  24. Hostinger Refund Policy / Money-Back Guarantee: https://www.hostinger.com/refund-policy
  25. Shared Hosting: Simple, Affordable & Fast | Hostinger: https://www.hostinger.com/shared-hosting
  26. What is cloud hosting? How it works, benefits, and costs: https://www.hostinger.com/tutorials/?p=11602
  27. Hostinger Web Hosting Plans: https://www.hostinger.com/web-hosting
  28. 90-Day Money-Back Guarantee | InMotion Hosting: https://www.inmotionhosting.com/about-us/guarantee
  29. Compare InMotion Shared Hosting Plans: Launch, Power, and Pro: https://www.inmotionhosting.com/blog/compare-shared-hosting-plans-at-inmotion-hosting/
  30. InMotion Hosting Managed WordPress Hosting: https://www.inmotionhosting.com/managed-wordpress-hosting
  31. Best Shared Web Hosting 2026 | InMotion Hosting: https://www.inmotionhosting.com/shared-hosting
  32. Best Shared Web Hosting 2026 | InMotion Hosting: https://www.inmotionhosting.com/shared-web-hosting
  33. InMotion Hosting Support Center: https://www.inmotionhosting.com/support/
  34. What is Excessive Server Resource Usage and How to Fix it: https://www.inmotionhosting.com/support/website/excessive-resource-usage/
  35. Best VPS Hosting for WordPress 2026 | InMotion Hosting: https://www.inmotionhosting.com/vps-hosting/wordpress
  36. Managed Hosting For WordPress Built for Speed, Security, and Scale: https://www.inmotionhosting.com/wordpress-hosting/managed-wordpress
  37. Namecheap Hosting Plans & Pricing: https://www.namecheap.com/hosting/shared/
  38. Namecheap Hosting Acceptable Use Policy: https://www.namecheap.com/legal/hosting/aup/
  39. What is Shared Hosting & How Does It Work?: https://www.siteground.com/academy/shared-hosting
  40. How do I choose a suitable hosting plan?: https://www.siteground.com/kb/choose-suitable-hosting-plan
  41. Current Rates of Our Shared Hosting Plans: https://www.siteground.com/kb/current-rates-shared-hosting-plans
  42. What is a “Fair Use” of SiteGround Web Hosting Services?: https://www.siteground.com/kb/fair-use-siteground-hosting
  43. How do I know when my hosting plan is due for renewal?: https://www.siteground.com/kb/how_do_i_know_when_my_hosting_is_due_for_renewal
  44. How do I upgrade my hosting plan?: https://www.siteground.com/kb/upgrade-hosting-plan/
  45. How to upgrade your shared hosting plan?: https://www.siteground.com/kb/upgrade-shared-hosting-plan/
  46. SiteGround Shared Hosting Plan Comparison: https://www.siteground.com/shared-hosting.htm
  47. SiteGround Terms of Service: https://www.siteground.com/terms.htm
  48. SiteGround Web Hosting Pricing and Plans: https://www.siteground.com/web-hosting.htm
  49. Web Hosting Crafted For Top Website Performance & Speed: https://www.siteground.com/web-hosting.htm?recommend=GrowBig
  50. SiteGround Web Hosting Plans: https://www.siteground.com/websitetooltester/
  51. Hosting for WordPress – Fast, Secure, Managed by ... - SiteGround: https://www.siteground.com/wordpress-hosting.htm

Independent Sources

  1. Hostinger Pricing 2026: Plans, Renewal Costs & Hidden Fees: https://checkthat.ai/brands/hostinger/pricing
  2. SiteGround Pricing 2026: Plans, Costs & Real Renewal Rates: https://checkthat.ai/brands/siteground/pricing
  3. DreamHost vs Cloudways 2026: Which Scales Better?: https://cloudcompare.net/dreamhost-vs-cloudways-2026
  4. Hostinger Cloud Hosting Review 2026: Is It Worth It? | Digita Skills: https://digitaskills.com/hostinger-cloud-hosting-review/
  5. SiteGround Review: Is it Still the Best Option in 2026?: https://gizmodo.com/best-web-hosting/siteground
  6. Best Hosting for High-Traffic Sites 2026: Scalable Solutions That Won't Break Under Pressure: https://host-hive.net/best-hosting-high-traffic-sites-2026/
  7. GreenGeeks Review (2026) – Pricing, Performance & Features: https://hostalog.com/company/greengeeks
  8. WP Engine Review 2026: Plans, Limits & Verdict: https://hostarbiter.com/review/wp-engine/
  9. Hostinger Cloud Hosting Review 2026: Tested: https://hostgage.com/hostinger-cloud-hosting-review/
  10. Hostinger Shared Hosting Plans (2026): Pricing & Features – HostingCriteria: https://hostingcriteria.com/hosting/shared/hostinger/
  11. DreamHost Review: 10 Cons and 10 Pros: https://hostingfacts.com/dreamhost-review/
  12. Expert review of hosting.com (2025): test results, real reviews: https://hostings.info/hosting/companies/hosting-com
  13. DreamHost Shared Hosting Review 2026: Is It Still a Good Deal?: https://hostingu.com/reviews/dreamhost-shared-hosting-2026
  14. GreenGeeks Review (2026): HostScore 79.8%: https://hostscore.net/review/greengeeks/
  15. A2 Hosting Review 2026: Is Turbo Boost Worth the Money?: https://itsourcecode.com/web-hosting/a2-hosting-review-is-turbo-boost-worth-it-2026/
  16. A2 Hosting Review (July 2025) - When To Buy A2 Hosting? - Kripesh Adwani: https://kripeshadwani.com/a2-hosting-review/
  17. A2 Hosting vs SiteGround 2025: Why I Decided On A2: https://onlinemediamasters.com/a2-hosting-vs-siteground/
  18. SiteGround Review: Is It Worth It for Growing WordPress Sites?: https://opsforgelabs.com/reviews/siteground-review/
  19. DreamHost Retires Shared Hosting Unlimited Plan: https://pricetimeline.com/news/177
  20. Kinsta review 2026: Premium Speed & Support: https://rightwebhost.com/rwh-insights/kinsta-review-2026/
  21. Kinsta Review 2026: Pricing, Pros, Cons & Alternatives: https://shinyoctopus.studio/blog/why-kinsta-is-the-best-wordpress-hosting/
  22. What’s New at A2 Hosting in 2026: Speed, Features & Support: https://startsitenow.com/whats-new-at-a2-hosting-in-2026/
  23. Cloudways Review 2026 | Is This Managed Cloud Hosting Worth It?: https://thesoftwarebrief.com/cloudways-review/
  24. InMotion Hosting Shared Hosting Reviews, Pricing & Alternatives (2026): https://toolradar.com/tools/inmotion-hosting
  25. InMotion Hosting Shared Hosting Pricing 2026: Plans, Hidden Costs & Alternatives: https://toolradar.com/tools/inmotion-hosting/pricing
  26. Kinsta Review 2026: Premium Managed WordPress Hosting, Honestly Assessed: https://wpdepth.com/blog/kinsta-review-2026/
  27. DreamHost DreamPress Review 2026: Managed WordPress Hosting Tested: https://wprankings.com/reviews/dreamhost-dreampress-2026
  28. A2 Hosting Review 2026: Comprehensive Test of the Hosting Service: https://www.01net.com/en/web-hosting/a2-hosting/
  29. GreenGeeks Pricing 2026 | All Plans with Renewal Prices: https://www.buy-hosting.net/greengeeks-pricing.html
  30. SiteGround Pricing 2026 | All Plans with Renewal Prices: https://www.buy-hosting.net/siteground-pricing.html
  31. Namecheap vs HostGator: Shared Hosting Comparison: https://www.hostadvice.com/hosting-services/namecheap/
  32. A2 Hosting Review | HostHandbook: https://www.hosthandbook.com/reviews/a2hosting
  33. GreenGeeks Review: Is It Right for Your Site in 2026?: https://www.itechguides.com/greengeeks-review-is-it-right-for-your-site/
  34. DreamHost Shared Hosting Pricing in 2026: 3 Plans Compared: https://www.itechguides.com/products/dreamhost-shared-hosting/pricing/
  35. DreamPress Pricing in 2026: 6 Plans Compared: https://www.itechguides.com/products/dreampress/pricing/
  36. GreenGeeks Web Hosting Pricing: Worth It in 2026?: https://www.itqlick.com/greengeeks-web-hosting/pricing
  37. GreenGeeks Review - PCMag: https://www.pcmag.com/reviews/greengeeks
  38. GreenGeeks Web Hosting Review: Sustainable Hosting That Delivers: https://www.pcmag.com/reviews/greengeeks-web-hosting
  39. Hostinger Review - PCMag: https://www.pcmag.com/reviews/hostinger
  40. InMotion Hosting Review - PCMag: https://www.pcmag.com/reviews/inmotion-hosting
  41. Namecheap Review: Shared Hosting Plans, Pricing, and Performance: https://www.pcmag.com/reviews/namecheap-web-hosting
  42. What is the maximum monthly traffic that a Hostinger web hosting premium plan can handle?: https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-maximum-monthly-traffic-that-a-Hostinger-web-hosting-premium-plan-can-handle
  43. A2 Hosting Review 11 Pros & Cons You Should Consider - Tooltester: https://www.tooltester.com/en/hosting/a2-hosting-reviews/
  44. SiteGround Pricing 2026 - How Much Does Each Plan Cost?: https://www.tooltester.com/en/hosting/siteground-pricing/
  45. How to Choose a Website Hosting Provider in 2026: https://www.verlua.com/blog/how-to-choose-website-hosting
  46. InMotion Hosting Review 2025 - Website Planet: https://www.websiteplanet.com/web-hosting/inmotion-hosting/
  47. GreenGeeks Web Hosting Review - Performance, Speed, and Features!: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A8vTfM2yQ_o
  48. A2 Hosting Review 2026 - Turbo Performance Test and Real Pricing Analysis: https://zillim.com/en/reviews/a2hosting/

Other Sources

  1. A2 Hosting official website: https://hosting.com/
  2. No independent source found: https://www.greengeeks.com/
  3. Shared Hosting vs VPS: Which Should You Choose?: https://www.inmotionhosting.com/blog/shared-vs-vps-hosting/

TRANSPARENCY BY DESIGN

The evidence behind this study

Research is a dated snapshot of AI recommendations and their supporting sources. Use the original evidence and methodology to understand what these findings can and cannot tell you.

Independent source records
90
Provider-owned source records
136
Direct support records
166

AI platforms in the study

ChatGPTClaudeDeepSeekGrokPerplexityKimiGemini

Study limitations

  • Recommendation counts measure mentions during the ranking stage. Later fit assessments do not increase those counts.
  • Some evidence identifiers refer to individual platform responses rather than independently verified sources.
  • Source URLs came from AI platform responses and were not independently validated during report preparation.

Affiliate & commercial disclosure

We may receive compensation when you follow certain links, subscribe to a hosting plan, or take another qualifying action through a commercial partner. These relationships create a potential financial conflict, but do not influence recorded AI recommendations or ranking calculations. Partner availability, pricing, features, and service terms can vary.

Read the full Affiliate Disclosure for compensation, tracking, partner availability, and research independence details, or contact us with a disclosure question.

Verify the source snapshot

SHA-256: 63f0e9aee285572a06ff5f433a909e954bfbb25dc9d842f6ac239680c666e463