Independent research. A clearer hosting perspective.
HostingConsensus Index

AI CONSENSUS INDEXEcommerce Hosting & Platforms

Best Cloud VPS Hosting for Self-Managed WooCommerce Stores Requiring Full Server Control (2026)

DigitalOcean leads the consensus ranking for self-managed WooCommerce cloud hosting, named by 4 of 7 AI platforms. Hetzner, OVHcloud US, and Linode follow, with alternatives for database I/O, dedicated vCPU price-performance, and elastic multi-AZ architecture.

STUDY SNAPSHOTRecorded recommendations · not performance testing
Research date
October 3, 2026
Usable AI responses
7
Qualifying providers
8
Source URLs in evidence
354

The research in brief

DigitalOcean is the consensus leader for self-managed cloud hosting for WooCommerce requiring full server control, named by 4 of 7 platforms (57.1%) at an average listed position of 2.25 and a best position of 1. Hetzner and OVHcloud US tie on mentions (4 of 7, 57.1%) but rank lower on average position (3.5 and 5.5). Linode (Akamai) holds the strongest single best-position among lower-mentioned providers (best rank 1, 3 mentions). The strongest alternatives for distinct buyer needs are Hetzner for dedicated-vCPU price-performance, UpCloud for MaxIOPS database I/O, and Amazon Web Services for elastic multi-AZ architecture. Seven platforms were studied - ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini - using one standardized prompt sent once to each. The principal limitation is that platform recommendations are market intelligence, not independent customer reviews or proof of quality, and company-owned citations materially outnumber independent ones.

Research Snapshot

  • Topic: Best cloud and VPS hosting providers for self-managed cloud hosting for WooCommerce.
  • Target buyer: A technical team or developer with sysadmin expertise running a large WooCommerce catalog who wants full server control rather than a managed hosting plan.
  • Platforms included: ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, Gemini (7 platforms).
  • Research date: 2026-10-03 (authoritative run date).
  • Unique entities named: 31.
  • Qualifying entities: 8.
  • Eligibility rule: Named by at least two platforms during ranking discovery.
  • Geography: United States.
  • Ranking unit: Cloud or VPS hosting provider.

Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date for several providers: DeepSeek reported 2026-06-15 (DigitalOcean), 2026-06-01 (Hetzner), 2026-02-14 (OVHcloud US), 2026-06-01 (Linode), 2026-06-11 (Kamatera), 2026-02-14 (Cloudzy), 2026-06-08 (AWS), and 2026-06-12 (UpCloud); Claude reported 2026-01-15 for OVHcloud US and 2025-01-10 for AWS. These are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

The Consensus Ranking

Questions explored

  • What are the best cloud and VPS hosting providers for self-managed WooCommerce in 2026?
  • Which providers did the most AI platforms name for full-root-control WooCommerce hosting?

The table below is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average listed position, and best position. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions, not the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

RankEntityPlatform mentionsAverage listed positionBest positionBest considered for
1
DigitalOcean
4
2.25
1
Developer- or sysadmin-operated WooCommerce stores requiring root SSH access and custom Nginx/Apache, PHP-FPM, MariaDB/MySQL, Redis-compatible object caching, and deployment tooling.; Large catalogs where dedicated CPU, NVMe storage, private networking, load balancing, and separately scaled application tiers are more important than turnkey management.; Teams seeking relatively simple infrastructure pricing and portability across standard Linux virtual machines.
2
Hetzner
4
3.5
2
Technical teams comfortable administering Linux, Nginx or Apache, PHP, MariaDB/MySQL, Redis, object caching, firewalls, backups, and deployment automation.; Large WooCommerce catalogs that need dedicated CPU options and the ability to tune the database, PHP workers, page cache, object cache, and storage layout.; US-based stores preferring Ashburn or Hillsboro and willing to manage high availability and disaster recovery themselves.
3
OVHcloud US
4
5.5
3
Technical teams operating Linux, Nginx or Apache, PHP, MySQL/MariaDB, Redis, and WooCommerce themselves.; Large catalogs that need more RAM, CPU, IOPS, or network capacity than conventional managed WooCommerce hosting provides.; Teams that value hourly usage billing, predictable published rates, included public traffic in US regions, and infrastructure-as-code/API control.
4
Linode (Akamai)
3
3.33
1
Developer- or sysadmin-operated WooCommerce stores requiring root access and custom NGINX, PHP, MySQL/MariaDB, Redis, Varnish, CDN, and deployment configurations.; Teams wanting a single VPS initially, with the option to add dedicated CPU capacity, Block Storage, Object Storage, VPC networking, and load balancing.; Buyers prioritizing transparent hourly/monthly infrastructure pricing over managed WordPress operations.
5
Kamatera
2
4.5
3
Technical teams operating Linux, PHP, MariaDB/MySQL, Nginx or Apache, and WooCommerce themselves.; Large catalogs requiring custom server sizing, independent cache layers, database tuning, and infrastructure-level control.; Deployments that may need vertical resource changes or multiple VPS instances under the buyer's own architecture.
6
Cloudzy
2
5.0
3
Developers who will administer Linux, Nginx or Apache, PHP, MariaDB/MySQL, Redis, object caching, security, backups, and monitoring themselves.; WooCommerce stores needing full root access and a low-cost single-server deployment.; Teams wanting separate production and staging VPS instances with hourly or monthly billing.
7
Amazon Web Services
2
5.0
5
Large WooCommerce catalogs requiring tunable CPU, memory, storage IOPS, networking, and autoscaling; Teams with experienced Linux, database, security, and AWS operations capability; Architectures requiring private networking, multiple Availability Zones, automated backups, and independent caching layers
8
UpCloud
2
6.0
2
Large WooCommerce catalogs where database and storage I/O are important; Teams that require root-level operating-system and application control; Deployments using custom Nginx, PHP-FPM, MariaDB/MySQL, Redis, Varnish, and CDN architectures

Which provider fits your situation?

Questions explored

  • Which cloud VPS provider should a WooCommerce team choose if database IOPS is the primary bottleneck?
  • Is DigitalOcean or Hetzner better for a large self-managed WooCommerce catalog when dedicated CPU matters?
  • Which provider should a buyer choose for self-managed WooCommerce if they need the lowest published entry cost with full root access?

Different buyer situations point to different leaders within this ranking. The table maps the buyer need to the ranked entity whose evidence bundle most directly addresses it.

Buyer needBest-fit ranked entityWhy, from the evidence
Broadest platform consensus and simplest infrastructure pricing
DigitalOcean
Named by 4 platforms; published hourly/monthly Droplet pricing with monthly caps [191]
Dedicated-vCPU price-performance with high local NVMe IOPS
Hetzner
CCX dedicated AMD vCPU instances; local NVMe RAID10 benchmarked at ~39.6k–57.7k IOPS [275]
Unlimited US egress and memory-optimized instances
OVHcloud US
Included US public traffic; R3 memory-optimized instances positioned for accelerated IOPS [103]
Transparent flat-rate pricing with dedicated CPU and 99.99% compute SLA
Linode (Akamai)
Flat-rate pricing with no promo/renewal jump; 99.99% credit-backed compute SLA [298]
Granular per-resource configuration and instant vertical scaling
Kamatera
Configurable vCPU/RAM/storage; instant scaling without downtime [231]
Lowest-cost entry with full root SSH and NVMe
Cloudzy
4 GB plan listed at $14.48/mo promotional; full root SSH and KVM [43]
Elastic multi-AZ architecture with tunable EBS IOPS.

1. DigitalOcean

Questions explored

  • Is DigitalOcean worth it for self-managed WooCommerce, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which DigitalOcean Droplet plan should a buyer choose for a large WooCommerce catalog that needs dedicated CPU and object caching?

DigitalOcean is the consensus leader for this use case, named by 4 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 2.25 and a best position of 1. DigitalOcean Droplets are KVM virtual machines with root SSH access, and the default user is root on most supported operating-system images [65]. Platforms consistently describe it as a good fit for a technical team that wants Linux root access, custom WooCommerce server architecture, predictable hourly/monthly compute pricing, and the ability to configure its own web, PHP, database, caching, security, and deployment stack [65].

Why it ranked here. DigitalOcean received the most ranking-discovery mentions (4) and the best average listed position (2.25) in the final ranking table. It was named by ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, and Gemini. Its best position was 1.

Best suited for. Developer- or sysadmin-operated WooCommerce stores requiring root SSH access and custom Nginx/Apache, PHP-FPM, MariaDB/MySQL, Redis-compatible object caching, and deployment tooling; large catalogs where dedicated CPU, NVMe storage, private networking, load balancing, and separately scaled application tiers matter more than turnkey management; teams seeking relatively simple infrastructure pricing and portability across standard Linux virtual machines.

Main strengths for the use case. Root SSH access and broad operating-system control [65]. Dedicated-CPU Premium General Purpose plans align with production e-commerce workloads [63]. Premium NVMe storage and higher network throughput are useful for catalog, checkout, and database workloads [63]. Flexible architecture using separate Droplets, VPC networking, load balancers, block storage, Spaces, and managed caching [71]. Published compute and storage pricing is comparatively straightforward to forecast [191].

Main limitations. No turnkey, vendor-managed WooCommerce operations are included with a Droplet [66]. No WooCommerce-specific performance, IOPS, availability, or catalog-size guarantee was verified [65]. Managed Redis naming and product availability have changed; the current replacement is Managed Valkey [78]. Scaling a stateful WooCommerce database and coordinating sessions, queues, cache invalidation, and deployments remains the buyer's responsibility [65]. Backup pricing and recovery scope can materially increase total cost [58]. Anthropic-reported independent benchmarks show DigitalOcean database latency of ~8.1ms for typical transactional workloads at 500 TPS compared to AWS 2.0ms, a 4x difference [302]. Spaces object storage is capped at 1,500 RPS per client IP [198].

Pricing or cost summary. Pricing is usage-based. Published examples include Premium CPU-Optimized plans from $42/month for 2 vCPUs and 4 GiB RAM, Premium General Purpose plans from $63/month for 2 vCPUs and 8 GiB RAM, Premium Storage-Optimized plans from $131/month for 2 vCPUs and 16 GiB RAM, and Spaces Standard Storage at $5/month [191].

2. Hetzner

Questions explored

  • Is Hetzner worth it for self-managed WooCommerce in the US, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Hetzner Cloud plan should a buyer choose for a large WooCommerce catalog if dedicated vCPU and NVMe IOPS matter?

Hetzner ranked 2nd, named by 4 of 7 platforms (57.1%) at an average listed position of 3.5 and a best position of 2. Hetzner Cloud CCX dedicated-vCPU instances in Ashburn, Virginia or Hillsboro, Oregon are the most relevant product for this use case [81]. Platforms describe it as a good fit for a technically capable team that wants root-level control, self-managed WordPress/WooCommerce infrastructure, dedicated-vCPU options, API automation, NVMe-backed storage, and relatively predictable usage-based pricing [83].

Why it ranked here. Hetzner tied DigitalOcean and OVHcloud US on mentions (4) but had a higher average listed position (3.5) than DigitalOcean (2.25). It was named by Claude, DeepSeek, Gemini, and Grok. Its best position was 2.

Best suited for. Technical teams comfortable administering Linux, Nginx or Apache, PHP, MariaDB/MySQL, Redis, object caching, firewalls, backups, and deployment automation; large WooCommerce catalogs that need dedicated CPU options and the ability to tune the database, PHP workers, page cache, object cache, and storage layout; US-based stores preferring Ashburn or Hillsboro and willing to manage high availability and disaster recovery themselves.

Main strengths for the use case. Root SSH access and rescue capabilities support complete OS and application-stack control [83]. Dedicated AMD CCX instances are suitable for sustained CPU-sensitive WooCommerce workloads [201]. Local NVMe SSDs in RAID10 deliver ~39.6k–57.7k IOPS and sequential throughput 1.1–1.4 GB/s for 4K operations [275]. Ashburn and Hillsboro provide US deployment choices [81]. Hourly billing with monthly caps makes steady-state compute easier to forecast [80].

Main limitations. No managed WooCommerce operations are included in the evaluated product [83]. No cited WooCommerce-specific performance or IOPS guarantee was found [83]. Backups, restores, patching, hardening, monitoring, scaling, and incident response remain customer responsibilities [209]. US traffic allowances are materially lower than the large included allowances documented for some European locations - US regions include 1 TB outbound traffic per server per month, with overage at ~$1.20/TB [254]. A high-availability US design may require cross-location engineering because the reviewed documentation lists one datacenter per US location [81]. Provider terms require the buyer to maintain independent backups and warn that cancellation deletes data [86].

Pricing or cost summary. US pricing changed for new orders and resizes on June 15, 2026.

3. OVHcloud US

Questions explored

  • Is OVHcloud US worth it for self-managed WooCommerce, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which OVHcloud US instance family should a buyer choose for a large WooCommerce catalog if database memory and IOPS matter?

OVHcloud US ranked 3rd, named by 4 of 7 platforms (57.1%) at an average listed position of 5.5 and a best position of 3. OVHcloud US Public Cloud B3 General Purpose instances are the most relevant balanced starting point, while R3 Memory Optimized is better for memory-heavy databases and object caches [161]. Platforms describe it as a good fit for a technically capable team that wants root-level control, self-managed WooCommerce software, configurable caching, and scalable CPU/RAM [96].

Why it ranked here. OVHcloud US tied on mentions (4) but had the highest average listed position (5.5) among the top three, indicating platforms that named it generally placed it lower. It was named by DeepSeek, Gemini, Grok, and ChatGPT. Its best position was 3.

Best suited for. Technical teams operating Linux, Nginx or Apache, PHP, MySQL/MariaDB, Redis, and WooCommerce themselves; large catalogs that need more RAM, CPU, IOPS, or network capacity than conventional managed WooCommerce hosting provides; teams that value hourly usage billing, predictable published rates, included public traffic in US regions, and infrastructure-as-code/API control.

Main strengths for the use case. Root-level control and customer-managed operating system and application stack [96]. B3 and R3 instance families provide a reasonable progression from balanced compute to memory- and IOPS-oriented WooCommerce workloads [103]. US-East and US-West deployment options support US user latency requirements [103]. Included US public traffic can improve cost predictability for image-heavy catalogs [161]. VPS offers a lower-complexity alternative with NVMe, daily backup, monitoring, and 1-click scaling [163].

Main limitations. US Public Cloud regions are documented as single-availability-zone locations, so resilience requires customer-designed redundancy [103]. B3/R3 storage and public IPv4 become separate charges on October 1, 2026 [161]. The buyer is responsible for OS patching, WordPress/WooCommerce maintenance, database operations, security hardening, backups, monitoring, and incident response [98]. Published instance characteristics do not provide WooCommerce-specific benchmark results or guaranteed MySQL latency/IOPS for a particular workload [161]. The cited materials do not establish managed WooCommerce support, guaranteed autoscaling, or a turnkey high-availability reference architecture [161].

Pricing or cost summary. B3 examples: b3-16 is $0.1208/hour and b3-32 is $0.2415/hour before taxes [161]. R3 example: r3-32 is $0.1563/hour before taxes [161]. VPS example: VPS-2 is listed at $8.50/month with 4 vCores, 8 GB RAM, 75 GB NVMe, daily backup, and 1 Gbps public bandwidth [163]. Public Cloud monthly figures use an estimated 730-hour month [161]. From October 1, 2026, B3 and R3 local storage is billed separately, and public IPv4 is billed separately for B3 and R3 [161].

4. Linode (Akamai)

Questions explored

  • Is Linode (Akamai) worth it for self-managed WooCommerce, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Linode (Akamai) compute plan should a buyer choose for a large WooCommerce catalog if dedicated CPU and NVMe IOPS matter?

Linode (Akamai) ranked 4th, named by 3 of 7 platforms (42.9%) at an average listed position of 3.33 and a best position of 1 - the strongest best-position among the lower-mentioned providers. Linode (Akamai) Dedicated CPU instances and NVMe-backed Block Storage are more appropriate than entry-level Nanodes for a large catalog [106]. Platforms describe it as a good fit for a technically capable team that wants full Linux server control and predictable compute pricing for self-managed WooCommerce [113].

Why it ranked here. Linode received 3 ranking-discovery mentions, one fewer than the top three, but its best position of 1 (from Claude) was the joint-highest in the study. It was named by Claude, DeepSeek, and Grok.

Best suited for. Developer- or sysadmin-operated WooCommerce stores requiring root access and custom NGINX, PHP, MySQL/MariaDB, Redis, Varnish, CDN, and deployment configurations; teams wanting a single VPS initially, with the option to add dedicated CPU capacity, Block Storage, Object Storage, VPC networking, and load balancing; buyers prioritizing transparent hourly/monthly infrastructure pricing over managed WordPress operations.

Main strengths for the use case. Root SSH and administrative control over the Linux instance [113]. Dedicated CPU options reduce contention risk for production WooCommerce workloads [106]. NVMe-backed Block Storage offers documented IOPS and throughput targets - 8,000 sustained IOPS, 12,000 burst IOPS, and 350 MB/s sustained throughput [104]. Flexible primitives for Redis, NGINX, Varnish, PHP tuning, Object Storage, VPC networking, and load balancing [177]. Published hourly/monthly pricing supports infrastructure cost modeling [178]. Anthropic reported a 99.99% credit-backed uptime SLA on all compute services [260].

Main limitations. No turnkey WooCommerce operations layer is included in the self-managed compute product [113]. Nanode and shared CPU plans may be inadequate for a large catalog or variable high-load production store [114]. No cited source establishes a guaranteed WooCommerce catalog size, database performance level, or checkout throughput [113]. The buyer owns security, patching, observability, backups, restore testing, scaling automation, and incident response [104]. Storage and network costs can materially increase the bill beyond the base instance price [178]. A multi-node WooCommerce architecture requires additional application and database engineering [113]. Anthropic reported that Shared CPU instances run legacy Zen 2 hardware (AMD EPYC 7542, 2019 vintage) labeled "Legacy Hardware" by Akamai [309].

Pricing or cost summary. North America examples include Nanode 1 GB at $5/month, Linode 2 GB at $12/month, Linode 8 GB at $48/month, and Linode 192 GB at $1,152/month [178]. Block Storage is billed by allocated capacity; Akamai documentation gives $0.10/GB-month as an example [104].

5. Kamatera

Questions explored

  • Is Kamatera worth it for self-managed WooCommerce, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Kamatera configuration should a buyer choose for a large WooCommerce catalog if object caching and database tuning matter?

Kamatera ranked 5th, named by 2 of 7 platforms (28.6%) at an average listed position of 4.5 and a best position of 3. Kamatera Fully Customizable Cloud VPS exposes selectable CPU, RAM, storage, data-center, and operating-system choices [214]. Platforms describe it as a good fit for a technically capable team that wants root-level control, configurable CPU/RAM/storage, custom PHP/MySQL/web-server tuning, and the ability to deploy its own caching and scaling architecture [228].

Why it ranked here. Kamatera received 2 ranking-discovery mentions, from Gemini and Grok. Its best position was 3. Six of seven platforms returned a usable fit assessment, but platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions.

Best suited for. Technical teams operating Linux, PHP, MariaDB/MySQL, Nginx or Apache, and WooCommerce themselves; large catalogs requiring custom server sizing, independent cache layers, database tuning, and infrastructure-level control; deployments that may need vertical resource changes or multiple VPS instances under the buyer's own architecture; buyers willing to manage security hardening, backups, monitoring, failover, patching, and WooCommerce optimization.

Main strengths for the use case. Full root access is aligned with the buyer's requirement for complete server control [228]. Configurable CPU, RAM, storage, operating system, and server type support workload-specific WooCommerce architecture [214]. The buyer can deploy its own Nginx or Apache, PHP versions, database configuration, page cache, object cache, observability stack, and security controls [215]. Vertical scaling and multiple-server designs are available without moving to a fixed managed WooCommerce plan [229]. Hourly billing can be useful for staging, migration, load testing, or temporary capacity [221]. Anthropic reported NVMe SSD storage with documented high IOPS capability (up to 189,000 random read IOPS on 50GB block storage, up to 218,000 peak random write IOPS based on public benchmarks) [307].

Main limitations. No verified public WooCommerce benchmark for large catalogs, high checkout concurrency, or product-search workloads [228]. No verified public guaranteed IOPS or database-latency specification in the reviewed material [214]. Caching, database replication, failover, monitoring, patching, and backup design require buyer implementation or separately priced services [228]. Variable bandwidth, storage, backup, and resource charges can complicate cost forecasting [221]. Monthly cancellation timing can create avoidable charges if termination occurs after the billing cycle begins [221]. The generic advertised entry price is not representative of a production configuration for a large WooCommerce catalog [228]. Anthropic reported that object caching (Redis/Memcached) is not included or managed by Kamatera; WooCommerce teams must install, configure, and maintain independently [282]. Anthropic reported entry-level plans ($4–6/month) have weak performance grades (F–D) on CPU power and stability [342].

Pricing or cost summary. Pricing is configuration-based rather than a single WooCommerce plan.

6. Cloudzy

Questions explored

  • Is Cloudzy worth it for self-managed WooCommerce, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which Cloudzy plan should a buyer choose for a large WooCommerce catalog if NVMe storage and root SSH matter?

Cloudzy ranked 6th, named by 2 of 7 platforms (28.6%) at an average listed position of 5.0 and a best position of 3. Cloudzy WordPress VPS plans, especially the 4 GB or 8 GB plan, are the most relevant product for this use case [43]. Platforms describe it as a good fit for a technically capable team that wants inexpensive, unmanaged VPS infrastructure with root SSH, KVM access, NVMe storage, and flexible monthly billing [29].

Why it ranked here. Cloudzy received 2 ranking-discovery mentions, from Claude and Perplexity. Its best position was 3. Seven platforms returned a usable fit assessment, but platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions.

Best suited for. Developers who will administer Linux, Nginx or Apache, PHP, MariaDB/MySQL, Redis, object caching, security, backups, and monitoring themselves; WooCommerce stores needing full root access and a low-cost single-server deployment; teams wanting separate production and staging VPS instances with hourly or monthly billing; US-targeted stores able to select a Cloudzy US region.

Main strengths for the use case. Full root SSH and KVM access support complete control of the WooCommerce operating environment [39]. NVMe storage, EPYC-based compute, and multiple US regions are suitable infrastructure characteristics for self-managed WordPress and WooCommerce deployments [34]. The 4 GB and 8 GB plans provide a clear low-cost starting range for a single store, staging environment, or multiple smaller sites [43]. Monthly billing, no contract, advertised no egress fees, and the ability to cancel reduce commitment risk [36]. Anthropic reported dedicated NVMe storage (no SATA fallback) and DDR5 RAM across all plans [37]. Anthropic reported independent benchmarks showing NVMe SSD read ~174.7 MiB/s, write ~116.4 MiB/s, and PostgreSQL pgbench showing 4821.3 TPS with 2.074ms average latency [281].

Main limitations. The service is unmanaged; the buyer must operate and secure the complete stack [39]. No cited evidence verifies sustained MySQL/MariaDB performance, IOPS guarantees, CPU contention behavior, or WooCommerce checkout performance at large catalog volume [29]. No cited evidence confirms included automated backups, point-in-time database recovery, cross-region replication, or managed failover [29]. Vertical resizing is not equivalent to high availability or horizontal application scaling [29]. Promotional pricing may not represent the long-term renewal cost [43]. Cloudzy's public claims are not independently validated by the sources reviewed [29]. Google reported that lower-tier Cloudzy VPS plans utilize shared vCPUs, which are subject to throttling under sustained heavy workloads like massive product catalog syncs [170]. Kimi rated Cloudzy "uncertain," citing that the absence of independent performance verification, undisclosed infrastructure details, and lack of documented large-catalog WooCommerce deployments create material risk [25].

7. Amazon Web Services

Questions explored

  • Is Amazon Web Services worth it for self-managed WooCommerce, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which AWS EC2 instance family and EBS volume type should a buyer choose for a large WooCommerce catalog if database IOPS and multi-AZ resilience matter?

Amazon Web Services ranked 7th, named by 2 of 7 platforms (28.6%) at an average listed position of 5.0 and a best position of 5. Amazon Web Services EC2 Linux instances, preferably M7i/C7i/R7i as appropriate, with Amazon EBS gp3 or io2, ElastiCache for Valkey/Redis-compatible object caching, S3 for media/backups, and optional Multi-AZ architecture, are the most relevant products [48]. Platforms describe it as a strong fit for a technically capable team that wants maximum operating-system, networking, storage, database, caching, and deployment control [48].

Why it ranked here. AWS received 2 ranking-discovery mentions, from DeepSeek and ChatGPT. Its best position was 5. Seven platforms returned a usable fit assessment, but platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions.

Best suited for. Large WooCommerce catalogs requiring tunable CPU, memory, storage IOPS, networking, and autoscaling; teams with experienced Linux, database, security, and AWS operations capability; architectures requiring private networking, multiple Availability Zones, automated backups, and independent caching layers.

Main strengths for the use case. Maximum server and operating-system control, including custom Linux packages, web stack, PHP versions, database settings, firewall rules, and deployment tooling [48]. Broad instance selection for CPU-heavy, memory-heavy, or general-purpose WooCommerce workloads [49]. Independent EBS performance tuning through gp3 or io2 rather than being limited to a fixed VPS disk profile [57]. Native integration with ElastiCache, S3, private VPC networking, load balancing, monitoring, snapshots, and automation [15]. Strong fit for teams able to build their own high-availability, backup, security, and observability practices [50]. Anthropic reported M7i instances deliver up to 1.40x higher OLTP throughput than M6i predecessors in MySQL workloads per Intel benchmarks [332]. Anthropic reported R7i memory-optimized instances provide up to 15% better price-performance than R6i for database-intensive workloads [11].

Main limitations. No bundled WooCommerce administration or application-level performance guarantee [48]. Architecture and billing are complex; small configuration errors can create material recurring costs [48]. The buyer is responsible for OS updates, WordPress/WooCommerce/plugin maintenance, database operations, security hardening, backups, and recovery testing [49]. Multi-AZ, NAT, load balancing, cross-region replication, and managed caching can cost more than the base EC2 instance [48]. EC2 performance is not equivalent to bare-metal access; storage, network, and instance-level limits must be benchmarked for the chosen configuration [54]. Anthropic reported that cost predictability is challenging: multi-service billing (compute, storage, data transfer, ElastiCache, RDS) creates variable and difficult-to-forecast costs at scale [300]. Kimi reported that monthly costs for a production WooCommerce stack typically range $200-$800+ vs. ~$30-70 for edge self-hosting alternatives [8].

8. UpCloud

Questions explored

  • Is UpCloud worth it for self-managed WooCommerce, and what are its main drawbacks?
  • Which UpCloud plan should a buyer choose for a large WooCommerce catalog if MaxIOPS storage and zero-cost egress matter?

UpCloud ranked 8th, named by 2 of 7 platforms (28.6%) at an average listed position of 6.0 and a best position of 2. UpCloud Premium Cloud Servers with MaxIOPS storage, or custom Cloud Servers using MaxIOPS Gen2 storage, deployed in a United States location, are the most relevant products [131]. Platforms describe it as a good fit for a technically capable team running self-managed WooCommerce because it provides full root access, high-performance MaxIOPS storage, private networking, firewall controls, API/Terraform/CLI automation, and vertical scaling [131].

Why it ranked here. UpCloud received 2 ranking-discovery mentions, from DeepSeek and Gemini. Its best position was 2, the second-highest best-position in the study. Its average listed position of 6.0 was the highest (lowest-ranked) in the table.

Best suited for. Large WooCommerce catalogs where database and storage I/O are important; teams that require root-level operating-system and application control; deployments using custom Nginx, PHP-FPM, MariaDB/MySQL, Redis, Varnish, and CDN architectures; teams that want predictable bundled Premium plans but can separately budget for backups, additional storage, IP addresses, and networking; architectures that scale vertically first and can add separate application, database, cache, or load-balancer servers.

Main strengths for the use case. Full root access and broad infrastructure control [140]. MaxIOPS storage suited to database-heavy WooCommerce workloads - UpCloud states that MaxIOPS provides up to 100,000 read IOPS and 30,000 write IOPS at a 4K block size [138]. Large Premium configurations and live vertical scaling [127]. Private networking and firewall features for separated web, database, and cache tiers [125]. API, Terraform, CLI, and custom-image support for repeatable infrastructure [140]. Predictable base-server billing with hourly deployment flexibility [131]. No advertised egress charge, subject to the provider's Fair Transfer Policy [142]. Anthropic reported Premium Cloud Servers are documented with a 99.999% SLA [312]. Anthropic reported Premium plans run on 5th-Gen AMD EPYC 9575F Turin processors (30-40% faster than prior generations) [299].

Main limitations. No verified managed WooCommerce application layer [131]. No verified UpCloud-managed Redis, Varnish, WooCommerce cache, or plugin-compatibility service included with Cloud Servers [131]. The buyer must design and operate high availability, database replication, cache invalidation, monitoring, patching, and disaster recovery [131]. Backups are not automatically equivalent to offsite disaster recovery because default backup storage is in the same data center [128]. MaxIOPS has a substantially higher published per-GB price than Standard or Archive storage [138]. Exact current US Premium and Premium Cloud Server Gen2 pricing was unclear from the public pricing interface [131]. Hot resize primarily supports vertical scaling; application-level horizontal scaling and database clustering require buyer-managed architecture [127].

What this study reveals

Questions explored

  • What does the cross-platform AI study reveal about which cloud VPS providers are recommended for self-managed WooCommerce?
  • Which providers appear across multiple AI platforms for full-root-control WooCommerce hosting, and what does that signal?

The study reveals a market where no single provider dominates across all buyer needs. DigitalOcean leads on consensus breadth (4 mentions, average position 2.25), but Hetzner and OVHcloud US match its mention count while ranking lower on average position. Linode (Akamai) and UpCloud each achieved a best position of 1 and 2 respectively despite fewer mentions, indicating that some platforms consider them top-tier for specific sub-needs.

Three distinct positioning clusters emerge from the evidence:

Cluster 1 - Broad infrastructure with predictable pricing: DigitalOcean, Linode (Akamai), and Kamatera. These providers emphasize published hourly/monthly pricing, root SSH access, and flexible architecture primitives. DigitalOcean leads this cluster on mentions; Linode leads on best-position and SLA transparency (99.99% credit-backed compute SLA) [260].

Cluster 2 - Dedicated-vCPU price-performance with high local IOPS: Hetzner and UpCloud. Hetzner's CCX instances provide dedicated AMD vCPUs with local NVMe RAID10 benchmarked at ~39.6k–57.7k IOPS [275]. UpCloud's MaxIOPS storage is published at up to 100,000 read IOPS and 30,000 write IOPS at 4K block size [138]. Both require the buyer to operate the full stack.

Cluster 3 - Elastic, multi-service architecture: Amazon Web Services and OVHcloud US.

Where the AI Platforms Agreed

Questions explored

  • On which points about self-managed WooCommerce hosting did all AI platforms agree?

Platforms agreed on several material points:

  1. Root access is universal across all eight entities. Every provider in the ranking offers full root SSH access on its relevant product. DigitalOcean [65], Hetzner [83], OVHcloud US [96], Linode [113], Kamatera [228], Cloudzy [39], AWS [48], and UpCloud [140] all provide root-level control.

  2. None is a managed WooCommerce host. Platforms consistently noted that the buyer remains responsible for OS patching, WordPress/WooCommerce updates, database tuning, caching configuration, security hardening, backups, and incident response [65].

  3. NVMe storage is standard on current-generation plans. DigitalOcean Premium Droplets [63], Hetzner Cloud instances [83], OVHcloud US B3/R3 [161], Linode Block Storage [104], Kamatera [214], Cloudzy [34], AWS EBS [57], and UpCloud MaxIOPS [138] all use NVMe or SSD-backed storage.

Where the AI Platforms Disagreed

Questions explored

  • Where did the AI platforms disagree about cloud VPS providers for self-managed WooCommerce, and what should buyers verify?

Material disagreements emerged across several dimensions:

Fit ratings. DeepSeek rated Hetzner "mixed" [211], OVHcloud US "mixed" [162], Kamatera "mixed" [341], and Cloudzy "mixed" [43], while Grok rated Hetzner, OVHcloud US, Kamatera, and Cloudzy "strong" [256]. Kimi rated Cloudzy "uncertain" [25]. These differences reflect varying evidence availability rather than confirmed performance differences.

Pricing. DigitalOcean Premium CPU-Optimized starting price was reported as $42/month by ChatGPT and Claude [191] but $109/month by Perplexity [196]. Hetzner CCX13 was reported at $50.99/month by ChatGPT and Claude [88] but approximately €14.03/month (~$15.20) by Kimi [202]. Linode entry Shared CPU was reported at $5/month by ChatGPT [178] but ~$14/month by Kimi [263]. UpCloud MaxIOPS IOPS figures ranged from 100,000 read [251] to 200,000 read [137] to 300,000 [149].

SLA and support. Anthropic reported Hetzner published a 99.9% monthly uptime SLA effective March 2026 [87], while Gemini reported Hetzner Cloud does not publish a formal, contractually backed uptime SLA [261].

How to compare your options

Questions explored

  • What should a buyer check before choosing a cloud VPS provider for self-managed WooCommerce?
  • Which cloud VPS provider for self-managed WooCommerce has the lowest published entry cost, and what fees apply?

Buyers should match the provider to their dominant constraint rather than defaulting to the highest-ranked entity.

If database I/O is the primary bottleneck: UpCloud's MaxIOPS storage is published at up to 100,000 read IOPS and 30,000 write IOPS at 4K block size [138]. Hetzner's local NVMe RAID10 is benchmarked at ~39.6k–57.7k IOPS [275]. Linode's NVMe Block Storage lists 8,000 sustained IOPS and 12,000 burst IOPS [104]. Buyers should load-test with their actual catalog schema, plugins, and checkout concurrency.

If cost predictability is the primary constraint: Linode offers flat-rate pricing with no promo discounts or renewal rate hikes [298]. DigitalOcean publishes hourly/monthly pricing with monthly caps [191]. OVHcloud US includes US public traffic at no additional cost [161]. AWS and Hetzner introduce more billing complexity through separate charges for storage, IP addresses, backups, and data transfer [48].

If dedicated CPU consistency is the primary constraint: Hetzner CCX instances provide dedicated AMD vCPUs [201]. Linode Dedicated CPU plans reserve CPU resources and support sustained 100% utilization [106]. DigitalOcean Premium General Purpose plans use dedicated CPU [63].

Methodology

This index was produced from a single standardized research prompt sent once to each of seven AI platforms: ChatGPT, Claude, DeepSeek, Grok, Perplexity, Kimi, and Gemini. The research date is 2026-10-03. The prompt asked: "A technical team running a large product catalog on an open-source store builder wants full root-level control over their server environment, including custom caching layers and database tuning, rather than relying on a managed hosting plan with preset configurations. Which providers would you recommend for this situation, and why?"

The final ranking table is the sole authority for rank, platform mentions, platform share, average listed position, and best position. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions - the number of platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery - not the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment. The ranking order is based on platform mentions, then average listed rank, then best listed rank.

Entity evidence bundles are the authority for buyer fit, features, pricing, strengths, limitations, disagreements, and citations. Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations across all eight entities. The supplied URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by the writer stage.

Research limitations

  1. One prompt, one run per platform. The study used one standardized prompt sent once to each included platform. AI answers can vary by date, wording, location, account state, model, interface, browsing configuration, and the sources retrieved.

  2. Platform-reported research dates differ from the authoritative run date. Deepseek reported 2026-06-15 (DigitalOcean), 2026-06-01 (Hetzner), 2026-02-14 (OVHcloud US), 2026-06-01 (Linode), 2026-06-11 (Kamatera), 2026-02-14 (Cloudzy), 2026-06-08 (AWS), and 2026-06-12 (UpCloud). Anthropic reported 2026-01-15 for OVHcloud US and 2025-01-10 for AWS. These are provenance metadata and do not independently prove freshness.

  3. Platform mentions count only ranking-discovery mentions. All included platforms evaluated fit, but platform_mentions counts only platforms that named the entity during ranking discovery. Do not substitute the number of platforms that later completed a fit assessment.

  4. Company-owned citations materially outnumber independent citations. Do not describe company claims as independently verified.

  5. Citations are platform-reported evidence, not independently verified facts. No-search model claims require explicit verification before being described as current facts.

  6. Conflicting product names, pricing, and capabilities were not resolved by guessing. Where platforms disagreed, the conflict is described and buyers are told what to verify.

  7. Official-site retrieval failed for some entities. Linode (Akamai) official-site retrieval returned HTTP 403; Cloudzy official-site retrieval timed out. The matching reported domains were retained for downstream research but remain unverified.

  8. The URLs were collected from platform responses and were not independently validated by either writer stage.

  9. No WooCommerce-specific benchmarks were identified for any provider. Performance assessments are based on general infrastructure specifications, not tested WooCommerce workloads.

The consensus assessment

DigitalOcean is the consensus leader for self-managed cloud hosting for WooCommerce requiring full server control, named by 4 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 2.25 and a best position of 1. Hetzner and OVHcloud US tie on mentions (4 of 7) but rank lower on average position. Linode (Akamai) holds the strongest best-position among lower-mentioned providers (best rank 1, 3 mentions).

The strongest alternatives for distinct buyer needs are Hetzner for dedicated-vCPU price-performance with high local NVMe IOPS, UpCloud for MaxIOPS database I/O, and Amazon Web Services for elastic multi-AZ architecture with tunable EBS IOPS. Kamatera offers granular per-resource configuration. Cloudzy offers the lowest published entry cost with full root SSH and NVMe.

No provider in this ranking offers a managed WooCommerce application layer. Every entity requires the buyer to operate the OS, web server, PHP runtime, database, caching, security, backups, monitoring, and incident response. Buyers should match the provider to their dominant constraint - database I/O, cost predictability, dedicated CPU consistency, multi-AZ resilience, or lowest entry cost - and verify exact pricing, performance, backup, and SLA terms before committing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which provider is best for self-managed WooCommerce hosting requiring full server control?

DigitalOcean is the consensus leader, named by 4 of 7 platforms at an average listed position of 2.25 and a best position of 1. Hetzner and OVHcloud US also received 4 mentions each but ranked lower on average position.

Is DigitalOcean or Hetzner better for a large WooCommerce catalog?

DigitalOcean ranked higher on consensus (average position 2.25 vs. 3.5). Hetzner offers dedicated-vCPU CCX instances with local NVMe RAID10 benchmarked at ~39.6k–57.7k IOPS [275], while DigitalOcean offers Premium General Purpose Droplets with dedicated CPU and NVMe storage [63]. The choice depends on whether the buyer prioritizes consensus breadth (DigitalOcean) or dedicated-vCPU price-performance (Hetzner).

Which provider has the highest published storage IOPS for WooCommerce databases?

UpCloud's MaxIOPS storage is published at up to 100,000 read IOPS and 30,000 write IOPS at 4K block size [138]. Hetzner's local NVMe RAID10 is benchmarked at ~39.6k–57.7k IOPS [275]. Linode's NVMe Block Storage lists 8,000 sustained IOPS and 12,000 burst IOPS [104].

Do any of these providers offer managed WooCommerce hosting?

No. Every provider in this ranking requires the buyer to operate the OS, web server, PHP runtime, database, caching, security, backups, monitoring, and incident response. None provides a managed WooCommerce application layer.

Sources used in this study

Company-Owned Sources

  1. Official pricing and terms source: https://aws.amazon.com/ec2/
  2. EC2 On-Demand Instance Pricing - aws.amazon.com: https://aws.amazon.com/ec2/pricing/on-demand/
  3. Official pricing and terms source: https://aws.amazon.com/pricing/?nc2=h_pr_hub
  4. Official pricing and terms source: https://aws.amazon.com/savingsplans/?nc2=h_pr_sp
  5. Amazon EC2 for WordPress: https://aws.amazon.com/wordpress/
  6. AWS Pricing Calculator: https://calculator.aws/
  7. Cloudzy - API and CLI Tools: https://cloudzy.com/
  8. Best VPS Server Providers – Compared & Ranked · Cloudzy Blog: https://cloudzy.com/blog/best-vps/
  9. Cloudzy Buy VPS - Entry Pricing: https://cloudzy.com/buy-vps/
  10. Cheap SSD VPS. NVMe Cloud Servers from $2.48/mo · ...: https://cloudzy.com/cheap-ssd-vps/
  11. Cloud VPS. On-demand servers in 60 seconds · Cloudzy: https://cloudzy.com/cloud
  12. Cloudzy - Cloud VPS: https://cloudzy.com/cloud-vps/
  13. Cloudzy Database VPS - Performance Benchmarks: https://cloudzy.com/database-vps/
  14. Cloudzy Fast VPS - No IOPS Throttling: https://cloudzy.com/fast-vps/
  15. Cloudzy Linux VPS - Pricing and Fees: https://cloudzy.com/linux-vps/
  16. NVMe VPS. Pure NVMe storage on every plan · Cloudzy: https://cloudzy.com/nvme-vps/
  17. Cloudzy Pricing Table: https://cloudzy.com/pricing/
  18. Rent a VPS. No contract, cancel anytime · Cloudzy: https://cloudzy.com/rent-vps/
  19. Cloudzy SSH VPS - Root Access: https://cloudzy.com/ssh-vps/
  20. Terms of Service · Cloudzy: https://cloudzy.com/terms-of-service/
  21. Unmanaged VPS Hosting. Full Root, No Lock-In, 60-Second Setup · Cloudzy: https://cloudzy.com/unmanaged-vps
  22. USA VPS Hosting, 6 Regions, Coast-to-Coast Cloud Servers · Cloudzy: https://cloudzy.com/usa-vps/
  23. Cloudzy - VPS Hosting plans: https://cloudzy.com/vps-hosting/
  24. VPS Reviews, rated Excellent on Trustpilot by 700+ ... - Cloudzy: https://cloudzy.com/vps-reviews/
  25. WordPress VPS. Self-Managed WordPress Hosting on NVMe · Cloudzy: https://cloudzy.com/wordpress-vps/
  26. Tutorial: Host a WordPress blog on AL2 - Amazon Linux 2: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/linux/al2/ug/hosting-wordpress.html
  27. Droplet Pricing | DigitalOcean Documentation: https://docs.digitalocean.com/products/billing/pricing/droplets/
  28. DigitalOcean Droplets Documentation: https://docs.digitalocean.com/products/droplets/
  29. DigitalOcean Load Balancers Documentation: https://docs.digitalocean.com/products/load-balancers/
  30. DigitalOcean Managed Redis Documentation: https://docs.digitalocean.com/products/managed-redis/
  31. DigitalOcean Spaces Documentation: https://docs.digitalocean.com/products/spaces/
  32. Service Level Agreement (SLA) for Cloud servers - Hetzner Docs: https://docs.hetzner.com/general/company-and-policy/slas-cloud/
  33. Self-host WooCommerce on Edge | Faster store, smaller bill: https://edge.network/solutions/woocommerce
  34. WooCommerce Hosting By Pressable | Managed Hosting For WooCommerce: https://pressable.com/woocommerce-hosting/
  35. Available datacenters, worker nodes and persistent storage flavors - Support Guides - OVH: https://support.us.ovhcloud.com/hc/en-us/articles/4412239339923
  36. Official pricing and terms source: https://upcloud.com/
  37. What's New At UpCloud - 2025 Updates: https://upcloud.com/blog/whats-new-upcloud-2025/
  38. UpCloud Data Centers: https://upcloud.com/data-centres/
  39. UpCloud Documentation: https://upcloud.com/docs/
  40. Cloud Server Guides – Documentation: https://upcloud.com/docs/guides/cloud-servers/
  41. How to configure root password during server deployment: https://upcloud.com/docs/guides/configure-root-password-during-deployment/
  42. Connecting to Your Cloud Server – Documentation: https://upcloud.com/docs/guides/connecting-to-your-server/
  43. Scaling Cloud Servers without downtime using Hot Resize: https://upcloud.com/docs/guides/scale-cloud-servers-hot-resize/
  44. Taking backups – Documentation: https://upcloud.com/docs/guides/taking-backups/
  45. Cloud Servers – Documentation: https://upcloud.com/docs/products/cloud-servers/
  46. Cloud Server configurations – Documentation: https://upcloud.com/docs/products/cloud-servers/configurations/
  47. Get Started With UpCloud - UpCloud Official: https://upcloud.com/get-started-with-upcloud/
  48. Fair Transfer Policy: Zero-cost Egress - UpCloud Global: https://upcloud.com/global/fair-transfer-policy/
  49. Official pricing and terms source: https://upcloud.com/global/solutions/starter-plans/
  50. High-Performance VPS Hosting for Developers: https://upcloud.com/global/vps-hosting/
  51. UpCloud Service Level Agreement: https://upcloud.com/legal/sla/
  52. UpCloud Data Center Locations: https://upcloud.com/locations/
  53. UpCloud Pricing | Transparent Cloud Pricing In USD: https://upcloud.com/pricing-usd/
  54. UpCloud API and Developer Tools: https://upcloud.com/products/api/
  55. UpCloud Cloud Server Infrastructure - UpCloud Official: https://upcloud.com/products/cloud-servers/
  56. Cloud Servers Pricing and Billing: https://upcloud.com/resources/docs/billing/
  57. Cloud Servers availability and CPU generations: https://upcloud.com/resources/docs/cloud-servers-availability/
  58. High-Performance Cloud Hosting For ECommerce - UpCloud Official: https://upcloud.com/solutions/ecommerce/
  59. UpCloud VPS Hosting For Developers - UpCloud Official: https://upcloud.com/vps-hosting/
  60. OVHcloud Public Cloud Instances and VPS Solutions: https://us.ovhcloud.com/public-cloud/compute/
  61. OVHcloud Public Cloud Instances: https://us.ovhcloud.com/public-cloud/instances/
  62. OVHcloud Public Cloud Pricing: https://us.ovhcloud.com/public-cloud/pricing/
  63. VPS - Your virtual private server in the cloud: https://us.ovhcloud.com/vps/
  64. VPS Hosting for Developers | Build, Test, and Deploy Faster: https://us.ovhcloud.com/vps/vps-developers/
  65. Managed WooCommerce Hosting - Fast Stores on WordPress | Webfloater: https://webfloater.com/woocommerce-hosting/
  66. How to optimize performance for WooCommerce stores: https://woocommerce.com/document/performance-optimization/
  67. Ecommerce Hosting Recommendations from an Expert - WooCommerce: https://woocommerce.com/posts/hosting-infrastructure-recommendations/
  68. North America Cloud Computing Costs and Pricing: https://www.akamai.com/cloud/pricing/north-america
  69. Compute | Shared CPU, Dedicated CPU, High Mem | Akamai: https://www.akamai.com/products/cpu
  70. Compute | Shared CPU, Dedicated CPU, High Mem - Akamai: https://www.akamai.com/products/serverless-cloud-computing
  71. Cloud Computing for SaaS Companies: https://www.akamai.com/solutions/saas
  72. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.digitalocean.com
  73. DigitalOcean's Managed Database for Redis® is now known as Managed Caching: https://www.digitalocean.com/blog/digitalocean-managed-caching
  74. Announcing per-sec billing, new Droplet plans, BYOIP, and NAT gateway to reduce scaling costs | DigitalOcean: https://www.digitalocean.com/blog/per-second-billing-nat-gateway-byoip
  75. Performance Upgrades to Spaces Object Storage and Volumes Block Storage: https://www.digitalocean.com/blog/performance-upgrades-spaces-volumes-storage
  76. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.digitalocean.com/pricing/agent-droplets
  77. Managed Databases Pricing | DigitalOcean: https://www.digitalocean.com/pricing/managed-databases
  78. Backups Pricing - DigitalOcean: https://www.digitalocean.com/products/backups
  79. Dedicated CPU power for your most demanding workloads - DigitalOcean: https://www.digitalocean.com/products/cpu-optimized-droplets
  80. DigitalOcean Droplets Product Page: https://www.digitalocean.com/products/droplets
  81. Droplets | DigitalOcean's Scalable Virtual Machines: https://www.digitalocean.com/products/droplets/cpu-optimized
  82. Managed Caching for Valkey - DigitalOcean: https://www.digitalocean.com/products/managed-databases-valkey
  83. VPS Hosting Plans - Starting at $4/mo: https://www.digitalocean.com/solutions/vps-hosting
  84. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.hetzner.com/
  85. Cloud-hosting provider for developers & teams - Hetzner: https://www.hetzner.com/cloud/
  86. Hetzner Cloud CCX and CPX benchmark discussion: https://www.hetzner.com/cloud/cloud-servers/
  87. High-performance dedicated cloud server for business - Hetzner: https://www.hetzner.com/cloud/dedicated-cpu
  88. General Purpose: For business applications: https://www.hetzner.com/cloud/general-purpose/
  89. Affordable Cloud Hosting Services: https://www.hetzner.com/cloud/volumes/
  90. Official pricing and terms source: https://www.hetzner.com/legal/terms-and-conditions/
  91. Hetzner launches new dedicated vCPU cloud servers with AMD: https://www.hetzner.com/pressroom/new-dedicated-vcpu-cloud-servers/
  92. Hetzner locations and data centers: https://www.hetzner.com/unternehmen/standorte/
  93. Managed WooCommerce hosting for your eCommerce store: https://www.hostinger.com/woocommerce-hosting
  94. Kamatera - Cloud VPS Hosting Services: https://www.kamatera.com/
  95. Powerful Cloud VPS from $4/Month: https://www.kamatera.com/cloud-vps/
  96. Windows VPS Hosting | Fast, Scalable and Flexible - Kamatera: https://www.kamatera.com/cloud-vps/windows-vps-hosting/
  97. $100 Free Trial for 30 Days: https://www.kamatera.com/free-trial/
  98. Predictable Pricing | Kamatera: https://www.kamatera.com/pricing/
  99. Reliable LAMP Stack Hosting: https://www.kamatera.com/services/lamp/
  100. Advanced Virtual Machine Hosting Solutions | Kamatera: https://www.kamatera.com/solutions/virtual-machine-hosting/
  101. Legal - Terms of Service: https://www.kamatera.com/tos/
  102. Getting Started with Varnish Cache | Linode Docs - Akamai: https://www.linode.com/docs/guides/getting-started-with-varnish-cache/
  103. Akamai Cloud Computing Documentation - Compute Instances: https://www.linode.com/docs/products/compute/
  104. Akamai Cloud Computing - Data Centers: https://www.linode.com/global-infrastructure/
  105. Linode Marketplace - Redis and Caching Stacks: https://www.linode.com/marketplace/
  106. Akamai Cloud Computing - Pricing: https://www.linode.com/pricing/
  107. Akamai Cloud Computing - Product Overview: https://www.linode.com/products/
  108. Akamai Cloud Computing - NodeBalancers and Object Storage: https://www.linode.com/products/nodebalancers/
  109. Akamai Cloud Computing - Shared CPU and Dedicated CPU Instances: https://www.linode.com/products/shared/
  110. VPS for Developers | OVHcloud Worldwide: https://www.ovhcloud.com/en/vps/vps-developers/
  111. VPS USA: Best virtual server hosting | OVHcloud Worldwide: https://www.ovhcloud.com/en/vps/vps-usa/

Independent Sources

  1. Kamatera Review 2026: Cloud Hosting Performance & Pricing Tested: https://afftank.com/blog/kamatera-review
  2. UpCloud Review 2026: Is It the World's Fastest Cloud Hosting - AffTank: https://afftank.com/blog/upcloud-review
  3. UpCloud Review: High-Performance Finnish Cloud Servers Put to the Test: https://analyzebench.com/upcloud-review/
  4. Hetzner Cloud Network Speed, Traffic and Specs (2026): What Hetzner Publishes, by Plan: https://bestusavps.com/benchmarks/hetzner/
  5. DigitalOcean Review 2026: Droplets From $4: https://bestusavps.com/reviews/digitalocean/
  6. Hetzner Cloud Review 2026: EU Plans From $6.49, US Plans From $20.49: https://bestusavps.com/reviews/hetzner/
  7. Akamai Linode Shared CPU Pricing 2026: $5/mo Nanode to $192/mo Dedicated - Plans Compared: https://bestusavps.com/reviews/linode/
  8. OVHcloud VPS Review 2026: US Plans From $5.35 Monthly: https://bestusavps.com/reviews/ovh/
  9. Hetzner Cloud Review 2026: Benchmarks, Pricing, and the Real Trade-offs: https://betterstack.com/community/guides/web-servers/hetzner-cloud-review/
  10. Hetzner Cloud Review 2026: Benchmarks, Pricing, and the Real Trade-offs: https://betterstack.com/community/reviews/hetzner-cloud/
  11. Hetzner's US Regions Aren't a 2026 Launch - They're the Latency Objection Render and Railway Migrators Never Checked: https://bex.co/blog/2026/07/12/hetzner-ashburn-hillsboro-us-regions
  12. Cloudways vs Kinsta for WooCommerce: Real Comparison: https://byfaysal.com/blog/cloudways-vs-kinsta-woocommerce
  13. CheckThat - Cloudzy Community Reports: https://checkthat.ai/brands/cloudzy
  14. Amazon Web Services for Woocommerce Hosting - ClickOn24: https://clickon24.com/amazon-web-services-for-woocommerce-hosting/
  15. DigitalOcean db-1gib-1vcpu pricing & rate limits: https://cloudcompare.dev/digitalocean-managed-database-pricing
  16. WooCommerce AMI Installer – User Guide - Cloudkul: https://cloudkul.com/blog/woocommerce-ami-installer-user-guide/
  17. Linode Performance: Benchmarks, Latency & Limits 2026: https://comparedge.com/tools/linode/performance
  18. Hetzner Cloud VPS Pricing Calculator: https://costgoat.com/hetzner-cloud-pricing-calculator
  19. Hetzner Cloud VPS Pricing Calculator (Oct 2026): https://costgoat.com/pricing/hetzner
  20. Kamatera VPS Review 2026: Performance, Pricing, and Verdict: https://cybernews.com/best-web-hosting/kamatera-review/
  21. SLA, Uptime and Pricing in IaaS: 2026 Comparison AWS vs OCI vs Hetzner vs Vultr vs Linode: https://danieltini.dev/en/blog/sla-uptime-pricing-iaas-comparison-2026/
  22. MySQL Performance on Hetzner vs AWS: Storage Considerations: https://dev.to/devops-make-it-run/db-mysqlpostgres-on-aws-vs-hetzner-5h43
  23. DEV Community: Understanding Hetzner SSD VPS Performance and Best Practices: https://dev.to/devops-make-it-run/understanding-hetzner-ssd-vps-performance-and-best-practices-429d
  24. DigitalOcean Pricing 2026: Droplet Costs, Backups and Hidden Fees: https://diyai.io/ai-tools/hosting/digitalocean-pricing/
  25. Cloudways Review 2026: Is It Right for WooCommerce?: https://ecommerceparadise.com/cloudways-review-2026-2/
  26. How to Set Up Cloudways for a WooCommerce Store (2026): https://ecommerceparadise.com/how-to-set-up-cloudways/
  27. What Is Object Caching in WordPress? Redis vs Memcached (2026): https://fatlabwebsupport.com/blog/website-optimization/object-caching-wordpress/
  28. Akamai Cloud: Review, Pricing & Alternatives: https://getdeploying.com/akamai-cloud
  29. UpCloud Independent Service Analysis: https://getdeploying.com/providers/upcloud
  30. UpCloud VPS Hosting Review: https://ghostlyinc.com/upcloud-review/
  31. DigitalOcean Droplet Performance: Which Plan Is Fastest?: https://github.com/zpxsof59/droplet-performance-benchmarks
  32. AWS EC2 Pricing: 5 Models & Hidden Costs 2026: https://glassity.cloud/blog/aws-ec2-pricing-guide/
  33. Kamatera Review 2026: What's New & Worth It?: https://googiehost.com/blog/kamatera-review/
  34. Kamatera Pricing Explained (with Custom Config Costs): https://hostadvice.com/hosting-company/kamatera-reviews/pricing/
  35. Linode (Akamai) Cloud Basics: Practical Guide 2026: https://khimananda.com/blog/linode-akamai-cloud-basics
  36. What Is Linode (Akamai Cloud)? Products, Pricing, Review • Kuberns: https://kuberns.com/blogs/what-is-linode/
  37. DigitalOcean Pricing in 2026: Plans and Real App Costs - Kuberns: https://kuberns.com/digitalocean-pricing/
  38. Linode Pricing 2026: VPS Plans, Costs and Alternatives - Kuberns: https://kuberns.com/linode-pricing/
  39. Complete Guide to Self-Hosted WordPress on AWS: https://leanpub.com/wordpressonaws
  40. Hetzner Cloud VPS Review (2026) - Pricing, Specs, Port 25 & Trust Score: https://learnwithhasan.com/self-hosting-hub/vps-providers/hetzner
  41. Linode (Akamai Cloud) VPS Review (2026) - Pricing, Specs, Port 25 & Trust Score: https://learnwithhasan.com/self-hosting-hub/vps-providers/linode/
  42. UpCloud VPS Review (2026) - LearnWithHasan: https://learnwithhasan.com/vps-providers/upcloud/
  43. How to Install WordPress on AWS EC2 - Lost in Transit: https://lostintransit.uk/how-to-install-wordpress-on-aws-ec2/
  44. LowEndTalk discussion referencing Cloudzy: https://lowendtalk.com/
  45. UpCloud WordPress Performance Optimization Guide: https://nimbica.com/
  46. Hetzner cloud server price increases in 2026: full breakdown and alternatives: https://northflank.com/blog/hetzner-cloud-server-price-increases-in-2026-full-breakdown-and-alternatives
  47. 1ACPU 1.0GB's storage IOPS performance - Public Cloud Reference: https://pcr.cloud-mercato.com/providers/kamatera/flavors/1A-1024/performance/iops
  48. Linode Alternative 2026: Pricing, Performance & Features: https://rafftechnologies.com/learn/compare/raff-vs-linode
  49. Hetzner Cloud Review 2026: Excellent Infrastructure Value, but Price Hikes and Support Gaps Narrow the Advantage: https://reviewcost.com/reviews/hetzner-cloud-review-2026-excellent-infrastructure-value-but-price-hikes-and-support-gaps-narrow-the-advantage
  50. Best Cloud VPS Providers 2026: Expert Comparison - Serverspace: https://serverspace.us/about/blog/best-cloud-vps-providers-2026-expert-comparison/
  51. Is Cloudways Worth $11/mo? 2026 Managed Cloud Verdict: https://smartchunks.com/cloudways-review-managed-cloud-hosting-honest-verdict/
  52. SiteGround vs Cloudways for WooCommerce Small Business Owners (2026): https://techguardpicks.com/siteground-vs-cloudways-for-woocommerce-small-business-owners-2026/
  53. DigitalOcean Launches Premium CPU-Optimized Droplets: https://tfir.io/digitalocean-launches-premium-cpu-optimized-droplets/
  54. Kamatera Review 2026: The $4/mo Cloud That Costs $71/mo: https://thatmy.com/kamatera-review
  55. Managed WooCommerce Hosting - The Cloud Standard: https://thecloudstandard.com/managed-woocommerce-hosting/
  56. Comparing managed databases in the cloud: AWS vs. DigitalOcean vs. UpCloud: https://upcloud.com/global/blog/comparing-managed-databases-aws-digitalocean-upcloud/
  57. How To Use Object Storage For WordPress Media Files - UpCloud: https://upcloud.com/resources/tutorials/object-storage-wordpress-media-files
  58. Nexcess vs Cloudways for WooCommerce (2026 Guide): https://urumi.ai/blog/nexcess-vs-cloudways-woocommerce
  59. Hetzner Has Now Raised Prices Three Times in 2026. This One Is Different.: https://webhosting.today/hetzner-has-now-raised-prices-three-times-in-2026/
  60. How to Set Up WordPress on Amazon EC2 with Best Security Practices - Afteractive: https://www.afteractive.com/blog/set-up-wordpress-on-amazon-ec2-with-best-security-practices
  61. AWS EC2 Right-Sizing for E-Commerce: Stop Overpaying: https://www.braincuber.com/blog/aws-ec2-right-sizing-ecommerce-stop-overpaying
  62. How to Host WooCommerce on DigitalOcean [Beginners Guide]: https://www.cloudways.com/blog/host-woocommerce-on-digitalocean/
  63. DeployHQ Managed VPS vs Linode: Bundled Deploys vs Raw Infrastructure: https://www.deployhq.com/blog/deployhq-managed-vps-vs-linode
  64. DigitalOcean Pricing 2026 - Droplets, GPU, Kubernetes Plans: https://www.digitaloceanpro.com/pricing.html
  65. Hetzner VPS Review 2026: How Good Is the Cloud Server Performance?: https://www.experte.com/server/hetzner
  66. VPS review/directory listing of Cloudzy: https://www.hostadvice.com/vps-hosting/cloudzy/
  67. OVHcloud Review: Performance and Support Analysis: https://www.hostingadvice.com/how-to/ovhcloud-review/
  68. 14 best VPS hosting providers for 2026 - Hostinger: https://www.hostinger.com/au/tutorials/best-vps-hosting/
  69. Kamatera Hosting Reviews & Ratings 2026: Plans, Pricing ...: https://www.hostingseekers.com/company/kamatera/detail
  70. AWS EC2 M7i Instances: Support More Customers and More Transactions - Intel: https://www.intel.com/content/dam/www/central-libraries/us/en/documents/2023-11/mysql-on-aws-ec2-m7i-m6i-and-m5.pdf
  71. UpCloud Cloud Servers Review (2026): Pricing, Pros & Cons: https://www.itechguides.com/best/linux-vps-hosting/upcloud-cloud-servers/
  72. Kamatera Cloud VPS Review (2026): Pricing, Pros & Cons: https://www.itechguides.com/best/vps-hosting/kamatera-cloud-vps/
  73. Linode Pricing 2026: Hidden Costs & Total ROI Revealed: https://www.itqlick.com/linode/pricing
  74. Using Persistent Object Caching with WooCommerce - ManageMore Business Software: https://www.managemore.com/ecommerce/using-persistent-object-caching/
  75. Self-Hosting WordPress on a Hetzner VPS: What It Costs, What It Takes, What Can Go Wrong: https://www.seosavages.com/blog/self-hosting-wordpress-hetzner-vps/
  76. UpCloud Review 2026 - TechRadar: https://www.techradar.com/reviews/upcloud
  77. Kamatera: performance, features and prices: https://www.vpsbenchmarks.com/compare/kamatera
  78. OVHcloud US: performance, features and prices | VPSBenchmarks: https://www.vpsbenchmarks.com/compare/ovhcloud_us
  79. OVHcloud US Review | VPSBenchmarks: https://www.vpsbenchmarks.com/hosters/ovhcloud_us
  80. UpCloud Instance Types - VPSBenchmarks: https://www.vpsbenchmarks.com/instance_types/upcloud
  81. B3-16 by OVHcloud US - VPSBenchmarks: https://www.vpsbenchmarks.com/plans/ovhcloud_us/b3_16
  82. OVHcloud US Review - VPSBenchmarks: https://www.vpsbenchmarks.com/providers/ovhcloud_us
  83. DigitalOcean Plans & Pricing: Cheap but What's the Catch? [2026]: https://www.websiteplanet.com/blog/digitalocean-pricing-plans/
  84. Cloudzy Review 2026 – Is It Worth Your Money?: https://www.websiteplanet.com/web-hosting/cloudzy/
  85. Kamatera Review: Powerful Host, but Read This First [2026]: https://www.websiteplanet.com/web-hosting/kamatera/
  86. WHTake - Cloudzy Automation Features: https://www.whtop.com/review/cloudzy.com
  87. Hetzner price increase June 2026: CPX and CCX up to +176% - our take: https://wz-it.com/en/blog/hetzner-price-increase-june-2026-cpx-ccx-alternatives/ Explore more ecommerce hosting and platforms guidance in the category directory.

TRANSPARENCY BY DESIGN

The evidence behind this study

Research is a dated snapshot of AI recommendations and their supporting sources. Use the original evidence and methodology to understand what these findings can and cannot tell you.

Independent source records
105
Provider-owned source records
249
Direct support records
270

AI platforms in the study

ChatGPTClaudeDeepSeekGrokPerplexityKimiGemini

Study limitations

  • Recommendation counts measure mentions during the ranking stage. Later fit assessments do not increase those counts.
  • Some evidence identifiers refer to individual platform responses rather than independently verified sources.
  • Source URLs came from AI platform responses and were not independently validated during report preparation.

Affiliate & commercial disclosure

We may receive compensation when you follow certain links, subscribe to a hosting plan, or take another qualifying action through a commercial partner. These relationships create a potential financial conflict, but do not influence recorded AI recommendations or ranking calculations. Partner availability, pricing, features, and service terms can vary.

Read the full Affiliate Disclosure for compensation, tracking, partner availability, and research independence details, or contact us with a disclosure question.

Verify the source snapshot

SHA-256: 3169e384facec6bcfa21ebdc383790a790b06111f6ceb479b3b5db48c46afbdc