Independent research. A clearer hosting perspective.
HostingConsensus Index

AI CONSENSUS INDEXManaged WordPress Hosting

Best Managed WordPress Hosting for Membership and Online Course Sites (2026)

Rocket.net leads managed WordPress hosting for membership and course sites, named by 6 of 7 AI platforms. Kinsta, Nexcess, Cloudways, and Levamo also rank for logged-in, non-cacheable content.

STUDY SNAPSHOTRecorded recommendations · not performance testing
Research date
October 3, 2026
Usable AI responses
7
Qualifying providers
9
Source URLs in evidence
375

The research in brief

Rocket.net is the consensus leader for managed wordpress hosting built for membership and online course sites, named by 6 of 7 platforms (85.7% share) with an average listed position of 3.83 and a best position of 1. Kinsta is the strongest alternative for database-heavy single-site operations that can justify Redis object caching, while Nexcess Managed WordPress Hosting leads on PHP-worker transparency and auto-scaling for launch spikes. Cloudways suits technically capable buyers who want cloud-server control, and Levamo is the most explicitly membership-specialized option. The study covered 7 AI platforms (ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, Gemini), which named 22 unique entities; 9 qualified by being named by at least two platforms. The principal limitation is that platform recommendations are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews, and several entities rely heavily on company-owned evidence.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Managed WordPress hosting for membership and online course sites where most content sits behind a login and cannot be cached.
  • Target buyer: A course creator or membership business owner using plugins that gate content behind logins who needs hosting capable of handling dynamic, non-cacheable page loads reliably.
  • Platforms included: ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, Gemini (7 platforms).
  • Research date: 2026-10-03 (authoritative run date).
  • Unique entities named: 22.
  • Qualifying entities: 9.
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery.
  • Geography: United States.
  • Ranking unit: Managed WordPress hosting provider.

Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. All included platforms evaluated fit, but the mention count reflects only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions explored

  • What are the best managed WordPress hosting providers for membership and online course sites in 2026?
  • Which managed WordPress host is named most often across AI platforms for logged-in, non-cacheable course content?
  • Which hosting providers should a course creator shortlist if most pages sit behind a login?

The table below is the authoritative ranking for this study. Order is determined by platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1
Rocket.net
6
3.83
1
Course creators using mainstream WordPress LMS or membership plugins; Sites with a large public content or marketing layer plus a smaller logged-in user base; Businesses wanting Cloudflare Enterprise CDN, WAF, backups, Redis/Object Cache Pro, and managed WordPress operations bundled into hosting
2
Kinsta
5
1.8
1
Single WordPress membership or LMS sites with substantial logged-in traffic; Businesses wanting managed infrastructure, built-in caching controls, CDN, backups, staging, and 24/7 support; Database-heavy sites that can justify Redis object caching and higher PHP capacity
3
Nexcess Managed WordPress Hosting
5
3.2
1
Course creators using LearnDash or comparable WordPress LMS plugins; Membership businesses using MemberDash, MemberPress, Restrict Content Pro, Paid Memberships Pro, or WooCommerce-based access control; Businesses that want managed WordPress operations rather than server administration
4
Cloudways
5
4.8
3
Course creators and membership businesses already using WordPress plugins that gate content behind logins.; Buyers who want managed cloud infrastructure but need more control than conventional managed WordPress hosting.; Sites with database-heavy user accounts, WooCommerce or LMS activity, and logged-in dynamic requests.
5
Levamo
4
3.25
1
Course creators using WordPress with MemberPress or similar membership plugins.; Membership sites with recurring access checks, protected pages, user profiles, and subscription workflows.; Businesses needing managed migration, 24/7 WordPress support, backups, staging, CDN, and scalable hosting.
6
SiteGround
4
6.75
4
WordPress course and membership businesses with small-to-moderate traffic; Sites needing managed WordPress tools, staging, backups, caching controls, and human support; Buyers willing to host video through a separate video/CDN service rather than directly from the web server
7
Pressable
3
5.33
4
Course creators and membership businesses already committed to WordPress plugins such as LearnDash, LifterLMS, WooCommerce, or comparable membership systems.; Sites with substantial logged-in traffic that benefit from persistent object caching and dedicated PHP workers.; Businesses wanting managed WordPress operations, staging and sandbox environments, backups, migrations, and 24/7 support.
8
Liquid Web
2
4.0
2
Course creators using LearnDash, WooCommerce, MemberPress, Paid Memberships Pro, Restrict Content Pro, or similar WordPress plugins.; Membership businesses with frequent logged-in page loads, database queries, account activity, and AJAX requests.; Buyers wanting managed WordPress operations rather than self-administering a VPS.
9
MemberHost
2
5.0
2
Established WordPress membership or LMS sites that need custom infrastructure rather than a fixed hosting tier; Sites using listed plugins such as MemberPress, Paid Memberships Pro, MemberMouse, LearnDash, LifterLMS, BuddyBoss, or WooCommerce Memberships; Businesses expecting launches, promotions, or other periods with many simultaneous logged-in users

Which provider fits your situation?

Questions explored

  • Which managed WordPress host should a course creator choose if they need unlimited PHP workers and unmetered visitors?
  • Is Kinsta or Rocket.net better for a membership site when database query load matters most?
  • Which host should a buyer pick if they want transparent published PHP-worker counts and auto-scaling for course launches?
Buyer needBest-fit optionWhy, per evidence
Largest public marketing layer plus a smaller logged-in base
Rocket.net
Cloudflare Enterprise edge delivery with cookie-based cache bypass for dynamic requests; unlimited PHP workers advertised on current pricing page [154]
Database-heavy single membership site that can justify Redis
Kinsta
Dedicated 2GB Redis instance in the same container; Kinsta explicitly identifies membership sites as Redis candidates [44]
Transparent PHP-worker counts and auto-scaling for launch spikes
Nexcess Managed WordPress Hosting
At least 10 PHP workers per site on Managed WordPress, 20 on Designer/Maker, 30 on Builder, plus documented autoscaling [18]
Technically capable buyer wanting cloud-server control
Cloudways
Selectable cloud providers, vertical scaling, and Object Cache Pro on qualifying 4GB+ configurations [142]
Membership-plugin-specific positioning
Levamo
Markets MemberPress hosting and Managed LMS Hosting with KeyDB/Redis object caching on Business plans and above [80]
Small-to-moderate traffic.

1. Rocket.net

Questions explored

  • Is Rocket.net worth it for membership and course site hosting, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Rocket.net plan should a course creator choose if they expect high concurrent logged-in traffic?
  • Is Rocket.net or Kinsta better for a membership site when documented concurrency capacity matters?

Rocket.net ranks first because it was named by 6 of 7 platforms, the widest agreement in the study, with a best position of 1. Its core pitch for this use case is a managed WordPress stack with Cloudflare Enterprise edge delivery, cookie-based cache bypass for dynamic WordPress requests, and unlimited PHP workers advertised on the current pricing page [154]. Platforms split on how much that architecture proves: Gemini rated it "strong," while Claude and Grok rated it "mixed," citing blocked load testing and a reported year-over-year hardware score decline [267].

Why it ranked here. Rocket.net appeared on ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Kimi, and Gemini. Its average listed position of 3.83 is the second-highest among the top three, but its six mentions give it the widest cross-platform footprint. Deepseek ranked it first; ChatGPT and Perplexity ranked it fifth.

Best suited for. Course creators using mainstream WordPress LMS or membership plugins, sites with a large public content or marketing layer plus a smaller logged-in user base, and businesses wanting Cloudflare Enterprise CDN, WAF, backups, Redis/Object Cache Pro, and managed WordPress operations bundled into hosting.

Main strengths for this use case. Rocket.net states its Cloudflare Enterprise configuration caches static assets and HTML while bypassing cache for dynamic requests such as wp-login.php and admin-ajax.php through WordPress-cookie rules [154]. The managed plans include an Enterprise CDN that Rocket.net says delivers WordPress sites through more than 250 locations [154]. Rocket.net advertises unlimited PHP workers on its current pricing page, and its Enterprise offering lists dedicated resources, Relay PHP caching, and Object Cache Pro/Redis [137]. Google's evidence bundle reports cookie-based cache bypass with Argo Smart Routing and free Redis Object Cache Pro and Relay on plans [134]. Rocket.net also documents no plugin restrictions, unlike some competitors [276].

Main limitations. Public materials do not provide a verified concurrency limit, guaranteed logged-in requests-per-second figure, or standard-plan origin capacity for membership users [154]. Independent testing reportedly shows TTFB of 346ms and sub-1-second load times on content pages under standard load, but load testing is blocked, preventing verification under sustained high-concurrency member sessions [267].

2. Kinsta

Questions explored

  • Is Kinsta worth it for a membership site with heavy logged-in database queries, and what does Redis cost?
  • Which Kinsta plan should a course creator choose if they need at least six PHP threads for concurrent members?
  • Is Kinsta or Nexcess better for a course site when PHP worker limits and overage risk matter?

Kinsta ranks second with 5 mentions and the best average listed position in the study at 1.80, including first-place rankings from ChatGPT and Perplexity. Its strongest use-case feature is a dedicated Redis add-on intended for sites such as membership sites that do not benefit fully from page caching [44]. Kinsta's page cache excludes logged-in users entirely, so member page loads depend on PHP capacity, database efficiency, and object caching [258].

Why it ranked here. Kinsta appeared on ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Kimi, and Perplexity. Openai and Perplexity both ranked it first. Google rated it "mixed," the only platform to do so, citing tight PHP-worker allocations on lower tiers and the $100/month Redis add-on [304].

Best suited for. Single WordPress membership or LMS sites with substantial logged-in traffic, businesses wanting managed infrastructure with built-in caching controls, CDN, backups, staging, and 24/7 support, and database-heavy sites that can justify Redis object caching and higher PHP capacity.

Main strengths for this use case. Kinsta states that logged-in areas and other private URLs automatically bypass edge caching, which is appropriate for personalized membership and course pages [43]. Kinsta offers a dedicated 2GB Redis instance in the same container as the WordPress site and specifically identifies membership sites as potential Redis candidates [44]. Kinsta explicitly supports popular LMS plugins (LearnDash, LifterLMS, Tutor LMS) and membership plugins (MemberPress, Restrict Content Pro, Paid Memberships Pro), and the LifterLMS team recommends Kinsta for LMS hosting [240]. Kinsta includes an Application Performance Monitoring tool to identify bottlenecks in plugins, custom code, and database queries [298].

Main limitations. The entry Single 35k plan has only 10GB storage and 125GB CDN bandwidth, which may be restrictive for media-heavy course sites [62]. Redis costs $100/month per site and does not remove the need for application and database optimization [44]. A Paid Memberships Pro load test cited in the evidence found Kinsta's base plan behaves like a WooCommerce entry plan under 10 concurrent checkout users, with checkout slowdowns expected under load unless the tier is upgraded [203]. Kinsta's public documentation indicates that more PHP threads or higher per-thread memory may require a dedicated server rather than a simple low-tier upgrade [47].

3. Nexcess Managed WordPress Hosting

Questions explored

  • Is Nexcess Managed WordPress Hosting worth it for a LearnDash or MemberPress course site, and what are its drawbacks?
  • Which Nexcess plan should a course creator choose if they need auto-scaling PHP workers during a course launch?
  • Is Nexcess or Rocket.net better for a membership site when published PHP-worker counts matter?

Nexcess Managed WordPress Hosting ranks third with 5 mentions and a best position of 1, including first-place rankings from Grok and Kimi. Its distinguishing evidence is a documented PHP-worker model: Managed WordPress plans allocate at least 10 PHP workers per site, with 20 on the Designer/Maker tier and 30 on Builder, plus Elevate-tier autoscaling that adds 10 additional workers during scaling events [18]. Google rated it "strong," the highest rating in its bundle for this entity [29].

Why it ranked here. Nexcess appeared on DeepSeek, Gemini, Grok, Kimi, and Perplexity. Grok and Kimi both ranked it first; DeepSeek ranked it seventh. Its average listed position of 3.20 is the third-best in the study.

Best suited for. Course creators using LearnDash or comparable WordPress LMS plugins, membership businesses using MemberDash, MemberPress, Restrict Content Pro, Paid Memberships Pro, or WooCommerce-based access control, and businesses that want managed WordPress operations rather than server administration.

Main strengths for this use case. Nexcess states that PHP workers handle uncached requests and that Managed WordPress plans allocate at least 10 PHP workers per site [18]. Nexcess documents 20 PHP workers for the Designer/Maker tier and 30 for Builder, with Elevate-tier autoscaling adding 10 additional workers during scaling events; the first 24 hours of autoscaling per site and plan are described as free before charges apply [9]. Nexcess documentation provides LearnDash setup and integration guidance covering course enrollment, WooCommerce, subscriptions, groups, MemberDash, MemberPress, Restrict Content Pro, Paid Memberships Pro, Stripe, and other add-ons [21]. Google's bundle reports Object Cache Pro included free on all managed WordPress plans and PHP worker counts of 10 static (scaling to 20) on Spark/Starter, 20 (scaling to 30) on Maker/Designer, and 30 (scaling to 40) on Builder [7]. Anthropic's bundle cites testing where the platform reached 1,000 concurrent users with sub-85ms TTFB and zero errors when auto-scaling triggered within 90 seconds [333].

Main limitations. No public, independent evidence reviewed converts plan resources into a guaranteed number of concurrent logged-in users [18]. No verified database workload limits or benchmark results exist for large membership tables, enrollment records, or simultaneous LMS activity [18].

4. Cloudways

Questions explored

  • Is Cloudways worth it for a membership site, and what infrastructure management does the buyer still own?
  • Which Cloudways server size should a course creator choose to get Object Cache Pro included?
  • Is Cloudways or Kinsta better for a course site when the buyer wants server-level control?

Cloudways ranks fourth with 5 mentions and a best position of 3. It is the most infrastructure-forward option in the top five: buyers select the underlying cloud provider and server size, and Object Cache Pro is described as Redis-powered object caching for WordPress database queries and object data [142]. Anthropic and Gemini both rated it "strong," while ChatGPT, DeepSeek, Grok, Kimi, and Perplexity rated it "good."

Why it ranked here. Cloudways appeared on ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, and Kimi. Its average listed position of 4.80 is the highest (weakest) among the top five, reflecting that platforms consistently placed it mid-list rather than first.

Best suited for. Course creators and membership businesses already using WordPress plugins that gate content behind logins, buyers who want managed cloud infrastructure but need more control than conventional managed WordPress hosting, and sites with database-heavy user accounts, WooCommerce or LMS activity, and logged-in dynamic requests.

Main strengths for this use case. Cloudways provides Breeze caching controls that can cache logged-in users by WordPress role, while also supporting exclusions and separate cache behavior [143]. Object Cache Pro is described by Cloudways as Redis-powered object caching for WordPress database queries and object data, which is relevant to LMS and membership workloads [142]. Anthropic's bundle reports that Cloudways explicitly supports all major WordPress LMS plugins including LearnDash, LifterLMS, LearnPress, and TutorLMS, and imposes no plugin or theme restrictions [172]. Google's bundle reports Object Cache Pro (a $95/month value) included for free on qualifying plans with 2GB or 4GB RAM and above [168]. Grok's bundle reports Object Cache Pro reduces database queries 70-85% and improves admin/dashboard speeds 2-3x for personalized membership content [323].

Main limitations. No verified performance guarantee exists for a specific LMS, membership plugin, page-builder combination, or concurrent-user level [143]. Cache configuration can be risky for personalized content; incorrect exclusions can expose stale or incorrect membership information [143]. Video hosting and delivery are not established as a complete included capability in the reviewed sources [143]. Pricing can be difficult to compare because it depends on infrastructure provider, server size, add-ons, promotions, and usage [144]. The buyer must still handle WordPress/plugin maintenance, application debugging, performance testing, and architecture decisions [143].

5. Levamo

Questions explored

  • Is Levamo worth it for a MemberPress or LearnDash membership site, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Levamo plan should a course creator choose to unlock KeyDB and Redis object caching?
  • Is Levamo or Rocket.net better for a membership site when independent performance verification matters?

Levamo ranks fifth with 4 mentions and a best position of 1, including first-place rankings from Claude and Gemini. It is the most explicitly membership-specialized option in the study: Levamo markets MemberPress hosting and Managed LMS Hosting, and its Business plans add Redis/KeyDB object caching and auto-scaling [80]. Anthropic, Gemini, and Grok rated it "strong," while DeepSeek and Kimi rated it "uncertain."

Why it ranked here. Levamo appeared on Claude, Gemini, Grok, and Kimi. Its average listed position of 3.25 is the fourth-best in the study, but its four mentions place it below the top four. Kimi ranked it ninth, the widest single-platform disagreement in the top five.

Best suited for. Course creators using WordPress with MemberPress or similar membership plugins, membership sites with recurring access checks, protected pages, user profiles, and subscription workflows, and businesses needing managed migration, 24/7 WordPress support, backups, staging, CDN, and scalable hosting.

Main strengths for this use case. Levamo states that its MemberPress offering is designed for dynamic, logged-in workloads, including access-rule checks, subscription processing, and protected content [80]. Business and higher plans include KeyDB and Redis object caching, which Levamo says reduces MySQL load and accelerates database-backed operations such as membership lookups and member profiles [149]. Levamo advertises 2x real-time auto-scaling on Business and higher plans and identifies higher tiers as suitable for high-concurrency workloads [149]. Anthropic's bundle cites independent stress testing showing P95 response times of 8.51ms under 12,000 concurrent requests with zero failures, and GTmetrix TTFB of 122ms and LCP of 458ms [372]. Google's bundle reports Levamo was built by the founders of BuddyBoss and offers direct, out-of-the-box optimization for MemberPress, LearnDash, Tutor LMS, LifterLMS, and WooCommerce [76].

Main limitations. Published monthly-visit limits are estimates and are not equivalent to guaranteed concurrent logged-in sessions [149]. No independently verified benchmark was found for simultaneous members, PHP workers, database transactions, or LMS course launches [81]. Full-page CDN caching can require careful exclusion rules for personalized account, checkout, and protected-content pages [81]. Video hosting and streaming capabilities are not sufficiently documented [81].

6. SiteGround

Questions explored

  • Is SiteGround worth it for a membership site, and at what concurrent user count does shared hosting degrade?
  • Which SiteGround plan should a course creator choose if they expect sustained concurrent logged-in traffic?
  • Is SiteGround or Cloudways better for a course site when renewal price predictability matters?

SiteGround ranks sixth with 4 mentions and a best position of 4. It is the clearest example of a plan-tier-dependent answer in this study: Cloud Jump Start at $100/month with 4 CPU cores and 8 GB memory is the safer recommendation for sustained concurrent logged-in traffic, while GrowBig and GoGeek can work for smaller or moderately busy sites [212]. Anthropic, Gemini, Grok, and ChatGPT rated it "good"; DeepSeek, Kimi, and Perplexity rated it "mixed."

Why it ranked here. SiteGround appeared on Claude, DeepSeek, Kimi, and Perplexity. Its average listed position of 6.75 is the weakest in the study, reflecting that platforms consistently placed it lower for this specific use case even when they rated its general hosting positively.

Best suited for. WordPress course and membership businesses with small-to-moderate traffic, sites needing managed WordPress tools, staging, backups, caching controls, and human support, and buyers willing to host video through a separate video/CDN service rather than directly from the web server.

Main strengths for this use case. SiteGround's standard dynamic cache normally bypasses logged-in users, so member pages generally remain dynamically generated rather than being incorrectly served from a shared guest cache [228]. SiteGround provides NGINX static delivery, Dynamic Cache, Memcached object caching, and WordPress Speed Optimizer controls, and its documentation lists WordPress login, registration, cart, and session cookies that bypass CDN caching [217]. GrowBig includes staging, on-demand backups, 50GB storage, and a stated 30% faster PHP configuration; GoGeek adds higher shared-plan resource allowances, staging plus Git, 100GB storage, and priority support [232]. Anthropic's bundle reports explicit compatibility with MemberPress, Paid Memberships Pro, and LearnDash, with vendor documentation confirming SiteGround support for membership plugin setup and troubleshooting [97].

Main limitations. GrowBig and GoGeek are shared plans with published CPU-execution thresholds, a 768 MB per-process memory allocation, and databases generally limited to 1 GB under SiteGround's fair-use guidance [216]. Anthropic's bundle reports shared hosting enforces strict concurrent process limits: StartUp 10, GrowBig 20, GoGeek 30 simultaneous server processes, and that load testing shows SiteGround GoGeek degrades at 100+ concurrent users and becomes unresponsive around 130 concurrent users [292].

7. Pressable

Questions explored

  • Is Pressable worth it for a membership site, and what concurrent user capacity does its baseline infrastructure support?
  • Which Pressable plan should a course creator choose if they need dedicated PHP workers and burst capacity?
  • Is Pressable or Liquid Web better for a course site when persistent object caching technology matters?

Pressable ranks seventh with 3 mentions and a best position of 4. Its core use-case feature is persistent Memcached object caching enabled by default, which stores database query results in memory across page loads to reduce repeated database hits [115]. Grok rated it "strong," while Claude, DeepSeek, Gemini, Kimi, ChatGPT, and Perplexity rated it "good."

Why it ranked here. Pressable appeared on DeepSeek, Kimi, and ChatGPT. Its average listed position of 5.33 reflects that platforms placed it mid-list. Its three mentions are the lowest among the top seven, which is why it ranks below SiteGround despite a better average position.

Best suited for. Course creators and membership businesses already committed to WordPress plugins such as LearnDash, LifterLMS, WooCommerce, or comparable membership systems, sites with substantial logged-in traffic that benefit from persistent object caching and dedicated PHP workers, and businesses wanting managed WordPress operations, staging and sandbox environments, backups, migrations, and 24/7 support.

Main strengths for this use case. Pressable provides persistent Memcached object caching for database queries and multiple caching layers [115]. Signature plans include five dedicated PHP workers, described as five vCPUs per site, with additional burst capacity [129]. Google's bundle reports Pressable's Signature plans offer 5 dedicated PHP workers (5 vCPUs) per site but dynamically provide a burst capability of up to 110 workers from a shared pool to handle sudden dynamic transaction spikes [117]. Pressable's materials specifically discuss LearnDash, LifterLMS, membership systems, WooCommerce, and content gating [104]. Anthropic's bundle reports Paid Memberships Pro has formally recommended Pressable as "the absolute best managed hosting option for membership sites running Paid Memberships Pro" [204]. Pressable includes a global CDN with edge caching at 28 locations and unlimited bandwidth [131].

Main limitations. No public plan-specific guarantee for concurrent logged-in users, LMS enrollments, checkout activity, or authenticated page response time was found [129]. Personalized pages cannot rely on ordinary full-page caching in the same way as anonymous marketing pages [115]. Memcached is volatile; evictions and cache flushes can expose plugin bugs where transients are incorrectly treated as durable data [122]. Managed caching files and platform-controlled components can conflict with third-party caching or infrastructure plugins [113].

8. Liquid Web

Questions explored

  • Is Liquid Web worth it for a LearnDash or MemberPress course site, and what Varnish caching conflict must buyers resolve?
  • Which Liquid Web plan should a course creator choose if they need at least 10 PHP workers and Redis object caching?
  • Is Liquid Web or Pressable better for a membership site when published PHP-worker baselines matter?

Liquid Web ranks eighth with 2 mentions and a best position of 2, the strongest best-position among the bottom three. Its distinguishing evidence is a high PHP-worker baseline: Liquid Web states that its managed WordPress plans include at least 10 PHP workers, with higher capacity available on larger plans [190]. Google's bundle reports Liquid Web provides a minimum of 10 PHP workers on all Managed WordPress hosting plans, even on its entry-level Essentials plan [161]. All seven platforms rated it "good" or "mixed," with Perplexity the only "mixed."

Why it ranked here. Liquid Web appeared on DeepSeek and ChatGPT. Its average listed position of 4.00 is the third-best in the study, but its two mentions place it below entities with wider cross-platform agreement. This is the clearest example in the study of a high average position not translating into a high rank.

Best suited for. Course creators using LearnDash, WooCommerce, MemberPress, Paid Memberships Pro, Restrict Content Pro, or similar WordPress plugins, membership businesses with frequent logged-in page loads, database queries, account activity, and AJAX requests, and buyers wanting managed WordPress operations rather than self-administering a VPS.

Main strengths for this use case. Liquid Web documents Redis object caching as useful for dynamic sites such as membership sites and WooCommerce because it can cache database-query results that full-page caching cannot [192]. Liquid Web states that its managed WordPress plans include at least 10 PHP workers, with higher capacity available on larger plans [190]. Liquid Web's WordPress ecosystem documentation identifies LearnDash and integrations with MemberPress, Paid Memberships Pro, Restrict Content Pro, and WooCommerce Memberships [179]. Anthropic's bundle cites an independent stress test reporting Liquid Web handled 1,000 concurrent uncached users with a 0% error rate and sub-500ms response times [289]. Google's bundle reports Object Cache Pro is included free with managed WordPress hosting [162]. Anthropic's bundle reports Liquid Web owns LearnDash and MemberDash through StellarWP, ensuring native integration [272].

Main limitations. No verified universal concurrent-user, requests-per-second, database-query, or course-cohort guarantee was found [190]. Entry-level capacity may be inadequate for large simultaneous launches, heavy reporting, community features, or poorly optimized plugins [190].

9. MemberHost

Questions explored

  • Is MemberHost worth it for a membership site, and why is its pricing not published?
  • Which MemberHost configuration should a course creator request if they expect many simultaneous logged-in users?
  • Is MemberHost or Levamo better for a membership site when custom infrastructure and application-level support matter?

MemberHost ranks ninth with 2 mentions and a best position of 2, including a first-place ranking from Gemini. It is the most bespoke option in the study: MemberHost explicitly targets plugin-heavy membership and eLearning sites whose pages cannot be fully served from cache, and says environments are sized to the site's traffic, plugins, peak concurrent users, and traffic spikes [83]. Anthropic, Gemini, and Grok rated it "strong," while DeepSeek and Kimi rated it "uncertain."

Why it ranked here. MemberHost appeared on Claude and Gemini. Its average listed position of 5.00 is mid-pack, but its two mentions place it last. Google ranked it second; Claude ranked it eighth.

Best suited for. Established WordPress membership or LMS sites that need custom infrastructure rather than a fixed hosting tier, sites using listed plugins such as MemberPress, Paid Memberships Pro, MemberMouse, LearnDash, LifterLMS, BuddyBoss, or WooCommerce Memberships, and businesses expecting launches, promotions, or other periods with many simultaneous logged-in users.

Main strengths for this use case. MemberHost explicitly targets plugin-heavy membership and eLearning sites whose pages cannot be fully served from cache, and says environments are sized to the site's traffic, plugins, peak concurrent users, and traffic spikes, with caching configured for the plugin stack [83]. MemberHost states that hosting is sized for the busiest minute and that load testing is performed before launches [83]. MemberHost lists compatibility or supported hosting experience for MemberPress, Paid Memberships Pro, Restrict Content Pro, Memberium, MemberMouse, LearnDash, LifterLMS, BuddyBoss, and WooCommerce Memberships [83]. Anthropic's bundle cites independent testing showing login performance at 0.34s response time and 29 t/s throughput, outperforming Kinsta (0.50s) on load tests [345]. Google's bundle reports MemberHost provisions dedicated virtual machine nodes or clusters running on bare metal servers, with resources tailored directly to the client's plugin stack and traffic patterns [90]. Paid Memberships Pro recognizes MemberHost as a recommended host for membership sites [93].

Main limitations. No public price, resource specification, database limit, or numeric concurrency commitment was verified [83]. Direct hosting or serving of large video and downloadable media is restricted by the Terms unless the site uses suitable third-party storage, a CDN, or another delivery method [96].

What this study reveals

Questions explored

  • What do AI platforms consistently reveal about managed WordPress hosting for logged-in course content?
  • Which hosting capabilities matter most across platforms for membership and course sites in 2026?

The cross-platform study reveals a market where the core technical problem is well understood but the evidence for solving it is uneven. Every platform in this study identified the same fundamental constraint: logged-in member pages cannot be served from full-page cache, so performance depends on PHP worker capacity, database efficiency, object caching, and cache-exclusion correctness. Rocket.net, Kinsta, Nexcess, Cloudways, Levamo, SiteGround, Pressable, Liquid Web, and MemberHost all address this constraint, but they do so through different mechanisms and with different levels of public documentation.

Three capability clusters separate the ranked entities. The first is object caching: Kinsta's dedicated 2GB Redis instance, Cloudways' Object Cache Pro on qualifying plans, Nexcess's free Object Cache Pro, Pressable's persistent Memcached, Liquid Web's Redis Object Cache Pro, and Levamo's KeyDB/Redis on Business plans all target the same database-query bottleneck [44].

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions explored

  • Which managed WordPress hosting providers do AI platforms agree are suitable for membership and course sites?
  • What capabilities do all platforms agree are necessary for logged-in, non-cacheable course content?

Platforms agreed on several points. First, the core problem definition was consistent: logged-in member pages cannot be cached, so hosting performance depends on origin PHP, database, and object caching. This framing appears in ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini evidence bundles for multiple entities.

Second, platforms agreed that Rocket.net's Cloudflare Enterprise edge delivery and cache-bypass architecture is relevant to dynamic WordPress sites. Openai, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Kimi, and Gemini all described this capability, even when they disagreed on whether it proves concurrency capacity [154].

Third, platforms agreed that Kinsta's Redis add-on is the most explicitly documented object-caching solution for membership sites. Openai, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Kimi, and Perplexity all described the Redis add-on and its membership-site positioning [44].

Fourth, platforms agreed that Nexcess publishes more transparent PHP-worker counts than most competitors.

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions explored

  • Where do AI platforms disagree about managed WordPress hosting for membership sites?
  • Which hosting providers received conflicting fit ratings across platforms, and why?

Platforms disagreed on several material points. The most significant disagreement was about Rocket.net's concurrency capacity. Google rated Rocket.net "strong," describing the architecture as specifically designed for heavy dynamic, non-cacheable page loads [134]. Anthropic and Grok rated it "mixed," citing blocked load testing and a reported year-over-year hardware score decline [267]. This is a material disagreement about whether Rocket.net's architecture proves capacity for high-concurrency member sessions.

The second disagreement was about Kinsta's value for this use case. Openai, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Kimi, and Perplexity rated Kinsta "good," with ChatGPT and Perplexity ranking it first. Google rated it "mixed," arguing that tight PHP-worker caps and the $100/month Redis fee push buyers toward the $340+/month tiers faster than competing managed hosts [304]. This is a disagreement about cost-effectiveness rather than capability.

The third disagreement was about Nexcess's verifiability. Google rated Nexcess "strong," citing free Object Cache Pro and generous PHP-worker allocations [7].

How to compare your options

Questions explored

  • What should a buyer check before choosing managed WordPress hosting for a membership or course site?
  • Which hosting provider should a course creator choose if they need documented concurrency capacity before purchase?
  • How should a buyer compare managed WordPress hosting costs for a membership site with growing logged-in traffic?

Buyers should start by measuring their actual workload rather than their monthly visitor count. The platforms in this study consistently noted that monthly visit estimates do not translate into concurrent logged-in user capacity. Rocket.net's standard-plan visit allowances conflict with its "unmetered visitors" marketing [137]. Kinsta's plan structure is based on estimated monthly visits, while dynamic membership performance is also shaped by PHP workers, database queries, object-cache hit rate, and concurrent sessions [39]. Nexcess's published visit figures are estimates based on server requests, not a guarantee of simultaneous logged-in users [149]. SiteGround's published monthly visitor estimates do not explicitly account for non-cached traffic [351]. Pressable's plans are sized by WordPress installs, monthly visits, storage, and workload [129].

Second, buyers should verify cache-exclusion behavior for their exact plugin stack.

Methodology

This study used one standardized prompt sent once to each of 7 included AI platforms: ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini. The research date is 2026-10-03. The prompt asked which providers would be recommended for a creator running an online course or membership site where most content sits behind a login and cannot be cached, who is noticing slow load times as their member base grows, and who needs hosting that performs well on dynamic, logged-in pages, handles concurrent user sessions smoothly, and works reliably with common membership and course plugins.

Platforms named 22 unique entities. Nine qualified for the final ranking by being named by at least two platforms. The ranking order is determined by platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions; they do not reflect the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

The final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average rank, and best rank. Recommended products or plans appear inside each entity's ranked section rather than as separate ranking rows. Each entity's fit-review URL is the final site-relative CMS path for that entity's review.

Research limitations

This study has several limitations that buyers should weigh. First, the study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved. A single prompt cannot capture the full range of answers a platform might give.

Second, platform recommendations are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews or proof of quality. A platform naming an entity does not mean the platform tested the product or verified its claims.

Third, platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date. Deepseek reported 2026-03-27 for Rocket.net, 2026-01-15 for Kinsta, 2026-01-15 for Nexcess, 2026-02-14 for Cloudways, 2026-06-12 for Levamo, 2026-01-15 for SiteGround, 2026-01-15 for Pressable, 2026-01-15 for Liquid Web, and 2026-06-30 for MemberHost. Anthropic reported 2026-02-15 for Cloudways. These platform-reported dates are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

Fourth, citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. No-search model claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts. Deepseek's research capability for this run had search disabled, so its claims are model-reported rather than retrieved.

Fifth, the supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.

Sixth, company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations for several entities. Kinsta's evidence audit reports 43 owned citations versus 19 independent. Nexcess reports 42 owned versus 18 independent.

The consensus assessment

Rocket.net is the consensus leader for managed WordPress hosting for membership and online course sites, named by 6 of 7 platforms with a best position of 1. Its strongest case is a WordPress LMS or membership business with substantial public traffic, a need for managed operations, and a desire to offload cacheable delivery to Cloudflare Enterprise while retaining WordPress flexibility. Kinsta is the strongest alternative for database-heavy single-site operations that can justify the $100/month Redis add-on. Nexcess Managed WordPress Hosting leads on published PHP-worker counts and auto-scaling for launch spikes. Cloudways suits technically capable buyers who want cloud-server control and Object Cache Pro on qualifying plans. Levamo is the most explicitly membership-specialized option, though its evidence base is thinner. SiteGround, Pressable, Liquid Web, and MemberHost round out the ranking with distinct tradeoffs around plan-tier dependency, object-caching technology, PHP-worker baselines, and bespoke pricing.

The decisive purchasing condition across all nine entities is validation of the buyer's exact plugin stack and concurrent-user profile. No entity in this study published a verified concurrent logged-in-user guarantee for its standard plans. Buyers should request a workload-specific load test, confirm cache-exclusion behavior for their exact membership and LMS plugins, verify object-caching availability and cost on the exact plan, and plan for external video delivery before committing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which managed WordPress host is best for a membership site with logged-in, non-cacheable content? Rocket.net ranks first in this study, named by 6 of 7 platforms. Kinsta ranks second with the best average listed position at 1.80. The best choice depends on whether the buyer prioritizes edge delivery (Rocket.net), database-heavy Redis caching (Kinsta), published PHP-worker counts (Nexcess), or cloud-server control (Cloudways).

How much does managed WordPress hosting cost for a membership or course site? Published entry pricing ranges from $21/month (Nexcess Spark) to $35/month (Kinsta Single 35k) to $25/month (Rocket.net Starter annual) to $25/month (Pressable Signature 1). Membership-grade configurations cost more: Kinsta with Redis is $135/month, Levamo Business is $99/month annual, SiteGround Cloud Jump Start is $100/month, and Cloudways 4GB with Object Cache Pro is $46-54/month. MemberHost pricing is quote-only.

Do I need Redis or object caching for a membership site? Platforms consistently identified object caching as the primary mechanism for reducing database load on logged-in pages. Kinsta's Redis add-on is $100/month per site. Cloudways includes Object Cache Pro free on qualifying 4GB+ plans. Nexcess includes Object Cache Pro free on all managed WordPress plans. Pressable uses persistent Memcached. Liquid Web includes Redis Object Cache Pro on eligible plans. Levamo unlocks KeyDB/Redis on Business plans and above.

Sources used in this study

Company-Owned Sources

  1. Automattic Products - Pressable: https://automattic.com/
  2. Everything You Wanted to Know About Auto Scaling: https://blog.nexcess.net/everything-you-wanted-to-know-about-auto-scaling
  3. The Community Platform for Course Businesses | Circle: https://circle.so/platform/course-creators
  4. The Community Platform to Create, Host & Sell Courses | Circle: https://circle.so/platform/courses
  5. Hosting Recommendations for the LearnDash App - Nexcess Documentation: https://docs.nexcess.com/hosting-recommendations-for-the-learndash-app/
  6. How to add a new web hosting plan to your Nexcess account: https://docs.nexcess.com/how-to-add-a-new-web-hosting-plan-to-your-nexcess-account/
  7. Nexcess WordPress setup - how to use the Nexcess Installer plugin: https://docs.nexcess.com/nexcess-wordpress-setup-how-to-use-the-nexcess-installer-plugin/
  8. Upgrading plan ≤M to ≥L with migration within your Nexcess website hosting plans: https://docs.nexcess.com/sites-stores/hosting-services/sites-and-stores/compare-multi-and-single-tenant-plans/
  9. How to add a new web hosting plan to your Nexcess account: https://docs.nexcess.com/sites-stores/hosting-services/sites-and-stores/hosting-options/
  10. How to customize a WordPress site and the Nexcess MAPPS MU plugin: https://docs.nexcess.com/sites-stores/managed-woocommerce/plugin-management/customize-mu-plugin/
  11. Managed WordPress - Nexcess Documentation: https://docs.nexcess.com/sites-stores/managed-wordpress/
  12. Getting started with WordPress and WooCommerce hosting: https://docs.nexcess.com/sites-stores/managed-wordpress/getting-started/
  13. Optimizing Managed WordPress using the W3 Total Cache plugin: https://docs.nexcess.com/sites-stores/managed-wordpress/plugin-management/w3-total-cache/
  14. Nexcess Hosting and Client Portal Guide: https://docs.nexcess.com/sites-stores/portal-overview/
  15. MemberPress Integration - Nexcess Documentation: https://docs.nexcess.com/software/learndash/memberpress-integration/
  16. LearnDash Overview - Nexcess Documentation: https://docs.nexcess.com/software/learndash/overview/
  17. Paid Memberships Pro Integration - Nexcess Documentation: https://docs.nexcess.com/software/learndash/paid-memberships-pro/
  18. Integrating Membership Plugins with The Events Calendar: https://docs.nexcess.com/software/the-events-calendar/membership-plugin-integration/
  19. Using membership and community plugins with WP Rocket: https://docs.wp-rocket.me/article/1441-using-membership-community-plugins
  20. Official pricing and terms source: https://kinsta.com/
  21. The Do's and Don'ts for Hosting WordPress Membership Sites: https://kinsta.com/blog/hosting-wordpress-membership-sites/
  22. How Kinsta handles PHP threads, caching, and performance at scale: https://kinsta.com/blog/kinsta-php-threads-caching-performance/
  23. Performance consistency: Why fast on average hosting fails real users: https://kinsta.com/blog/performance-consistency-wordpress-hosting/
  24. Kinsta PHP Workers Explained: https://kinsta.com/blog/php-workers/
  25. 9 best WordPress LMS plugins to create and sell courses online: https://kinsta.com/blog/wordpress-lms-plugins/
  26. Choose bandwidth or visit counts for hosting plan pricing: https://kinsta.com/changelog/bandwidth-or-visits-pricing/
  27. Service Information - Prohibited Content: https://kinsta.com/docs/service-information/prohibited-content/
  28. WordPress Hosting - Kinsta® Docs: https://kinsta.com/docs/wordpress-hosting/
  29. Docs - WordPress Hosting - PHP: https://kinsta.com/docs/wordpress-hosting/php/
  30. PHP - PHP Performance on Dedicated Servers - Kinsta® Docs: https://kinsta.com/docs/wordpress-hosting/php/wordpress-php-performance-dedicated-servers/
  31. Kinsta Database Hosting Architecture: https://kinsta.com/help/database/
  32. WordPress Staging Environment: https://kinsta.com/help/staging-environment/
  33. Redis Object Caching at Kinsta: https://kinsta.com/help/wordpress-redis/
  34. Free WordPress Migrations: https://kinsta.com/migrations/
  35. Kinsta Managed WordPress Hosting Pricing: https://kinsta.com/pricing/
  36. LMS Hosting For WordPress That's Scalable, Fast, and Secure: https://kinsta.com/wordpress-hosting/lms/
  37. Fast, Secure WordPress Membership Site Hosting: https://kinsta.com/wordpress-hosting/membership-website/
  38. Zero Transaction Fees - Kourses: https://kourses.com/paid-communities/
  39. Levamo Official Website: https://levamo.com/
  40. About Us - Levamo: https://levamo.com/about/
  41. Hosting for Enterprise WordPress - High Availability ...: https://levamo.com/enterprise-wordpress-hosting/
  42. Features – Levamo: https://levamo.com/features/
  43. Hosting for WordPress LMS - Fast, Scalable Hosting for Any LMS Plugin: https://levamo.com/hosting-for-lms/
  44. Hosting for LearnDash - Fast, Scalable LMS Hosting for WordPress: https://levamo.com/learndash-hosting/
  45. Terms of Service - Rapyd Cloud: https://levamo.com/legal/terms-of-service/
  46. Managed LMS Hosting - Levamo: https://levamo.com/lms-hosting/
  47. Managed Hosting for LMS - Fully Managed WordPress LMS Hosting: https://levamo.com/managed-lms-hosting/
  48. Managed MemberPress Hosting – Levamo: https://levamo.com/managed-memberpress-hosting/
  49. Hosting for WordPress - Hands-Off Speed, Security & Scaling: https://levamo.com/managed-wordpress-hosting/
  50. Hosting for MemberPress - Fast, Scalable Membership Hosting for WordPress: https://levamo.com/memberpress-hosting/
  51. Managed Cloud Hosting Pricing Plans - Levamo: https://levamo.com/pricing/
  52. MemberHost - WordPress Hosting for Membership and LMS Sites: https://memberhost.io/
  53. Case Studies - MemberHost: https://memberhost.io/case-studies
  54. Contact - MemberHost: https://memberhost.io/contact/
  55. MemberHost vs Cloudways for Membership Sites: https://memberhost.io/memberhost-vs-cloudways/
  56. MemberHost vs Kinsta for Membership and Course Sites - MemberHost: https://memberhost.io/memberhost-vs-kinsta
  57. MemberHost vs Levamo for Membership and BuddyBoss Sites: https://memberhost.io/memberhost-vs-levamo/
  58. MemberHost vs Rocket.net for Membership and Course Sites: https://memberhost.io/memberhost-vs-rocket/
  59. MemberHost vs WP Engine for Membership, Course and ...: https://memberhost.io/memberhost-vs-wp-engine
  60. Paid Memberships Pro (PMPro) Hosting - MemberHost: https://memberhost.io/paid-memberships-pro-pmpro-hosting
  61. Restrict Content Pro and Kadence Memberships Hosting - MemberHost: https://memberhost.io/restrict-content-pro-hosting
  62. Service Level Agreement - MemberHost: https://memberhost.io/sla
  63. Terms of Service - MemberHost: https://memberhost.io/tos
  64. Known Plugin and Theme Conflicts and Incompatibilities: https://memberpress.com/docs/memberpress-plugin-themes-incompatibilities/
  65. Edge CDN - Content Delivery Network: https://nexcess.net/services/content-delivery-network
  66. Truly Incredible WordPress Hosting By Pressable: https://pressable.com/
  67. Monetize Your Expertise: Top WordPress LMS Plugins For Online Courses: https://pressable.com/blog/best-lms-for-wordpress/
  68. LearnDash Vs LifterLMS: A WordPress LMS Comparison: https://pressable.com/blog/learndash-vs-lifterlms/
  69. WordPress Personalization: How To Display Tailored Content To Visitors: https://pressable.com/blog/wordpress-personalization-how-to-display-tailored-content-to-visitors/
  70. Available Caching Types With Pressable: https://pressable.com/knowledgebase/available-caching-types/
  71. PHP Workers, Concurrency, And What They Mean For Your Site - Pressable: https://pressable.com/knowledgebase/php-workers-concurrency-and-what-they-mean-for-your-site/
  72. Pressable Service Configuration & Platform Considerations: https://pressable.com/knowledgebase/service-platform-considerations/
  73. Using WordPress Studio To Sync Your Local Site With Pressable: https://pressable.com/knowledgebase/studio-for-pressable/
  74. Understand WordPress Errors: A Troubleshooting Guide For Pressable Sites: https://pressable.com/knowledgebase/understand-wordpress-errors/
  75. Pressable Fees, Promo Codes, Cancellations, And Refunds: https://pressable.com/legal/fees-promo-codes-cancellations-and-refunds/
  76. Fast WordPress Hosting For Businesses And Agencies: https://pressable.com/managed-wordpress-hosting/fast/
  77. All-Inclusive Monthly WordPress Hosting By Pressable: https://pressable.com/managed-wordpress-hosting/monthly/
  78. Fast WordPress Hosting For Businesses And Agencies - Pressable: https://pressable.com/premium-plans/
  79. Managed WordPress Plans & Pricing: https://pressable.com/pricing/
  80. Official pricing and terms source: https://pressable.com/pricing/premium-sites/
  81. Managed WooCommerce Hosting - Pressable: https://pressable.com/woocommerce-hosting/
  82. Simple, Fast, & Secure WordPress Hosting: https://rocket.net/
  83. Rocket.net Announces New Enterprise WordPress Hosting Products: https://rocket.net/blog/rocket-net-announces-new-enterprise-wordpress-hosting-products/
  84. Blazing-Fast Managed WordPress Hosting For Creative ...: https://rocket.net/managed-wordpress-hosting/
  85. Rocket.net Pricing And Plans: https://rocket.net/pricing/
  86. Kinsta Status Page: https://status.kinsta.com/
  87. PHP Compatibility on Cloudways Platform | Cloudways Help Center: https://support.cloudways.com/en/articles/5121577-php-compatibility-on-cloudways-platform
  88. Introducing Relay: New Caching for Cloudways Autonomous: https://www.cloudways.com/blog/cloudways-autonomous-relay-caching/
  89. The Dos and Don'ts for WordPress Membership Hosting: https://www.cloudways.com/blog/dos-and-donts-for-wordpress-membership-hosting/
  90. How to Configure WordPress Object Cache for 2x Faster WordPress: https://www.cloudways.com/blog/object-cache-wordpress/
  91. How to Host WordPress on DigitalOcean in 2026 (Unmanaged vs Managed Server): https://www.cloudways.com/blog/wordpress-on-digitalocean/
  92. Cloudways Managed Cloud Hosting: https://www.cloudways.com/en/
  93. Managed DigitalOcean Cloud Hosting - Fast, Reliable: https://www.cloudways.com/en/digital-ocean-cloud-hosting.php
  94. Managed Hosting for WordPress By Cloudways: https://www.cloudways.com/en/managed-wordpress-hosting.php
  95. Cloudways Pricing & Plans: Simple Managed Cloud Hosting: https://www.cloudways.com/en/pricing.php
  96. Hosting for WordPress - Lightning Fast, Secure & Affordable - Cloudways: https://www.cloudways.com/en/wordpress-hosting.php
  97. Full-Page caching for Managed WordPress and WooCommerce sites: https://www.liquidweb.com/blog/full-page-caching-for-managed-wordpress-and-woocommerce-sites/
  98. Top LearnDash Integrations and How to Use Them: https://www.liquidweb.com/blog/learndash-integrations/
  99. Liquid Web public hosting pages reviewed for WordPress caching and plan details: https://www.liquidweb.com/hosting/
  100. LearnDash | WordPress LMS Plugin & Course Software: https://www.liquidweb.com/software/learndash/
  101. Managed WooCommerce Hosting Built for High-Traffic Stores: https://www.liquidweb.com/woocommerce-hosting/managed-woocommerce/
  102. Best Hosting for WordPress - Reliable, Managed, and Secure: https://www.liquidweb.com/wordpress-hosting/
  103. Full Page Cache and Redis Cache Management Using WP-CLI: https://www.liquidweb.com/wordpress/wp-cli/redis-full-page-cache/
  104. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.nexcess.com/
  105. Nexcess Cloud Hosting and Scaling: https://www.nexcess.com/cloud-hosting
  106. Nexcess Managed WordPress Hosting Features: https://www.nexcess.com/magento-hosting
  107. Managed Shopware, WP, Woo, and Magento Hosting | Nexcess: https://www.nexcess.com/platform/sites-stores/
  108. Nexcess Support Services: https://www.nexcess.com/support
  109. Nexcess Managed WordPress Hosting: https://www.nexcess.com/wordpress-hosting
  110. Nexcess-provided WordPress plugins for ecommerce and sites: https://www.nexcess.net/help/wordpress-plugins-for-ecommerce-and-sites/
  111. Fully Managed WordPress Hosting | Fast & Secure Cloud | Nexcess: https://www.nexcess.net/managed-wordpress-hosting/
  112. Kinsta Compatibility Settings for Paid Memberships Pro: https://www.paidmembershipspro.com/documentation/compatibility/hosting/kinsta/
  113. SiteGround Uses Innovative and Empowering Technologies: https://www.siteground.co.uk/technology
  114. What is Shared Hosting & How Does It Work? - SiteGround Academy: https://www.siteground.com/academy/shared-hosting
  115. Too Many Cache Layers? Simplify Your Website Without Losing Speed: https://www.siteground.com/academy/website-cache-layers
  116. SiteGround Optimizer - Our WordPress Plugin: https://www.siteground.com/blog/sg-optimizer
  117. SiteGround SuperCacher Now Running on NGINX with SSL Support!: https://www.siteground.com/blog/supercacher-nginx-ssl-support
  118. Built for Performance, Managed for You - SiteGround Cloud Hosting: https://www.siteground.com/cloud-hosting.htm
  119. Features of SiteGround WordPress Hosting: https://www.siteground.com/features/wordpress-hosting2.htm
  120. How do I choose a suitable hosting plan?: https://www.siteground.com/kb/choose-suitable-hosting-plan
  121. What is a Fair Use of SiteGround Web Hosting Services?: https://www.siteground.com/kb/fair-use-siteground-hosting
  122. SiteGround CDN - Configuration, Headers, and Purging: https://www.siteground.com/kb/siteground-cdn-configuration/
  123. SiteGround SuperCacher documentation: https://www.siteground.com/kb/supercacher/
  124. Will you terminate my hosting account immediately after I cancel it?: https://www.siteground.com/kb/terminate-hosting-after-cancellation
  125. What is Cache & How is a Website Cached?: https://www.siteground.com/kb/what-is-cache
  126. SiteGround Terms of Service: https://www.siteground.com/terms.htm
  127. SiteGround SuperCacher - SiteGround Tutorials: https://www.siteground.com/tutorials/getting-started/the-supercacher
  128. SiteGround SuperCacher Explanation: https://www.siteground.com/tutorials/supercacher/
  129. How to set SuperCacher Controls in SiteGround Optimizer - SiteGround Tutorials: https://www.siteground.com/tutorials/wordpress/speed-optimizer/supercacher
  130. SiteGround Security Features: https://www.siteground.com/web-hosting.htm
  131. WooCommerce Hosting by SiteGround: https://www.siteground.com/woocommerce-hosting.htm
  132. Hosting for WordPress – Fast, Secure, Managed by Experts: https://www.siteground.com/wordpress-hosting.htm
  133. All-In-One WordPress Performance-Boosting Plugin - Speed Optimizer by SiteGround: https://www.siteground.com/wordpress-plugins/siteground-optimizer

Independent Sources

  1. Levamo Review 2026: Blazing-Fast Hosting Or Overpriced?: https://blogrecode.com/levamo-review-buddyboss-built-wordpress-host/
  2. Levamo Review 2026: Built for Dynamic Traffic: https://blogrecode.com/levamo-review/
  3. SiteGround Pricing 2026: Plans, Costs & Real Renewal Rates - SiteGround: https://checkthat.ai/brands/siteground/pricing
  4. Kinsta WordPress Hosting for Online Course Platforms: https://coursemethod.com/tool-kinsta.html
  5. SiteGround Pricing 2026: Plans, Prices, Renewal Rates & More: https://cybernews.com/best-web-hosting/siteground-review/pricing/
  6. WordPress & WooCommerce Caching Guide with Cloudways: https://daveswift.com/cloudways-caching-guide-2/
  7. Cloudways vs DigitalOcean 2026: Which Is Better? I Tested Both: https://devanswers.co/cloudways-vs-digitalocean/
  8. Cloudways Review 2026: Details, Pricing, & Features: https://devopscube.com/cloudways-review/
  9. Kinsta Pricing 2026: Plans and Performance - Divi Cake: https://divicake.com/blog/kinsta-performance-and-pricing/
  10. Best Managed WordPress Hosting in 2026: 12 Providers Compared: https://easymcpai.com/blog/best-wordpress-hosting
  11. Best Web Hosting for Membership Sites in 2026: Support Recurring Revenue - Ecommerce Paradise: https://ecommerceparadise.com/best-web-hosting-for-membership-sites/
  12. Best Membership Website Hosting in 2026 - FluentCart: https://fluentcart.com/blog/membership-website-hosting/
  13. Pressable pricing (2026): plans, free tier & compliance · The Front Desk Review: https://frontdeskreview.com/software/managed-wordpress-hosting/pressable/
  14. Levamo Reviews and Expert Opinion - Aug 2026: https://gb.hostadvice.com/hosting-company/levamo-reviews/
  15. SiteGround Review: Is it Still the Best Option in 2026?: https://gizmodo.com/best-web-hosting/siteground
  16. Levamo Managed Hosting Review 2026: https://googiehost.com/blog/levamo-review/
  17. Kinsta WordPress Optimization Guide: CDN, Redis, APM: https://hooshosting.com/blog/kinsta-wordpress-optimization-guide
  18. Kinsta Review 2026: Performance Benchmarked - HostBenchLab: https://hostbenchlab.com/kinsta-review-2026-performance-benchmarked/
  19. Nexcess Review 2026: 9 Pros & 4 Cons [We Tested It] - HostDean: https://hostdean.com/provider/nexcess/
  20. SiteGround Review 2026: Worth the Price?: https://hostingdive.com/siteground-review/
  21. Kinsta pricing plans: Complete Cost & Tier Guide for 2026: https://hostingoffertoday.com/kinsta-pricing-plans/
  22. Pressable Review 2026: 320ms TTFB & 100% Uptime Tested: https://hostingstep.com/hosting-reviews/pressable/
  23. Rocket.net Review 2026: 5 Years of Independent Speed & Uptime Testing: https://hostingstep.com/hosting-reviews/rocket-net/
  24. Best LMS Hosting for Teachers & Educators - HostScore: https://hostscore.net/choose/best-lms-hosting/
  25. Nexcess Reviews 2026 - Price, Features & Comparison: https://insidehost.net/hosting-company/nexcess/
  26. Why Rocket.net Hosting Should Be on Your Radar in 2026: https://jesscreatives.com/blog/rocket-net-hosting/
  27. The Best WordPress LMS Themes for Every Platform: https://ldx.design/wordpress-lms-themes/
  28. 9 Best Managed WordPress Hosting Plans: 2026 (on a Budget): https://liquidweb.com/
  29. Best Hosting for LearnDash (2026): 5 Hosts Compared: https://lmscrafter.com/best-hosting-for-learndash/
  30. Rocket.net vs WP Engine Hosting Comparison In 2026: https://madushanwp.me/rocket-net-vs-wp-engine/
  31. Pressable Review 2026: Surprisingly Fast WordPress Hosting: https://marketerschoice.com/pressable-review-2026/
  32. Rocket.net Review 2026: Fast WordPress Hosting At The Edge: https://mehulgohil.com/blog/rocket-net-hosting-review/
  33. Levamo vs MemberHost Comparison: https://memberhost.io/levamo-vs-memberhost/
  34. SiteGround WordPress Hosting (2026): Complete Setup & Performance Guide: https://northiscale.com/guides/siteground-wordpress-hosting
  35. Liquid Web Review 2026: Pricing, Features & Honest Verdict: https://northiscale.com/reviews/liquid-web-review
  36. SiteGround Hosting Review: Best for WordPress Beginners: https://northiscale.com/reviews/siteground-review
  37. 6 Best Managed WordPress Hosting Services Compared (2026): https://optinmonster.com/best-managed-wordpress-hosting/
  38. Nexcess Managed WordPress Hosting (2025): Benchmarks, Features & Use Cases Developers Trust: https://pluginbeginner.com/deals-reviews/nexcess-managed-wordpress-hosting-2025-benchmarks-features-use-cases-developers-trust/
  39. Profiles - Kinsta (@kinstahosting): https://profiles.wordpress.org/kinstahosting/
  40. Liquid Web Review 2026: 3-Month WooCommerce Stress Testing: https://sayansamanta.com/liquid-web-review/
  41. Nexcess Review: Best Managed WordPress Host Platform: https://shieldreviews.com/it-security/antivirus-software/nexcess-review/
  42. SiteGround Hosting Plans 2026: StartUp vs GrowBig vs GoGeek: https://successpixel.com/siteground-hosting-plans-startup-vs-growbig-vs-gogeek/
  43. Siteground alternative (the best in 2026): https://supporthost.com/siteground-alternative/
  44. TutorLMS Speed Problems? Here's how Cloudways fixes it - Tekpon 2026: https://tekpon.com/insights/security-compliance/cloud-sec/tutorlms-speed/
  45. Liquid Web Review 2026: $19/mo Managed WordPress, Tested: https://thatmy.com/liquid-web-review
  46. Who Should Use SiteGround Cloud Hosting? Complete Buyer's Guide (2026): https://themearile.com/who-should-use-siteground-cloud-hosting/
  47. SiteGround Pricing Explained: Which Plan Should You Choose?: https://themeisle.com/blog/siteground-pricing/
  48. Kinsta Pricing 2026: Plans, Costs & Is It Worth It?: https://thrivelance.com/reviews/kinsta-pricing/
  49. How to Host Your LMS Site on Kinsta: https://tutorlms.com/blog/host-your-lms-site-on-kinsta/
  50. Levamo Review: Managed WordPress Hosting for Communities: https://wbcomdesigns.com/levamo-review
  51. SiteGround Plans Compared: StartUp vs GrowBig vs GoGeek: https://webhostingbuddy.com/compare/siteground-plans-startup-growbig-gogeek/
  52. Best WordPress Hosting in 2026 (Tested & Compared): https://websitesetup.org/best-wordpress-hosting/
  53. SiteGround WordPress Hosting Review - Plus Which Hosting Plan To Choose?: https://winningwp.com/siteground-review/
  54. WooCommerce Pricing 2026: Hosting, Plugins & Real Costs: https://wizcommerce.com/blog/woocommerce-pricing/
  55. WP Rocket Managed WordPress Hosting Benchmarks: https://wp-rocket.me/blog/managed-wordpress-hosting-benchmarks/
  56. Rocket.net Review 2026: Cloudflare Enterprise Hosting, Tested: https://wpdepth.com/blog/rocketnet-review-2026/
  57. How to Speed Up WordPress for Logged-In Users: https://wpfixfast.com/blog/speed-up-logged-in-wordpress-users/
  58. Kinsta Add-Ons: Every Extension, Reviewed - WP Host Finder: https://wphostindfinder.com/kinsta-addons/
  59. Levamo Review: Performance-Focused WordPress Hosting: https://wpmayor.com/levamo-review/
  60. Pressable Review: Managed WordPress Hosting: https://wpmayor.com/pressable-review-managed-wordpress-hosting/
  61. SiteGround Load Testing and Concurrent User Analysis: https://wpspeedfix.com/siteground-review/
  62. Cloudways Review 2026: Is It Still Good and Reliable?: https://www.01net.com/en/web-hosting/cloudways/
  63. Cloudways WordPress Hosting 2026: Complete Guide & Review: https://www.cloudwaysguide.com/cloudways-wordpress-hosting.html
  64. SiteGround Review 2024: Performance Tests: https://www.codeinwp.com/blog/siteground-review/
  65. Fully Managed VPS Hosting - Start for Free | Cloudways: https://www.digitalocean.com/products/cloudways
  66. Cloudways WordPress Hosting Review 2026: Is It the Best Choice ...: https://www.experte.com/wordpress-hosting/cloudways
  67. Kinsta Pricing & Free Trial 2026: Plans, Cost & Test: https://www.fastlancer.org/en/fastlancer-blog/kinsta-review/
  68. Best WordPress Hosting for Membership Sites 2026: Our Top Picks Tested: https://www.host-wise.net/en/guides/best-hosting-membership-sites/
  69. SiteGround Support Review Analysis: https://www.hostingfacts.com/siteground-review/
  70. Nexcess Review 2026: Managed WooCommerce & WordPress Hosting Deep Dive: https://www.hostproreviews.com/blog/nexcess-review-2026
  71. SiteGround Cloud Review (2026): Real Testing, Results & Verdict: https://www.hostscoop.com/company/siteground-cloud
  72. Rocket.net Review (2026): Pricing, Pros & Cons: https://www.itechguides.com/best/managed-wordpress-hosting/rocket-net/
  73. SiteGround Cloud Hosting Pricing in 2026: 4 Plans Compared: https://www.itechguides.com/products/siteground-cloud-hosting/pricing/
  74. Cloudways Review 2026: Honest Verdict & Pricing Breakdown: https://www.linuxteck.com/guides/cloudways-review-2026-is-it-worth-it/
  75. Pressable WordPress Performance: Why Your Site Is Still Slow (And the Proven Fix): https://www.nimbica.com/hosting/pressable-wordpress-performance
  76. Rocket.net Hosting: Features, Pricing & Is It Worth It: https://www.originalvideoreviews.com/rocket-net-hosting-review/
  77. MemberHost Compatibility Settings for Paid Memberships Pro: https://www.paidmembershipspro.com/documentation/compatibility/hosting/memberhost/
  78. Select a Compatible Host For Your Paid Memberships Pro Site: https://www.paidmembershipspro.com/hosting/
  79. Best Web Hosting for Membership Sites Tested with PMPro: https://www.paidmembershipspro.com/recommendations-web-hosting-support-pmpro/
  80. Rocket.net Launches New Enterprise WordPress Hosting Product: https://www.prweb.com/
  81. WordPress Membership Site: Complete Setup Guide (2026): https://www.raklet.com/blog/wordpress-membership-site-guide/
  82. Understanding SiteGround Shared Hosting's Biggest Limitation: https://www.shoutmeloud.com/siteground-hosting-cons.html
  83. Nexcess review - TechRadar: https://www.techradar.com/reviews/nexcess
  84. Rocket.net Review 2026 - Is It the Best Managed WordPress Host?: https://www.techradar.com/reviews/rocket-net
  85. SiteGround Pricing 2026 - How Much Does Each Plan Cost?: https://www.tooltester.com/en/hosting/siteground-reviews/siteground-pricing/
  86. Warning to SiteGround.com users who consider their shared hosting: https://www.webhostingtalk.com/showthread.php?t=1282781
  87. Nexcess Review 2026: Managed WooCommerce & WordPress Hosting Deep Dive: https://www.websiteplanet.com/
  88. SiteGround Pricing: Overpriced or Not? (2026) - Website Planet: https://www.websiteplanet.com/blog/siteground-pricing/
  89. Cloudways Review 2026: A Web Developer's Honest Opinion: https://www.websiteplanet.com/web-hosting/cloudways/
  90. Managed Liquid Web (Formerly Nexcess) Review [2026 UPDATE]: https://www.websiteplanet.com/web-hosting/nexcess/
  91. Rocket.net Review: Does It Live Up to Its Reputation? [2026]: https://www.websiteplanet.com/web-hosting/rocket-net/
  92. Best WordPress Hosting For Membership Websites - Hosting (+) That Gives Everything You Need to Easily Create, Launch, And Scale Courses: https://www.wp-tonic.com/best-wordpress-hosting-for-membership-websites/
  93. Kinsta The Right Host For Your Membership Website?: https://www.wp-tonic.com/kinsta-the-right-host-for-your-membership-website/
  94. Best WordPress Membership Website Hosting Providers for 2026: https://www.wp-tonic.com/wordpress-membership-website-hosting/
  95. Rocket.net Reviews by Our Experts with Real Tests (2026): https://www.wpbeginner.com/hosting/onrocket/
  96. Levamo Reviews by Real Users and Our Experts (2026): https://www.wpbeginner.com/hosting/rapyd-cloud/
  97. Rocket.net Review - Managed WordPress Hosting: https://www.wpbeginner.com/opinion/rocket-net-review/
  98. 14 Best WordPress Membership Plugins Compared (2026): https://www.wpbeginner.com/plugins/5-best-wordpress-membership-plugins-compared/
  99. 7 Fastest WordPress Hosting in 2026 (Speed Test Results): https://www.wpbeginner.com/showcase/fastest-wordpress-hosting/
  100. Nexcess Review (2026): Is It the Right Managed WordPress Host for Your Needs?: https://www.wpkube.com/nexcess-review/

Other Sources

  1. Nexcess Managed WordPress Hosting (WooCommerce and managed WordPress plans): https://www.nexcess.net/

TRANSPARENCY BY DESIGN

The evidence behind this study

Research is a dated snapshot of AI recommendations and their supporting sources. Use the original evidence and methodology to understand what these findings can and cannot tell you.

Independent source records
140
Provider-owned source records
234
Direct support records
237

AI platforms in the study

ChatGPTClaudeDeepSeekGrokPerplexityKimiGemini

Study limitations

  • Recommendation counts measure mentions during the ranking stage. Later fit assessments do not increase those counts.
  • Some evidence identifiers refer to individual platform responses rather than independently verified sources.
  • Source URLs came from AI platform responses and were not independently validated during report preparation.

Affiliate & commercial disclosure

We may receive compensation when you follow certain links, subscribe to a hosting plan, or take another qualifying action through a commercial partner. These relationships create a potential financial conflict, but do not influence recorded AI recommendations or ranking calculations. Partner availability, pricing, features, and service terms can vary.

Read the full Affiliate Disclosure for compensation, tracking, partner availability, and research independence details, or contact us with a disclosure question.

Verify the source snapshot

SHA-256: 3a616a3762f0959f7cb6d7751e7121d431d894b919360f271f6f3f39ac611b53